We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

UPDATED SCHEDULE

Sunday, March 23

5 p.m. - 8 p.m. Registration and Welcome party 


 


Monday, March 24

09:00 - 09:10 Welcome and introduction

09:10 - 09:50 Plenary 1 : H.-J. Schulze (INFN Catania)  "The Equation of State of Neutron Star Matter "

09:50 - 10:30 Plenary 2 : P. Danielewicz (NSCL/Cyclotron Lab., MSU) "Constraints on the Equation of State of Nuclear matter from Heavy Ion Collisions"

10:30 - 11:10 Plenary 3 : J. Schaffner-Bielich (Goethe University, Frankfurt) " Strangeness in Compact Stars"
 

11:10 - 11:40 Coffee


11:40 - 12:20 Plenary 4 : M. Alford (Washington Univ. in Saint Louis, USA) "Hybrid Stars : how can we identify them ?"

12:20 - 13:00 Plenary 5 : P. Senger (GSI Darmstadt) "Exploring dense nuclear matter with Heavy Ion Collisions"

 

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

 

Parallel A
 

14:30-14:50 P. Freire (MPI Bonn)  "Direct formation of millisecond pulsars from rotationally delayed accretion-­‐induced collapse of massive white dwarfs"

14:50-15:10 K. Nomoto (Kavli Inst., Tokyo) "Formation of Neutron Stars from the ONeMg Core of Super-­‐AGB Stars"

15:10-15:30 T. Tauris (MPIfR, Bonn) "Ultra-­‐stripped Type Ic supernovae from close binary evolution"

15:30-15:50 J. Dexter (UC Berkeley) "Spectral signatures of super-­‐luminous supernovae powered by magnetars and black holes"

15:50-16:10 A. Perego (TU Darmstadt) "Neutrino-driven wind from the aftermath of binary neutron star mergers"

16:10-16:30 O. Korobkin (Stockholm Univ.) "Models of radioactively powered transients from neutron star mergers"

 

Parallel B

 

14:30 - 14:50 C. da Providencia (Univ. of Coimbra) " The symmetry energy and neutron star properties"

14:50 - 15:10 F. Gulminelli (LPC-Caen) "Phase diagram of nuclear matter in the stellar medium"

15:10 - 15:30 J. Margueron (IPN Lyon) "Role of superfluidity close to the neutron drip line"

15:30 - 15:45 A. Raduta (IFIN-HH Bucarest) "Clusterized nuclear matter in the (proto-)neutron star crust and the symmetry energy"

15:45 - 16:00 ​​D. Menezes (Univ. de Santa Catarina) "SU(3) symmetric hypernuclear matter and related stellar properties"

16:00 - 16:15 K. Petrik (Slovak Academy of Sciences)  " New approach to an effective density dependence within an advanced relativistic mean-field theory "

16:15 - 16:30 S. Gmuca (Slovak Academy of Sciences) "Dirac density functional for dense matter "


 

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee

 

Parallel A
 

17:00 - 17:20 D. Rischke (Frankfurt University) "Inhomogeneous phases in dense strongly interacting matter : a generic phenomenon ?"

17:20 - 17:40 S. Schramm (FIAS Frankfurt) "Compact stars and general constraints on exotic phases "

17:40 - 18:00 V. Dexheimer (Kent State University) "Equation of State for Hybrid Compact Stars"

18:00 - 18:20 D. Zappalà (INFN Catania) "Constraining the Field Correlator Method by Neutron Star observations"

18:20 - 18:40 N. Yasutake (Chiba Institute of Technology) "Pasta structures in quark-hadron phase transition by non-local NJL model"

 

 

Parallel B
 

17:00-17:15 P. Gonthier (Hope College)  "Population synthesis of radio and gamma-­‐ray normal, isolated pulsars using Markov Chain Monte Carlo"

17:15-17:30 M. Gullòn (Univ. of Alicante) "Population synthesis of Isolated Neutron Stars"

17:30-17:45 J. Horvath (Univ. of Sao Paulo) "Evolution of relativistic binary systems"

17:45-18:00 V. Kryvdyk (National Univ. of Kiyv) "Neutrinos, particles and electromagnetic radiation in magnetosphere of collapsing star"

18:00-18:15 R. Heras (Univ. College London)  "Energy transformations in the birth of neutron stars"

18:15-18:30 M. Shaltev (AEI, Hannover) "Follow-up searches for continuous gravitational waves"

