POTUS2013 : The Physics of The Universe Summit

from Friday, 11 January 2013 (18:00) to Sunday, 13 January 2013 (22:35)
SpaceX/Caltech/Andaz

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jan 2013
12 Jan 2013
13 Jan 2013
AM
07:30
Breakfast (until 08:30) (Mezzanine Hall)
08:30
Buses to SpaceX (until 09:15) (Foyer)
09:15
Standard & Alternative Cosmologies and String Implementations - Michael Turner (Convener) Discussants (Eva Silverstein, Dick Bond, Liam McAllister, and Tom Banks) (until 12:30) (von Braun conference room)
Notes from convener
09:15 Welcome/Context - Michael   (von Braun conference room)
09:20 "Standard Theory" of inflation - Scott   (von Braun conference room)
09:55 Inflation within modern particle theory - Shamit   (von Braun conference room)
10:30 --- In-room Coffee break ---
10:45 Alternatives and new directions - Paul   (von Braun conference room)
11:20 Discussant opening remarks - Eva, Dick, Liam, Tom   (von Braun conference room)
11:50 Audience joins in discussion   (von Braun conference room)
07:30
Breakfast (until 08:15) (Mezzanine Hall)
08:15
Buses to Caltech/Millikan Board [1] (until 08:50) (Foyer)
09:00
Millikan Round Table (until 11:00) (Millikan Board Room)
10:20 --- Busses to Caltech/Cahill [2] ---
11:00
Discovery2012 - Teresa Rodrigo (chair) Discussants (Jacobo Konigsberg, Chris Tully, Chris Rogan) (until 12:10) (Hameetman Auditorium)
Chairs Notes on D2012 and Quo Vadis
PM
19:00
POTUS Reception & Dinner (sponsored by Marty & Sarah Flug) (until 21:30) (Studio 4 (mezzanine level))
12:30
Lunch (until 13:50) ()
14:00
SpaceX tour [by Elon Musk TBC] (until 14:50) (high-bay)
15:00
Dark Matter & Caveats: The Latest From Earth and Space - Wendy Freedman (Chair) Experimental Diatribes (Juan Collar, Laura Baudis, Sunil Golwala, Maurizio Pierini, Jennifer Siegal-Gaskins, Katie Freese) Joe Lykken (Chair) (until 18:00) (von Braun conference room)
Notes from conveners
15:00 Welcome/Context - Wendy,Joe   (von Braun conference room)
15:05 Caveats of dark matter astrophysics - Richard   (von Braun conference room)
15:30 Global state of direct and indirect searches vs. theory models - Neal   (von Braun conference room)
15:55 --- In-room coffee break ---
16:05 CoGeNT, COUPP, DAMA - Juan   (von Braun conference room)
16:15 XENON100, XENON1T - Laura   (von Braun conference room)
16:25 SuperCDMS (& LUX) - Sunil   (von Braun conference room)
16:35 DM@LHC - Maurizio   (von Braun conference room)
16:45 FERMI gamma ray lines - Jenny   (von Braun conference room)
16:55 DM and DNA - Katie   (von Braun conference room)
17:05 DM out of the box - Cliff   (von Braun conference room)
17:30 Discussion and synthesis - Roger   (von Braun conference room)
18:15
Buses to Andaz (until 19:00) (Foyer)
19:30
Summit Dinner (sponsored by Nick & Susan Pritzker) (until 22:30) (Panorama (Rooftop Terrace))
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Discovery2012 (until 14:15) ()
13:30 Higgs to fermions - Jaco   ()
13:40 HLL - Chris R   ()
13:50 Upgrades and ultimate Higgs reach - Chis T   ()
14:00 Audience joins discussion   ()
14:15
Higgs Quo Vadis - David Gross (Chair) Marcela Carena (Chair) (until 15:45) (Hameetman Auditorium)
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Accelerators of the Future - Tom Tombrello (Chair) (until 17:30) ()
17:30 --- Closing Reception (Cahill Foyer) ---
19:00
Buses to Andaz (until 19:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×