FCAL2011 Belgrade Forward Region Studies at ILC and CLIC
13 Sept 2011, 09:00
→
14 Sept 2011, 23:00
Europe/Belgrade
VINCA Institute of Nuclear Sciences - Main Building(Seminar Room), Belgrade, Serbia
VINCA Institute of Nuclear Sciences - Main Building(Seminar Room), Belgrade, Serbia
Support
dusan@vin.bg.ac.rs
Tuesday, 13 September
Tue, 13 Sept
Wed, 14 Sept
09:00
→
09:30
Opening session
Convener
:
I. Bozovic-Jelisavcic
(
Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Serbia
)
slides
09:00
A word from the INN VINCA director
10m
Speaker
:
J. Nedeljkovic
(
Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Serbia
)
09:10
Introduction to the Workshop
20m
Speaker
:
W. Lohmann
(
DESY, Germany
)
Slides
09:30
→
10:20
Session: Hardware and test-beam results
Convener
:
H. Abramowicz
(
University of Tel Aviv, Israel
)
09:30
Semitransparent silicon position sensitive sensors for LumiCal alignment
25m
Speaker
:
L. Zawiejski
(
IFJ PAN Krakow, Poland
)
Slides
09:55
Intrinsic parameters characterization of a GaAs sensor plane using test-beam data
25m
Speaker
:
S. Kollowa
(
DESY Zeuthen/BTU Cottbus, Germany
)
Slides
10:20
→
10:50
Coffee break
30m
10:50
→
11:40
Session: Hardware and test-beam results (cont.)
Convener
:
M. Idzik
(
AGH-UST Krakow, Poland
)
10:50
Test Beam Preparation
25m
Speaker
:
O. Novgorodova
(
DESY, Germany
)
Slides
11:15
Analysis of LumiCal data from the 2010 testbeam
25m
Speaker
:
I. Levy
(
University of Tel Aviv, Israel - EVO link
)
Slides
11:40
→
14:00
Lunch
2h 20m
14:00
→
15:15
Session: MC simulation and analysis
Convener
:
K. Elsener
(
CERN, Switzerland
)
14:00
Beam calorimeter studies
25m
Speaker
:
A. Jenkins
(
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA - EVO link
)
Slides
14:25
BHSE effect at ILC - revisited
25m
Speaker
:
S. Lukic
(
Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Serbia
)
Slides
14:50
Physics background in LumiCal at 1 TeV
25m
Speaker
:
M. Pandurovic
(
Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Serbia
)
Slides
15:15
→
15:30
Coffee break
15m
15:30
→
17:10
Session: Forward region at CLIC
Convener
:
A. Levy
(
University of Tel Aviv, Israel
)
15:30
Physics background at CLIC
25m
Speaker
:
I. Smiljanic
(
Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Serbia
)
Slides
15:55
Update on forward region layout and backgrounds at CLIC
25m
Speaker
:
A. Sailer
(
CERN, Switzerland
)
Slides
16:20
New results of the photoproduction background for CLIC
25m
Speaker
:
R. Schwartz
(
University of Tel Aviv, Israel - EVO link
)
Slides
16:45
Update on the AIDA mechanical infrastructure for FCAL
25m
Speaker
:
K. Elsener
(
CERN, Switzerland
)
Slides
17:15
→
17:45
Collaboration Board
30m
20:30
→
23:00
Dinner in ethno restaurant
2h 30m
Wednesday, 14 September
Tue, 13 Sept
Wed, 14 Sept
09:00
→
09:35
Addressing from the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Serbia
35m
09:35
→
10:30
Invited lecture
Convener
:
I. Bozovic-Jelisavcic
(
Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Serbia
)
09:35
Selected results from the ATLAS experiment
55m
Speaker
:
L. Di Ciaccio
(
LAPP Annecy, France
)
Slides
10:30
→
10:45
Coffee break
15m
10:45
→
11:40
Session: Hardware and test-beam results
Convener
:
W. Lohmann
(
DESY, Germany
)
10:45
Report on July test-beam
25m
Speaker
:
S. Kulis
(
AGH-UST Krakow, Poland
)
Slides
11:10
Readout electronics status
15m
Speaker
:
M. Idzik
(
AGH-UST Krakow, Poland
)
Slides
11:25
X-Y table issues
15m
Speaker
:
J. Aguilar
(
Akademia Gorniczo-Hutnicza University of Science and Technology
)
Slides
11:40
→
13:45
Lunch
2h 5m
13:45
→
14:10
Session: Hardware and test-beam results (cont.)
Convener
:
C. Coca
(
IFIN-HH, Romania
)
13:45
Progress towards a radiation damage study facility
25m
Speaker
:
B. Schumm
(
SCIPP/University of California, USA - EVO link
)
Slides
14:10
→
14:35
Session: MC simulation and analysis
Convener
:
B. Pawlik
(
IFJ PAN Krakow, Poland
)
14:10
BeamCal reconstruction software
25m
Speaker
:
A. Rosca
(
DESY, Germany
)
Slides
14:35
→
15:00
Coffee break
25m
15:00
→
15:45
Summary and discussion
Convener
:
W. Lohmann
(
DESY, Germany
)
15:00
Conclusions of the meeting
20m
Speaker
:
W. Lohmann
(
DESY, Germany
)
15:20
Discussion
25m
17:30
→
20:00
Belgrade walking and boat tour
2h 30m
20:30
→
23:00
Conference Dinner
2h 30m