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 25


 

09:00 - 09:40 Plenary 1: N. Chamel (Brussels University) "Vela Pulsar Glitches and Nuclear Superfluidity"

09:40 - 10:20 Plenary 2: D. Yakovlev (Ioffe Inst. Saint Petersburg) "Theory of cooling neutron stars "

10:20 - 11:00 Plenary 3: A. Melatos (University of Melbourne) "Superfluidity and superconductivity in neutron stars"
 

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee


11:30 - 12:10 Plenary 4: E. Berger (Harvard University) "Neutron Star Binary Mergers as the Progenitors of Short GRBs"

12:10 - 12:50 Plenary 5: S. Ransom (NRAO, USA)  "Nuclear Physics at Two Kiloparsecs with Millisecond Pulsars"

 

12:50 - 14:30 Lunch

 

Parallel A
 

14:30 - 14:50 P. Shternin (Ioffe Inst. Saint Petersburg) "Transport coefficients of nuclear matter in neutron star cores in the BHF framework"

14:50 - 15:10 L. Tolos (ICE Barcelona) "Transport coefficients in superfluid neutron stars"

15:10 - 15:30 W. Ho (University of Southampton) "Tests of the nuclear equation of state and superfluid and superconducting gaps using the Cassiopeia A neutron star"

15:30 - 15:50 A. Bonanno (INAF Catania) "The neutron star in Cassiopeia A: equation of state, superfluidity, and Joule heating"

15:50 - 16:10 A. Sedrakian (University of Frankfurt) "Effects of superfluidity on cooling of compact stars"

16:10 - 16:30 T. Noda (Kurume Institute of Technology) "Thermal Evolution of Compact Stars with Color Superconducting Quark Matter"

 

Parallel B
 

14:30 - 14:50 S. Popov (SAI Moscow) "Origin and evolution of magnetars"

14:50 - 15:10 A. Szary (Kepler Inst., Zielona Gora) "Partially Screened Gap in Pulsars"

15:10 - 15:30 T. Nakano (University of Tokyo) "Clues to the formation and evolution of magnetars from x-ray observations of the associated supernova remnants"

15:30 - 15:45 C. R. De Lima (Santa Catarina University) "Effect of strong magnetic fields on the nuclear pasta structure"

15:45 - 16:00 R. Casali (IPN Lyon) "Stellar compact objects under strong magnetic fields"

16:00 - 16:15 G. Melikidze (Univ. of Zielona Gora) "What makes magnetars (as well as normal pulsars) radio loud?"

16:15 - 16:30 J. Dyks (Copernicus Astron. Center, Torun) "Azimuthally-structured radio beams of pulsars"

 

 

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee

 

Parallel A
 

17:00-17:20 A. Schmitt (Vienna Univ. of Technology) "Sound modes and instabilities in a relativistic superfluid"

17:20-17:40 M. Hempel (Basel University) "Effects of the symmetry energy in core-collapse supernovae"

17:40-18:00 A. Rios Huguet (Univ. of Surrey) "The equation of state from chiral forces in the Green's functions approach"

18:00-18:15 L. Franci (Univ. of Parma) "Numerical studies of the dynamical bar-mode instability in rapidly rotating relativistic stars"

18:15-18:30 M. Linares (IAC Spain) "Neutron star metamorphosis: from sub-luminous accretion to rotation-powered quiescence"

 

Parallel B
 

17:00-17:15 D. Alvarez Castillo (JINR Dubna) "Symmetry energy and neutron star radii "

17:15-17:30 R. Sharma (P.D. Women College, Jalpaiguri)  "Studies of Relativistic Compact Stars: A Geometric Approach "

17:30-17:45 G. Taranto (University of Catania) "Nucleon effective masses within the Brueckner-Hartree-Fock theory: Impact on stellar neutrino emission "

17:45-18:00 R. Sellahewa (University of Surrey, UK) "Properties of Infinite Nuclear Matter and Neutron Star Matter with the Gogny Interaction "

18:00-18:15 A. Szmaglinski (Cracow Univ. of Technology) "Properties of localized protons in neutron star matter at finite temperatures "

18:15-18:30 K. Fukukawa (INFN Catania) "Contribution Quark-Model Baryon-Baryon Interaction and Its Prospects in the Nuclear Matter Physics "

 

 

Wednesday, March 26


 

