First SaporeGravis Workshop (SGW 2013)

from Monday, December 2, 2013 (2:00 PM) to Thursday, December 5, 2013 (9:00 PM)
Nantes (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2013
Dec 3, 2013
Dec 4, 2013
Dec 5, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Quarkonia - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Torsten Dahms (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Quarkonium analysis of nuclear collisions - Helmut Satz   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Quarkonium production in pp colisions at LHC energies - Patrick Robbe (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Review on quarkonium polarization - Carlos Lourenco (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Quarkonium production at RHIC - Marzia Rosati (Iowa State University)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Charmonium production in AA collisions - Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Quarkonium statistical and regeneration models - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Bottomonium production in AA collisions - Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Seminar - Philippe Pillot (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 9:45 AM) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
9:00 AM Prospectives of heavy ion physics - Johannes Peter Wessels (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
9:45 AM
Future upgrade programs & experiments - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS) Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Dr Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:45 AM RHIC upgrades & EIC (30'+5') - Ermias Atomssa (IPN Orsay - CNRS/IN2P3 - Paris Sud U.)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM ALICE & CMS upgrades relevant for HQ & onium production (30'+5') - Torsten Dahms (TU München)   ()
Slides
10:55 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM ATLAS & LHCb upgrades relevant for HQ & onium production (30'+5') - Jibo He (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:55 AM Projects of fixed-target experiment & HF production (AFTER, CBM, CHIC) (30'+5') - Andry Rakotozafindrabe (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Round table - Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS) Dr Raphael Tieulent (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
Slides
9:30 AM
General Session (until 1:15 PM) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
9:30 AM Diffractive physics (25'+5') - Wolfgang Schaefer   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
10:00 AM Open Heavy Flavour results (25'+5') - Zaida Conesa Del Valle (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
10:30 AM Quarkonium results (25'+5') - Camelia Mironov (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:25 AM Heavy Flavour and energy loss (25'+5') - Dr Magdalena Djordjevic   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
11:55 AM Heavy flavour and deconfinement (25'+5') - Dr Ralf Rapp   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
12:25 PM Overview on pA results, beyond heavy flavors and quarkonia (25'+5') - Dr Gabor Veres (CERN)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
12:55 PM Horizon 2020 call and Hadron Physics - Dr Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM Welcome - Gines Martinez-Garcia (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
2:15 PM
Diffractive Physics - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO)) Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX)) (until 6:00 PM) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
2:15 PM Central exclusive production at the LHC - Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:00 PM LHCb status and perspectives photoproduction and diffractive processes in pp and pA-collisions - Patrick Robbe (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:30 PM ALICE status and perspectives diffractive processes in pp-collisions - Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:50 PM coffee break   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
4:50 PM ALICE status and perspectives photoproduction and diffractive processes in pA and AA-collisions - Evgeny Kryshen (CERN)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
5:20 PM COMPASS status and perspectives diffractive processes - Alexander Austregesilo (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
6:00 PM
Cocktail (until 7:00 PM) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Cold nuclear matter effects - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Philippe Rosnet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et) Francois Arleo (LAPTH, Annecy-le-Vieux) (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Hidden and open heavy flavour in d(p)A production at RHIC energies - Denis Jouan (Institut de Physique Nucleaire Orsay)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM Quarkonium and open heavy flavour production in p-Pb collisions in ALICE - Igor Lakomov (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Bottomonium measurements in p-Pb collisions with CMS - Nicolas Filipovic (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Open heavy flavour and quarkonium hadroproduction in p-Pb and Pb-p collisions in LHCb - Nicholas BROOK (BRISTOL)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM Nuclear pdfs: a status and new constraints from pPb data at LHC - Dr Maria Zurita (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Energy loss in cold nuclear matter from coherent induced radiation - Rodion Kolevatov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Nuclear effects on quarkonia - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Open Heavy Flavours - Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT)) Diego Stocco (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 6:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Charm and heavy-flavour decay lepton production and flow at the LHC (20'+5') - Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Open heavy flavour production and flow at RHIC (20'+5') - Sonja Kabana (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Beauty production at the LHC (20'+5') - Matthew Andre Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Charm and beauty production in AA collisions in a Fokker Planck approach (20'+5') - Hendrik van Hees (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM Charm and beauty production in AA collisions in a Boltzmann approach (20'+5') - Jan Uphoff (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
4:05 PM --- coffee break ---
4:25 PM Heavy flavours in AA collisions: production, transport and final spectra (20'+5') - Andrea Beraudo (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Radiative energy loss of a heavy quark in deconfined matter (20'+5') - Joerg Aichelin (University of Nantes)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Multiplicity dependence of heavy flavour production and double heavy flavour production in pp collisions (20'+5') - Sarah Porteboeuf (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Azimuthal correlations of heavy flavors in AA collisions (20'+5') - Dr Marlene Nahrgang   ()
Slides
6:05 PM Heavy flavour correlation measurements: status and prospects (20'+5') - Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:45 PM
Informal Discussions - Gines Martinez-Garcia (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) (until 4:10 PM) (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
2:45 PM News & Kick-off of the comprehensive review editing - Gines Martinez-Garcia (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) Laure Marie Massacrier (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:05 PM WG Cold Nuclear Matter Effects - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Francois Arleo (C) Philippe Rosnet (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
3:15 PM WG Open Heavy Flavours - Andrea Dainese (Universita e INFN (IT)) Diego Stocco (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe) Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:25 PM WG Quarkonia - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) Torsten Dahms (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:35 PM WG Diffractive Physics - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX)) Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO)) Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
3:45 PM WG Futures upgrades programs & experiments - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS) Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
Slides
3:55 PM End   (Building n.2, Amphi L. Pasteur)
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---