SpacePart12 - 4th International Conference on Particle and Fundamental Physics in Space

from Monday, November 5, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, November 7, 2012 (6:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 5, 2012
Nov 6, 2012
Nov 7, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 9:10 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - R. Heuer   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
9:10 AM
Opening talks - S. Bertolucci (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Spontaneous Ionization to Subatomic Physics: Viktor Hess to Peter Higgs - A. De Angelis   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
movie
Slides
Video in CDS
9:50 AM The Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer Experiment on the International Space Station - S. Ting   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM Two cosmic ray experiments in the 40's, one of my PhD thesis - J. Steinberger   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
Review talks - M. Aguilar (until 12:50 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM The Cosmic Microwave Background: a window on the early universe - P. De Bernardis   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:50 AM Highlights from LHC - Dr P. Bloch   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:20 PM LHC review: theory - J. Ellis   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
The Cosmic Ray sky - P. von Ballmoos (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Cosmic Rays in the Milky Way - Ι. Moskalenko   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM Search for Primary Antiparticles and Cosmological Antimatter with BESS - Α. Yamamoto   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Understanding Cosmic Rays with Balloon-borne and satellite experiments - P. Picozza   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM Cosmic Rays of Extreme Energies - A. Olinto   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
The high energy sky - C. Spiering (until 12:50 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM High energy astrophysics - G. Bignami   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM The multi-wavelength sky - P. Giommi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:20 PM The Fermi Large Area Telescope at Launch+4: Science Highlights - L. Baldini   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
Gravitation - S. Vitale (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Testing gravity in the light of the basic issues in fundamental physics - P. Binetruy   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM Gravitational Wave Detection from Space - K. Danzmann   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Gravity Probe B & other Fundamental Physics Experiments In Space - P. Worden   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM Testing General Relativity and fundamental physics using LARES and the LAGEOS and GRACE satellites - I. Ciufolini   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
Fundamental Physics - C. Falvella (until 12:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM Testing Fundamental Gravitation in Space - S. Turyshev   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:45 AM Precision gravity tests with atom interferometry in earth laboratories and in space - G. Tino   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:10 PM Lunar Laser Ranging Retroreflector for the 21st Century: A History of Lunar Laser Ranging - D. Currie   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
Review talks - S. Zhang (until 3:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM INTEGRAL highlights in the high energy astrophysics panorama - P. Ubertini   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Movie
Slides
Video in CDS
2:40 PM The Gamma-ray Sky with Fermi - D. Thompson   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM NASA's Dark Matter and Dark Energy Program - N. Gehrels   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Review talks - S. Di Pippo (until 6:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Cosmology, high-energy astrophysics, and fundamental physics in the ESA space - M. Mc Caughrean   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:30 PM Russian Federal Space Program in a part of astrophysics: status 2012 - M. Panasyuk   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:55 PM The High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection (HERD) facility onboard China's - S. Zhang   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:20 PM High Energy Astrophysics and Fundamental Physics Missions in Japan - T. Takahashi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:45 PM Space Programs in Taiwan: FORMOSAT 5 and FORMOSAT 7 - Lee Lou-Chuang   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
6:30 PM --- Welcome Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Public lecture - Lou-Chang Lee (until 10:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
8:00 PM Public lecture - The Voyager Journey to the Edge of Interstellar Space - E. Stone   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
The high energy sky - S. Katsanevas (until 3:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM Super-Acceleration in the Flaring Crab Nebula - M. Tavani   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:40 PM Hot topics and future missions of X-ray Astrophysics - E. Costa   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Cosmology and particle physics - M. Bourquin (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Precision cosmology as a probe of particle physics - Y. Y. Wong   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM Cosmological implications of electroweak symmetry breaking - G. Servant   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:30 PM What does the Cosmic Microwave Background tell us about our origin? - M. Kunz   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:00 PM Connecting QGP-Heavy Ion physics to the Early Universe - J. Rafelski   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:30 PM Probing the dark universe with the Euclid space mission - Y. Mellier   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Public lecture - R. Battiston (until 10:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
8:00 PM Public lecture - NASA Space Research on the International Space Station: Present and Future - W. Gerstenmaier   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
Video in CDS
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Applications & Technologies - M. Panasyuk (until 4:05 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM NASA long duration balloon program - P. Gorham   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:25 PM Subsurface Density Mapping of Earth and Mars with Cosmic Ray Muons - H. Tanaka   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:50 PM Cosmic rays, climate and the CERN CLOUD experiment - J. Kirkby   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:15 PM Magnetic Radiation Shielding for Space Exploration - K. Bollweg   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:40 PM Van Allen Belts instabilities as monitor for Earth seismicity - R. Battiston   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:05 PM
Round table and closing ceremony - E. Costa J. Ellis R. Heuer W. Gerstenmaier M. McCaughrean (until 5:00 PM) ()