WLCG CCRC'08 Post-Mortem Workshop

Europe/Zurich
IT Auditorium (CERN)

IT Auditorium

CERN

Description
Mailing list for those registered: wlcg-ccrc08-post-mortem-jun08@cern.ch

COFFEE BREAKS

Coffee breaks will take place on the 1st Floor of Restaurant 2 in the Magellan room.

ARRIVAL AT GENEVA COINTRIN AIRPORT

Free tickets - valid for 80 minutes - are available for passengers arriving at Geneva airport. More details.

Tickets are also given at Geneva hotels & hostels for the duration of your stay! (Doubt that this is true for the CERN hostel!)

GETTING TO CERN AND ACCOMMODATION

Information on how to get to CERN can be found here.

The CERN hostels page can be found here, together with a list of nearby hotels. (No block bookings have been made at the CERN hostel!)

VISITORS' PORTABLES: NETWORK ACCESS

Registration of Computers is mandatory at CERN: register your portable computer.
You must register the MAC address of all network interfaces that you plan to use.

  1. Visitors WITHOUT a CERN Computing Account:
  2. Visitors or CERN users WITH a CERN NICE/mail account:
    • Register here (Attention: CERN Intranet page - register when at CERN)

EVO DETAILS

Title: CCRC'08 Post-mortem workshop
Description: Umm - CCRC'08 Post-mortem workshop(?)
Community: WLCG

Central European Summer Time (+0200)
Start 2008-06-12 08:00
End 2008-06-13 19:00

Japan Standard Time (+0900)
Start 2008-06-12 15:00
End 2008-06-14 02:00

Eastern Daylight Time (-0400)
Start 2008-06-12 02:00
End 2008-06-13 13:00

Pacific Daylight Time (-0700)
Start 2008-06-11 23:00
End 2008-06-13 10:00

Meeting Access Information:

EVO Phone Bridge Telephone Numbers:
  • USA (Caltech, Pasadena, CA) +1 626 395 2112
  • Switzerland (CERN, Geneva) +41 22 76 71400
  • Slovakia (UPJS, Kosice) +421 55 234 2420
  • Italy (INFN, several cities) http://server10.infn.it/video/index.php?page=telephone_numbers Enter '4000' to access the EVO bridge
  • Germany (DESY, Hamburg) +49 40 8998 1340
Participants
  • Alberto Pace
  • Alessandro Di Girolamo
  • Alexandre Vaniachine
  • Andrea Sciaba'
  • Andrea Valassi
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andrew Elwell
  • Daniele Bonacorsi
  • Dario Barberis
  • Dejan Vitlacil
  • Diana Bosio
  • Dirk Duellmann
  • Elisabetta Ronchieri
  • Eric Fede
  • Eric Lancon
  • Erik Mattias Wadenstein
  • Fabio Hernandez
  • Farida Fassi
  • Farida Naz
  • Flavia Donno
  • Florbela Viegas
  • Frederique Chollet
  • Gancho Dimitrov
  • German Cancio
  • Ghita Rahal
  • Giuseppe Lo Presti
  • Gonzalo Merino
  • Harry Renshall
  • Hiroyuki Matsunaga
  • HungChe Jen
  • I Ueda
  • Ian Bird
  • Isidro Gonzalez Caballero
  • James Casey
  • Jamie Shiers
  • Jean-Claude Chevaleyre
  • Jeff Templon
  • Jim Shank
  • Jiri Chudoba
  • John Gordon
  • julia andreeva
  • lionel schwarz
  • luca dell'agnello
  • Maarten Litmaath
  • Maria Dimou
  • Maria Girone
  • Marie-Christine Sawley
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Max Böhm
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Miguel Anjo
  • Miguel Coelho dos Santos
  • Milos Lokajice
  • Nicholas Thackray
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Olof Barring
  • Pablo Saiz
  • Patricia Mendez Lorenzo
  • Patrick Fuhrmann
  • Philippe Charpentier
  • Roberto Santinelli
  • Ron Trompert
  • Ruth Pordes
  • Simone Campana
  • Sophie Lemaitre
  • Stephane JEZEQUEL
  • Stephen Gowdy
  • Steve Traylen
  • Stuart Paterson
  • Tadaaki Isobe
  • Tauqir Fatima
  • Thomas Kress
  • Tony Cass
  • Torsten Antoni
  • Xavier Espinal
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Introduction & Goals of the workshop 15m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Assumes that a high(-ish) level summary of the goals and achievements of the challenge are given the previous day at the GDB. (60'?)

