Ukrainian Teachers Programme 2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 10:10 AM 12:10 PM
      Arrival at Geneva and transfer to CERN 2h
      Flight LH1214 arriving to Geneva at 10:10 from Frankfurt Viktoriia will accompany teachers to the hostel reception, bld 39
    • 9:00 AM 9:05 AM
      Welcome to CERN 5m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:05 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome from the Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine 5m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Ms Svitlana Lykhota
    • 9:10 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome from the Estonian representative 5m
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      Programme Objectives 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Introduction to CERN 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Introduction to Particle Detectors 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Maksym Titov (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit ATLAS visitor centre 1h 15m
      Meeting at Bld 33, reception at 13:40
      Speakers: Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Tatiana Klioutchnikova (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Visit to Globe/Microcosm 1h
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Working Groups 1h Resto 1

      Resto 1

    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      LHC as Telescope and Microscope to Explore the World 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit to SM18 1h
      Shuttle from bld 33. reception
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Visit to PS complex 1h
      Speakers: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 5:00 PM 5:40 PM
      Working groups 40m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      LHC Computing and GRID 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Higgs discovery 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
      Slides
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Heavy Ion Physics and the ALICE experiment 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit to CC/AD 1h 30m
      Speakers: Julia Andreeva (CERN) , Pavel Belochitskii (CERN) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Official dinner in the Restaurant Edelweiss 2h
      Hotel Edelweiss; Place de la Navigation 2, Geneva
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Science & Education Project “Shower of Knowledge” 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Ivan Haysak (Uzhgorod National University)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Neutrinos all around 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Q/A 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US)) , Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) , Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Build a Cloud Chamber / Workshop "Data analysis from setup RUSALKA" 3h 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Location of the Workshop -- Building 572, Room 24
      Speakers: Prof. Ivan Haysak (Uzhgorod National University) , Mick Storr (CERN)
      Documentation Rusalka Lab
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Particle Collisions one level deeper 30m 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Erik Johansson (Elementary Particle Physics and Instrumentation (EPI))
      Slides
      Video
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction to the CMS experience 45m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Medical Application of Particle Physics 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Ukrainian participation in the CERN programmes 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 11:20 AM 11:40 AM
      Estonian participation in the CERN programmes 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mait Muentel (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))
      Slides
    • 11:40 AM 12:00 PM
      Programme evaluation and Close 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN) , Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Visit to CMS 2h 30m
      Departure from Bld 33, Reception at 13:30
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Mick Storr (CERN) , Sergei Lusin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Visit CCC/AMS 1h
      Speakers: Andriy Nosych, Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Departure 2h