Russian Teachers Programme 2011

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 9:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Welcome + Information Meeting 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speakers: Marina Savino (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP)) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome to the programme 15m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN) , Dr Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, JINR, Vice-Director)
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      JINR: past, present and future 30m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      "Объединенный институт ядерных исследований: прошлое, настоящее и будущее".
      Speaker: Dr Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, JINR, Vice-Director)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Introduction to CERN 30m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Introduction to Accelerator Physics (1/2) 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Pavel Belochitskii (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre/Microcosm 1h 30m
      Speakers: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Visit superconducting magnet test facility SM-18 1h 30m
      1 Group: Shuttle from bld 33 15:50; back from SM18 17:20 2 Group: Shuttle from bld 33 16:00; back from SM18 17:30
      Speakers: Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Working groups 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Particle Detection 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Universe: yesterday, today and tomorrow 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      115
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Visit LINAC/LEIR / Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop 3h
      1 group: 14:00 Visit / 15:00 CCh / 16:00 Review of the programme 2 group: 14:00 Review of the programme / 15:00 Visit / 16:00 CCh
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Mick Storr (CERN) , Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
      Alternative apparatus
      How to build a cloud chamber
      Video of modified alternative apparatus
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      After-dinner event: special guest's lecture followed by a drink 2h 30m TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Accelerator Physics (2/2) 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Pavel Belochitskii (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Neutrino Physics 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR)-Russian Academy of Science)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Detector ATLAS 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 5h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      LHC Computing and the GRID 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Antimatter 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vladislav Balagura (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)-U)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Applications of Particle Physics 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Iouri Musienko (FNAL (US) / INR (Moscow).)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
      e-school book for modern physics 1h
      "От кварков до квазаров" - электронное учебное пособие по современной физике
      Speaker: Prof. Yuri Panebrattsev (JOINT INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESERCH)
    • 3:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Visit CCC / AMS 45m
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Mick Storr (CERN) , Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 3:45 PM 6:00 PM
      Visit CMS 2h 15m
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Mick Storr (CERN) , Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Review of Physics at the LHC 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI, Gatchina))
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Q/A 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Revision of the programme objectives 30m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Programme Evaluation and Close 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN) , Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Departure for Airport 1h
    • 6:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Departure 6h B39 Hostel Reception

      B39 Hostel Reception

      CERN