First SaporeGravis Workshop (SGW 2013)

from Monday, 2 December 2013 (14:00) to Thursday, 5 December 2013 (21:00)
Nantes (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2013
3 Dec 2013
4 Dec 2013
5 Dec 2013
AM
09:00
Quarkonia - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Torsten Dahms (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Quarkonium analysis of nuclear collisions - Helmut Satz   ()
Slides
09:30 Quarkonium production in pp colisions at LHC energies - Patrick Robbe (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
10:00 Review on quarkonium polarization - Carlos Lourenco (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Quarkonium production at RHIC - Marzia Rosati (Iowa State University)   ()
Slides
11:30 Charmonium production in AA collisions - Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 Quarkonium statistical and regeneration models - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 Bottomonium production in AA collisions - Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
09:00
Seminar - Philippe Pillot (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 09:45) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
09:00 Prospectives of heavy ion physics - Johannes Peter Wessels (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
09:45
Future upgrade programs & experiments - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS) Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Dr Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) (until 13:00) ()
09:45 RHIC upgrades & EIC (30'+5') - Ermias Atomssa (IPN Orsay - CNRS/IN2P3 - Paris Sud U.)   ()
Slides
10:20 ALICE & CMS upgrades relevant for HQ & onium production (30'+5') - Torsten Dahms (TU München)   ()
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 ATLAS & LHCb upgrades relevant for HQ & onium production (30'+5') - Jibo He (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:55 Projects of fixed-target experiment & HF production (AFTER, CBM, CHIC) (30'+5') - Andry Rakotozafindrabe (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
12:30 Round table - Dr Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
Slides
09:30
General Session (until 13:15) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
09:30 Diffractive physics (25'+5') - Wolfgang Schaefer   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
10:00 Open Heavy Flavour results (25'+5') - Zaida Conesa Del Valle (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
10:30 Quarkonium results (25'+5') - Camelia Mironov (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffe break ---
11:25 Heavy Flavour and energy loss (25'+5') - Dr Magdalena Djordjevic   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
11:55 Heavy flavour and deconfinement (25'+5') - Dr Ralf Rapp   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
12:25 Overview on pA results, beyond heavy flavors and quarkonia (25'+5') - Dr Gabor Veres (CERN)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
12:55 Horizon 2020 call and Hadron Physics - Dr Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
PM
14:00 Welcome - Gines Martinez-Garcia (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
14:15
Diffractive Physics - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO)) Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX)) (until 18:00) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
14:15 Central exclusive production at the LHC - Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:00 LHCb status and perspectives photoproduction and diffractive processes in pp and pA-collisions - Patrick Robbe (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:30 ALICE status and perspectives diffractive processes in pp-collisions - Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:50 coffee break   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
16:50 ALICE status and perspectives photoproduction and diffractive processes in pA and AA-collisions - Evgeny Kryshen (CERN)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
17:20 COMPASS status and perspectives diffractive processes - Alexander Austregesilo (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
18:00
Cocktail (until 19:00) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Cold nuclear matter effects - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Philippe Rosnet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et) Francois Arleo (LAPTH, Annecy-le-Vieux) (until 18:00) ()
14:30 Hidden and open heavy flavour in d(p)A production at RHIC energies - Denis Jouan (Institut de Physique Nucleaire Orsay)   ()
Slides
14:55 Quarkonium and open heavy flavour production in p-Pb collisions in ALICE - Igor Lakomov (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
15:20 Bottomonium measurements in p-Pb collisions with CMS - Nicolas Filipovic (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
15:45 Open heavy flavour and quarkonium hadroproduction in p-Pb and Pb-p collisions in LHCb - Nicholas BROOK (BRISTOL)   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40 Nuclear pdfs: a status and new constraints from pPb data at LHC - Dr Maria Zurita (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
17:05 Energy loss in cold nuclear matter from coherent induced radiation - Rodion Kolevatov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
Slides
17:30 Nuclear effects on quarkonia - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Open Heavy Flavours - Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT)) Diego Stocco (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 18:30) ()
14:00 Charm and heavy-flavour decay lepton production and flow at the LHC (20'+5') - Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)   ()
Slides
14:25 Open heavy flavour production and flow at RHIC (20'+5') - Sonja Kabana (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   ()
Slides
14:50 Beauty production at the LHC (20'+5') - Matthew Andre Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
15:15 Charm and beauty production in AA collisions in a Fokker Planck approach (20'+5') - Hendrik van Hees (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
15:40 Charm and beauty production in AA collisions in a Boltzmann approach (20'+5') - Jan Uphoff (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
16:05 --- coffee break ---
16:25 Heavy flavours in AA collisions: production, transport and final spectra (20'+5') - Andrea Beraudo (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:50 Radiative energy loss of a heavy quark in deconfined matter (20'+5') - Joerg Aichelin (University of Nantes)   ()
Slides
17:15 Multiplicity dependence of heavy flavour production and double heavy flavour production in pp collisions (20'+5') - Sarah Porteboeuf (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
Slides
17:40 Azimuthal correlations of heavy flavors in AA collisions (20'+5') - Dr Marlene Nahrgang   ()
Slides
18:05 Heavy flavour correlation measurements: status and prospects (20'+5') - Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Social Dinner ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Informal Discussions - Gines Martinez-Garcia (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 16:10) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
14:45 News & Kick-off of the comprehensive review editing - Gines Martinez-Garcia (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) Laure Marie Massacrier (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:05 WG Cold Nuclear Matter Effects - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Philippe Rosnet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et) Francois Arleo (C)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
15:15 WG Open Heavy Flavours - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT)) Diego Stocco (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:25 WG Quarkonia - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Torsten Dahms (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:35 WG Diffractive Physics - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX)) Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
15:45 WG Futures upgrades programs & experiments - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS) Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
15:55 End   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---