Russian Teachers Programme 2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 1
      Welcome + Information Meeting Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speakers: Marina Savino (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP)) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 2
      Welcome to the programme 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN) , Viktor Matveev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 3
      Programme Objectives 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 4
      Introduction to CERN 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 5
      Introduction to Particle Physics 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 6
      Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre
      Speakers: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 7
      Visit Globe
      Speaker: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)))
    • 8
      Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9
      Working groups
    • 10
      Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11
      Introduction to Particle Detectors (1/2) 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12
      Introduction to Particle Detectors (2/2) 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 13
      Visit SM18
      External bus from bld 33 Reception at 13:45 from SM18 at 15:30
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)) , Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
    • 14
      Visit PS complex
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)) , Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 15
      Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16
      Cosmic Rays 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georgy Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 17
      Q/A session 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk) , Georgy Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 18
      Visit to Micorcosm
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 19
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
    • 20
      Programme Dinner Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 21
      Overview of the LHC Physics 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 22
      LHC Computing and GRID 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 23
      Cosmology 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mikhail Shaposhnikov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 24
      Visit CC/AD and WorkShop "Shower of Knowledge".
      1 group: 14:00 WS ---------------15:30 AD 16:15 CC 2 group: 14:00 AD 14:45 CC 15:30 WS Shuttle from Bld 500 to bld building 572 at 13:45 and then from bld 500 to CC at 13:55
      Speakers: Georgy Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Julia Andreeva (CERN) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 25
      Some Medical Applications of Particle Physics Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 26
      JINR Dubna Education & Teacher Support 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Stanislav Pakulak (JINR)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 27
      Q/A Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

    • 28
      Revision of the programme objectives Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 29
      Programme Evaluation and Close Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 30
      Visit CCC/AMS
      External bus from bld 33 Reception at 13:30 from CCC at 15:15
      Speakers: Andriy Nosych, Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 31
      Visit to CMS
      Speakers: Olivier Raginel (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) , Sergei Lusin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 32
      Departure B39 Hostel Reception

      B39 Hostel Reception

      CERN