LISA Conference

from Sunday, May 21, 2023 (4:00 PM) to Friday, May 26, 2023 (2:40 PM)
Maria Theresia College (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 21, 2023
May 22, 2023
May 23, 2023
May 24, 2023
May 25, 2023
May 26, 2023
AM
9:00 AM
New facilities & developments (until 11:40 AM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM Words of welcome   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:20 AM Exploring frontiers of laser spectroscopy in current and future radioactive ion beam facilities - Dr Agota Koszorus   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:50 AM In-gas-jet laser spectroscopy with S3-LEB - anjali ajayakumar   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:10 AM New Experimental Prospects for the MARA-LEB Facility - Jorge Romero   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Numerical simulation of heavy ion stopping and transport in the JetRIS gas cell at GSI - Fedor Ivandikov   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:20 AM The NEXT setup to study neutron-rich transfermium nuclei - Marko Brajkovic   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM
Radioecology (until 11:40 AM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM Radionuclide analysis with Accelerator Mass Spectrometry: Lasers make an ultra-sensitive technique more versatile - Johannes Lachner (HZDR)   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:30 AM Multi-element ultra-trace analysis of hot particles in the Chornobyl Exclusion Zone - Darcy van Eerten   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:50 AM Production of synthetic homogenous U-Pu samples for determination of rL-SNMS suppression rates - Paul Hanemann   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:10 AM Development of a time-of-flight mass spectrometer with a laser desorption / ionization source - Keerthana KAMALAKANNAN   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Non-destructive resonance ionization mass spectrometry of spent nuclear fuel particles - Manuel Raiwa   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:20 AM Preparation and characterization of Pu-239 and Pu-240 recoil ion sources for U-235m studies. - Lauren Reed   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM
Nuclear Structure (until 11:40 AM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM Probing Nuclear Structure with Laser Spectroscopy - Bradley Cheal (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:30 AM Into the unknown: studying the heaviest actinides by laser spectroscopy - Jessica Warbinek   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:50 AM Kink in Mean-square Charge Radii of Tl Isotopes Studied by In-source Laser Spectroscopy at IDS/RILIS-ISOLDE - Zixuan Yue   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM Beta-delayed fission of neutron-rich actinides - Silvia Bara   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:00 AM Actinide quest at IGISOL - andrea raggio   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:40 AM --- Lunch break - not included ---
9:00 AM
Nuclear/ Atomic structure 2 (until 12:10 PM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM Atomic Properties of Heavy Actinides from Laser Spectroscopy - Michael Block   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:30 AM Nuclear structure of Pd isotopes via optical spectroscopy - Sarina Geldhof   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:50 AM Recent results of nuclear spectroscopy for neutron-rich isotopes at KISS - Momo Mukai   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:10 AM Towards in-gas-jet studies of isomeric 229Th+ - Arno Claessens   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Charge radii measurements of $^{26-34}$Al transitioning into the $N$ = 20 island of inversion - Jordan Ray Reilly   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:20 AM Collinear resonant ionization spectroscopy of RaF - Carlos Mario Fajardo Zambrano   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:40 AM SATLAS 2: The updated package for analysis of counting data - Bram van den Borne (KU Leuven (BE))   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM
Atomic structure (until 11:40 AM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:00 AM Access to the nuclear properties with heavy muonic atoms - Natalia Oreshkina (MPIK)   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:30 AM Ab initio Multi-Configurational Dirac-Hartree-Fock (MCDHF) calculations of the energy spectrum of neutral Lawrencium - Joseph Andrews   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
9:50 AM Hyperfine structure and isotope shift in the atomic spectrum of neptunium - Magdalena Anna Kaja   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:10 AM Comparison of theory and experiment for relative transition probabilities in thulium - Andrey Bondarev   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Hyperfine structure calculations of excited states of lawrencium using the relativistic Fock-space coupled cluster method - Martijn Reitsma   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
11:20 AM Studying radioactive negative ion production cross sections - Miranda Nichols   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
PM
4:00 PM --- Registration & Welcome Reception included ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break - Included ---
1:30 PM
Medical isotopes (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
1:30 PM Open Forum   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
2:30 PM Radiometals for Cancer Treatment at TRIUMF - Cornelia Hoehr (TRIUMF)   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:00 PM Resonance laser ionization and mass separation of 225Ac: Challenges, capabilities and perspectives - Jake David Johnson   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:20 PM Challenges of Producing Terbium for Medical Applications - Wiktoria Wojtaczka   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM In vitro dosimetry for assessment of Targeted-Alpha-Therapy - Alexis DOUDARD   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
4:30 PM Towards a high throughput ion source for MEDICIS - Ralitsa Ivaylova Mancheva   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
5:00 PM
Poster session (until 7:00 PM) (HOGC 00.50 )
12:00 PM --- Lunch break - Included ---
1:30 PM
Technologies (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
1:30 PM Open Forum 2   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
2:30 PM Frequency control of continuous-wave laser sources - Volker Sonnenschein (Hübner Photonics)   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:00 PM The PI-LIST: High-resolution crossed-beams laser spectroscopy inside the ISOLDE laser ion source. - Asar A H Jaradat   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:20 PM High-resolution laser spectroscopy of stable Dy in preparation of Dy with PI-LIST - Julius Wilhelm Wessolek   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Status of development of the JetRIS project for laser spectroscopy of the heavy actinides at GSI/HIM - Danny Münzberg   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
4:30 PM High-resolution spectroscopy of exotic silver with a cw OPO injection-seeded PDA - Mitzi Valeria Urquiza Gonzalez   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
5:00 PM
Poster session (until 7:00 PM) (HOGC 00.50 Chapel)
1:15 PM
Mental Health workshop - Stephan Marchant (KU Leuven) (until 2:30 PM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:00 PM --- Abdij van Park visit ---
5:00 PM
Football Tournament/ Excursion (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:10 PM --- Lunch break - Not included ---
2:00 PM
Ion beam production (until 3:50 PM) (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
2:00 PM Target microstructure engineering impact on the production of radioactive ion beams: the challenge of high boiling point elements - Dr Joao Pedro Ramos (Belgian Nuclear Research Center (BE))   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
2:30 PM Production of actinide atomic and molecular ion beams at CERN-ISOLDE - Mia Au   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
2:50 PM Influence of the temperature profile on ionisation in a surface ion source at ISOL@MYRRHA - Sophie Hurier   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:00 PM Public lecture - Iain Moore   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
7:30 PM Conference dinner   ()
12:25 PM Closing words   (Auditorium 00.14 for lectures & HOGC - 00.50 Chapel for poster sessions)
1:10 PM --- Cocktail Lunch included /Greetings ---