09:00 - 09:40 Plenary 1: N. Rea (CSIC-IEEC, Barcelona) "The extreme activity of strong and low magnetic magnetars"

09:40 - 10:20 Plenary 2: J. Pons (University of Alicante) "Towards the great unification of neutron stars"

10:20 - 11:00 Plenary 3: A. Beloborodov (Columbia University) "Gamma-Ray Burst Emission"
 

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee


11:30 - 12:10 Plenary 4: E. Pian (SNS Pisa) "The connection between core-collapse supernovae and gamma-ray bursts"

12:10 - 12:50 Plenary 5: N. Bucciantini (INAF Arcetri) "Central Engines of Gamma-Ray Bursts"

 

12:50 - 14:30 Lunch

 

14:30 - 15:10 Plenary 6: K. Sumiyoshi (Numazu College of Technology, Japan) "Data sets of equation of state for core-collapse supernovae: their impact on dynamics and signals"

 

Parallel A
 

15:15-15:35 A. Biryukov (Sternberg Astron. Inst. of MSU, Moscow) "The effects of a neutron star translational and rotational motion in observable timing and evolution of radiopulsars"

15:35-15:55 C. Espinoza (Inst. Astrofisica, PUC, Chile) "The glitch activity of the Crab pulsar"

15:55-16:15 P. Lasky (Univ. of Melbourne) "Nuclear equation of state from observations of short gamma-ray burst remnants"

16:15-16:30 M. De Pasquale (Univ. College London)  "GRB 130831A: The Birth and Death of a Magnetar at z=0.5"

 

 

Parallel B
 

15:15 - 15:35 H. Sotani (Kyoto Univ.) "Neutron stars and nuclear matter parameters"

15:35 - 15:55 H. Moshfegh (Univ. of Teheran) "Obtaining the neutron star gravitational mass limit in the framework of the LOCV method"

15:55 - 16:15 G. Pagliaroli (INFN-LNGS) "Electromagnetic signals from bare strange stars"

16:15 - 16:30 T. Maruyama (JAEA Tokai, Japan) "Inhomogeneous structures of neutron star crust and mechanical properties"

 

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee

 

Parallel A
 

17:00-17:20 P. Scholz (McGill Univ. Montreal) "The long-term post-outburst spin down of low magnetic field magnetars Swift J1822.3-1606"

17:20-17:40 R. Archibald (McGill Univ. Montreal) "Repeated, delayed torque instabilities following flux enhancement in the Magnetar IE 1048.1 5937"

17:40-18:00 M. Gabler (MPI Garching) "Superfluid magneto-elastic oscillations in magnetars"

18:00-18:20 A. Passamonti (INAF Rome) "Superluid and superconducting magnetars and QPO spectrum"

18:20-18:40 K. Glampedakis (University of Murcia, Spain) "Three evolutionary paths for magnetar oscillations"

 

Parallel B
 

17:00 - 17:20 X. Vinas (University of Barcelona) "Equation of State for Neutron Stars based on a microscopic energy density functional : from the outer crust to the core"

17:20 - 17:40 A. Fantina (Brussels Univ.) "Unified equations of state of dense matter: nuclear-matter properties and neutron-star structure"

17:40 - 18:00 H. Pais (University of Coimbra) "Nuclear pasta phase in core-collapse supernova matter"

18:00 - 18:15 F. Aymard (LPC Caen)  "Surface properties of nuclei embedded in a nucleon gas in the framework of the Extended Thomas-Fermi theory "

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 27


 

09:00 - 09:40 Plenary 1: F. Roepke (University of Wuerzburg)  "Combustion Processes in Compact Objects"

09:40 - 10:20 Plenary 2: C. Ott (CALTECH)  "Gravitational waves from core-collapse supernovae"

10:20 - 11:00 Plenary 3: A. Harding (NASA/GFSC) "Studying Pulsars with the Fermi Gamma-Ray Space Telescope"

 

 

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee


11:30 - 12:10 Plenary 4: C. Heinke (University of Alberta) "Probing the neutron star equation of state through X-ray spectroscopy"

12:10 - 12:50 Plenary 5: D. Chakrabarty (MIT Cambridge) "Probing the neutron star equation of state through X-ray timing"

 

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

 

 

Parallel A
 

14:30 - 14:50: D. Viganò (CSIC Barcelona)  "Physics of isolated neutron stars from their X-ray emission"

