Ukrainian Teachers Programme 2011

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 10:30 12:30
      Arrival to Geneva 2h
      Flight LH1214 arriving to Geneva at 10:10 Tetiana Hryn'Ova meets the teachers in the airport and brings them to the CERN hostel, bld. 39, helps with the accommodation
      Speaker: Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome to CERN 15m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:15 09:30
      Welcome from the Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine 15m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tetiana Peshcherina (Minor Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Introduction to CERN 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Programme Objectives 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Introduction to Accelerator Physics 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Pavel Belochitskii (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      Visit ATLAS / Globe / Microcosm / Visit superconducting magnet facility SM-18 3h 30m B33 Reception

      B33 Reception

      CERN

      Shuttle to SM-18: 1 group from bld 33 at 16:00; back from SM-18 to bld 500 at 17:20 2 group from bld 33 at 16:10; back from SM-18 to bld 500 at 17:30
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)), Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)), Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN), Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 18:00 19:00
      Working groups 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Introduction to Particle Physics 1h 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      Introduction to detectors 1h 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Introduction to Accelerator Physics (2 part) 30m 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Pavel Belochitskii (CERN)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Q/A 30m 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)), Pavel Belochitskii (CERN), Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 17:30
      Visit LINAC/LEIR/CMS data centre / Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop 3h 30m B6 Cafeteria

      B6 Cafeteria

      CERN

      14:00 - 15:30 LINAC/LEIR/CMS data centre 16:00 - 17:30 Cloud Chamber Workshop
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)), Mick Storr (CERN), Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)), Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
      Alternative apparatus
      How to build a cloud chamber
      Video of alternative apparatus
    • 18:00 19:00
      Working Groups 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Heavy Ion Physics 1h TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Speaker: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      Introduction to Antimatter & Antiproton Decelerator 1h TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Speaker: Vladislav Balagura (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:15
      Q/A session 45m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 19:30
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 5h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 19:30 22:00
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Neutrino Physics 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitri Naumov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      LHC Computing and the GRID 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Yevgen Martynov (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:15
      Q/A session 45m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 17:30
      Visit CMS/CCC/AMS 3h 30m
      14:30 - 15:30 CMS 16:00 - 16:30 CCC 16:30 - 17:00 AMS Bus from B33 Reception at 14:00; back at B33 17:30
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)), Mick Storr (CERN), Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
    • 20:00 22:00
      Social event 2h TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

    • 09:00 10:00
      Review of Physics at the LHC 1h 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      Cosmology 1h 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitri Naumov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Q/A 30m 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 12:00 12:20
      Ukrainian collaboration with CERN 20m 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      website: http://international-relations.web.cern.ch/international-relations/nms/ukraine.html
      Speaker: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      Programme Evaluation and Close 30m 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN), Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Visit Computer Centre 1h
      B 513
      Speaker: Danila Oleynik (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 15:00 17:00
      Departure 2h B39 Hostel Reception

      B39 Hostel Reception

      CERN

      LH2385 at 17:00
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×