Estonian Teachers Programme 2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 18:00 20:00
      Arrival at Geneva and transfer to CERN of Estonian teachers 2h
      Speaker: Mait Muentel (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))
    • 09:00 09:10
      Welcome to CERN 10m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:10 09:20
      Welcome from the Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine 10m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Stanislav Dovgiy (Minor Academy of Science)
    • 09:20 09:30
      Welcome from the Estonian representative 10m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Introduction to CERN 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Programme Objectives 20m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 10:30 11:30
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Introduction to Particle Detectors 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:45 15:00
      Visit ATLAS visitor centre 1h 15m
      Meeting at Bld 33, reception at 13:40
      Speakers: Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Tatiana Klioutchnikova (CERN)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Visit to Globe/Microcosm 1h
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 17:00 18:00
      Working Groups 1h Resto 1

      Resto 1

    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 10:00 10:45
      Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 11:00 12:00
      LHC as Telescope and Microscope to Explore the World 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 15:00
      Visit to SM18 1h
      Shuttle from Bld 33. Reception
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 15:00 16:00
      Visit to PS complex 1h
      Speakers: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 17:00 17:40
      Working groups 40m
    • 09:00 10:00
      LHC Computing and GRID 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
    • 10:15 11:15
      Higgs discovery 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
    • 11:15 12:00
      Heavy Ion Physics and the ALICE experiment 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 13:30 15:00
      Visit to CC/AD 1h 30m
      Speakers: Julia Andreeva (CERN) , Pavel Belochitskii (CERN) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 15:00 19:30
      Discovery Geneva Treasure Hunt 4h 30m
    • 19:30 21:30
      Official dinner in the Restaurant Edelweiss 2h
      Hotel Edelweiss; Place de la Navigation 2, Geneva
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Science & Education Project “Shower of Knowledge” 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Ivan Haysak (Uzhgorod National University)
    • 10:30 11:30
      Neutrinos all around 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 11:30 12:30
      Q/A 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 14:00 17:00
      Build a Cloud Chamber / Workshop "Data analysis from setup RUSALKA" 3h 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Location of the Workshop -- Building 572, Room 24
      Speakers: Prof. Ivan Haysak (Uzhgorod National University) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to the CMS experience 45m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US))
    • 10:00 11:00
      Medical Application of Particle Physics 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
    • 11:00 11:20
      Ukrainian participation in the CERN programmes 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 11:20 11:40
      Estonian participation in the CERN programmes 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mait Muentel (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:00
      Programme evaluation and Close 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN) , Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:30 16:00
      Visit to CMS 2h 30m
      Departure from Bld 33, Reception at 13:30
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Mick Storr (CERN) , Sergei Lusin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 16:30 17:30
      Visit CCC/AMS in parallel 1h
      Speakers: Andriy Nosych, Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Departure 2h
      Flight at 10:50