Ukrainian Teachers Programme 2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 10:10 12:10
      Arrival at Geneva and transfer to CERN 2h
      Flight LH1214 arriving to Geneva at 10:10 from Frankfurt Viktoriia will accompany teachers to the hostel reception, bld 39
    • 09:00 09:05
      Welcome to CERN 5m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:05 09:10
      Welcome from the Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine 5m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Ms Svitlana Lykhota
    • 09:10 09:15
      Welcome from the Estonian representative 5m
    • 09:15 09:45
      Programme Objectives 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:15
      Introduction to CERN 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Introduction to Particle Detectors 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Maksym Titov (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:45 15:00
      Visit ATLAS visitor centre 1h 15m
      Meeting at Bld 33, reception at 13:40
      Speakers: Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)), Tatiana Klioutchnikova (CERN)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Visit to Globe/Microcosm 1h
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)), Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 16:30 17:30
      Working Groups 1h Resto 1

      Resto 1

    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:45
      Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 11:00 12:00
      LHC as Telescope and Microscope to Explore the World 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 15:00
      Visit to SM18 1h
      Shuttle from bld 33. reception
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)), Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 15:00 16:00
      Visit to PS complex 1h
      Speakers: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)), Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 17:00 17:40
      Working groups 40m
    • 09:00 10:00
      LHC Computing and GRID 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:15 11:15
      Higgs discovery 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
      Slides
    • 11:15 12:00
      Heavy Ion Physics and the ALICE experiment 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 13:30 15:00
      Visit to CC/AD 1h 30m
      Speakers: Julia Andreeva (CERN), Pavel Belochitskii (CERN), Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 19:30 21:30
      Official dinner in the Restaurant Edelweiss 2h
      Hotel Edelweiss; Place de la Navigation 2, Geneva
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Science & Education Project “Shower of Knowledge” 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Ivan Haysak (Uzhgorod National University)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      Neutrinos all around 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Q/A 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)), Dr Dmytro Kovalskyi (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US)), Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay), Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 14:00 17:00
      Build a Cloud Chamber / Workshop "Data analysis from setup RUSALKA" 3h 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Location of the Workshop -- Building 572, Room 24
      Speakers: Prof. Ivan Haysak (Uzhgorod National University), Mick Storr (CERN)
      Documentation Rusalka Lab
    • 17:30 18:00
      Particle Collisions one level deeper 30m 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Erik Johansson (Elementary Particle Physics and Instrumentation (EPI))
      Slides
      Video
    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to the CMS experience 45m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Lesya Shchutska (University of Florida (US))
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      Medical Application of Particle Physics 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
    • 11:00 11:20
      Ukrainian participation in the CERN programmes 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Gennady Zinovjev (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
    • 11:20 11:40
      Estonian participation in the CERN programmes 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mait Muentel (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:00
      Programme evaluation and Close 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN), Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:30 16:00
      Visit to CMS 2h 30m
      Departure from Bld 33, Reception at 13:30
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)), Mick Storr (CERN), Sergei Lusin (University of Wisconsin (US)), Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 16:30 17:30
      Visit CCC/AMS 1h
      Speakers: Andriy Nosych, Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 17:00 19:00
      Departure 2h
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×