      NO REPETITION!

      All talks should be timed to fit easily within the allocated slot with at least 1/3 time for questions, discussion and comments! (We can adjust the length of slots to fit what is needed - within the overall restriction of a total of 2 days!)

      Speaker: Jamie Shiers (CERN)
      LCG Services - input to LCG Quarterly report for March - May 2008
      Slides
    • 9:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Storage-ware post-mortem 1h 15m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Flavia Donno (CERN)
      Minutes
      • CASTOR and StoRM in MayCCRC08 20m
        CASTOR and StoRM in MayCCRC08: Configuration, experience and questions for developers
        Speaker: Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN-CNAF)
      • dCache in MayCCRC08 20m
        dCache in MayCCRC08: configuration, experience and questions for developers
        Speaker: Ron Trompert (SARA)
        Slides
      • DPM in MayCCRC08 20m
        DPM in MayCCRC08: configuration, experience and questions for developers
        Speaker: Michel Jouvin (LAL/Orsay)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 11:00 AM 11:45 AM
      Database Post-mortem 45m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN)
    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Middleware post-mortem 45m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Oliver Keeble (CERN)
      Minutes
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 1:30 PM 2:15 PM
      Monitoring post-mortem 45m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      Slides
    • 2:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Support post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Supporters, Sites, Experiments
      • Experiment experiences 15m
        A rapporteur summary of the 4 LHC experiments experiences of the support mechanisms during the May run.
        Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN)
        Slides
      • CERN ROC experiences 15m
        Experiences of the CERN ROC support team during the May run
        Speaker: Diana Bosio (CERN)
        Slides
      • GGUS Experiences 15m
        Experiences of the Global Grid Support team during the May run
        Speaker: Torsten Antoni (GGUS,KIT-SCC)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      coffee break 30m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Tier2 post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Michel Jouvin (GRIF/LAL)
      Slides
    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Tier1 post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speakers: Andreas Heiss (KIT) , Gonzalo Merino (PIC) , John Gordon (RAL)
      • CCRC08 May Post-Mortem Tier-1 (PIC) view 15m
        Speaker: Gonzalo Merino (PIC)
        Slides
      • CCRC08 - FZK/GridKa 15m
        Slides
      • RAL T1 Feedback 15m
        Speaker: Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Communal Curry Repast Challenge '08 2h Madhura restaurant

      Madhura restaurant

      CERN

      (optional - requires registration and payment!)

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Tier0 post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Tony Cass (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      ATLAS post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN IT/GS)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      coffee break 30m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      LHCb post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Nick Brook (LHCb, University of Bristol)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      CMS post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN, CMS)
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      ALICE post-mortem 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Latchezar Betev (CERN,ALICE)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee break 30m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Status of Experiments' "Critical Services" 1h IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)
      • ALICE 10m
        Speaker: Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GS)
        Slides
      • ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN-IT)
        Slides
      • CMS 10m
        Speaker: Mr Daniele Bonacorsi (CNAF-INFN BOLOGNA, ITALY)
        Slides
      • LHCb 10m
        Speaker: Dr roberto santinelli (CERN/IT/GS)
        Slides
      • D I S C U S S I O N 20m
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Conclusions, wrap-up and outlook 15m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Speaker: Jamie Shiers (CERN)
      Slides