Theory and Astroparticle discussion Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Fisher Room (Denys Wilkinson Building)

Fisher Room

Denys Wilkinson Building

Denys Wilkinson Building Keble Road, Oxford OX1 3RH
Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford)
Description
The goal of this workshop is to provide a forum for astroparticle theorists who are close to funding sources to discuss their operation in their respective countries and try to devise a way that this could happen coherently or synchronously all through Europe. Beginning with a brief scientific overview and an introduction to the ASPERA process, the national representatives will make presentations concerning their respective countries, followed by a round table discussion for proposed measures.
Participants
  • Ana Malhado
  • Antonio Masiero
  • Antonio Riotto
  • Antonio Ferrer
  • antonio riotto
  • Barbara ERAZMUS
  • Bijan Saghai
  • Deborah Miller
  • Domenec Espriu
  • Gerard van der Steenhoven
  • Giancarlo D'Ambrosio
  • Giuseppe Marchesini
  • Graham Ross
  • Iliana Brancus
  • Jan-Willem van Holten
  • Janet Seed
  • jean-marie FRERE
  • Jiri Horejsi
  • joe silk
  • Jose Bernabeu
  • Manfred Lindner
  • Maria Krawczyk
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Nathalie OLIVIER
  • Nikolaos Mavromatos
  • Rob van der Meer
  • Ruth Durrer
  • Stavros KATSANEVAS
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Thomas Berghoefer
    • 10:00 AM 10:05 AM
      Welcome 5m
      Speaker: S Sarkar
    • 10:05 AM 10:35 AM
      Overview of challenges and open problems in APP theory today 30m
      Speaker: J Silk
      Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:50 AM
      Introduction to the meeting 15m
      Speaker: S katsanevas
      Slides
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      UK 20m
      Speaker: G.G. Ross
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      Belgium 20m
      Speaker: J.M FRERE
      Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:10 PM
      Cz Republic 20m
      Speaker: J Horejsi
      Slides
    • 12:10 PM 12:30 PM
      France 20m
      Speaker: P BINETRUY
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 12:50 PM
      Germany 20m
      Speaker: M Lindner
      Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 2:15 PM 2:35 PM
      Greece 20m
      Speaker: N Mavromattos
      Slides
    • 2:35 PM 2:55 PM
      Italy 20m
      Speaker: G D'Ambrosio
      Slides
    • 2:55 PM 3:15 PM
      The Netherlands 20m
      Speaker: J.W Van Holten
      Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:35 PM
      Spain 20m
      Speaker: D Espriu
      Slides
    • 3:35 PM 3:55 PM
      Switzerland 20m
      Speaker: R Durrer
      Slides
    • 3:55 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 4:15 PM 4:35 PM
      CERN 20m
      Speaker: A Riotto
      Slides
    • 4:35 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussion and Conclusion 55m