14:50 - 15:10: R. Gill (Univ. of Toronto)  "Statistical ages and the cooling rate of X-ray dim isolated neutron stars"

15:10 - 15:30: N. Degenaar (Univ. of Michigan)  "Probing the crusts of transiently accreting neutron stars"

15:30 - 15:45: D. Aguilera (DLR Bremen)  "Quiescent thermal emission of neutron stars in LMXBs"

 

Parallel B
 

14:30 - 14:50: U. Geppert (DLR Bremen)  "Radio pulsar emission and crustal field evolution"

14:50 - 15:10: F. Bernardini (Wayne State Univ.)  "The tormented quiescence of the transient neutron star low mass X-ray binary Centaurus X-4"

15:10 - 15:30: R. Mignani (INAF/IASF) "X-ray observations of gamma-ray pulsars detected by Fermi"

15:30 - 15:45: D. Keitel (AEI Hannover) "Searching for pulsars with Einstein@Home"

 

15:45 - 16:15 Coffee

 

Parallel A
 

16:15-16:35 P. Haensel (CAMK Warsaw) "Neutron stars with hyperon cores: stellar radii and EOS near nuclear density"

16:35-16:55 S. Guillot (McGill Univ., Montreal) "The neutron star radius and the dense-matter equation of state"

16:55-17:15 G. Pagliara (Univ. of Ferrara) "The birth of quark stars"

 

Parallel B
 

16:15 - 16:30: C. Pittori (INAF-OAR Roma)  "Gamma-ray emission and variability of the Crab Nebula above 100 MeV: theoretically challenging AGILE observations"

16:30 - 16:45: C. Pallanca (Univ. of Bologna)  "Optical companions to binary Millisecond Pulsars in Globular Clusters: the case of IGR J18245-2452/PSR J1824-2452I"

16:45 - 17:00: H. Stiele (Shanghai Astron. Observ.)   "Millihertz Quasi-periodic Oscillations in 4U 1636-536: Pulse Profile and Energy Spectrum"

17:00 - 17:15: M. Chakraborty (Mumbai Univ.)  "X-ray Bursts from Accreting Neutron star LMXBs"


 

CONFERENCE DINNER

 

 

 

Friday, March 28


09:00 - 09:40 Plenary 1: T. Janka (MPI Garching)  "Numerical modelling of neutron star coalescence and their remnants"

09:40 - 10:20 Plenary 2: B. Owen (Pennsylvania State Univ.)  "Continuous gravitational waves and neutron star microphysics"


10:20 - 10:50 Coffee
 

10:50 - 11:30 Plenary 3: L. Rezzolla (Univ. of Frankfurt) "Magnetic fields in relativistic compact-object binaries"

11:30 - 12:10 Plenary 4: T. Hinderer (Univ. of Maryland) "Extracting information on the neutron star equation of state via gravitational waves from binary inspirals"

 

 

12:10 - 14:00 Lunch

 

Parallel A
 

14:00 - 14:20: A. Bauswein (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki) "Equation-of-state dependence of neutron-star mergers"

14:20 - 14:40: C. Palomba (INFN Roma) Results of the search for continuous gravitational wave signals from known pulsars"

14:40 - 15:00: P. Fiziev (Sofia Univ.)  "Compact static stars in minimal dilatonic gravity"

15:00 - 15:20: L. Stella (OAR-INAF) " Measuring the Mass-Radius Relation of Neutron Stars with the Large Observatory for X-ray Timing (LOFT)"

15:20 - 15:40: L. Gualtieri (La Sapienza, Rome University) "On the gravitational signal from tidally deformed neutron stars in coalescing binaries"

15:40 - 16:00: M. Agathos (Nikhef Amsterdam)  Probing the neutron star equation of state with second-generation gravitational wave detectors

 

Parallel B
 

14:00 - 14:15: M. Chernyakova (DCU Dublin)  "Multiwavelength properties of gamma-ray loud binaries"

14:15 - 14:30: S. Zharikov (UNAM Mexico)  "Radiation efficiencies of the pulsars (current update)"

14:30 - 14:45: S. Tanaka (ICRR, Kashiwa)  "Constraint of Pulsar Wind Properties from Induced Compton Scattering off Radio Pulses"

14:45 - 15:00: E. Kantor (Ioffe Inst. San Petersburg)  "g-modes in superfluid neutron stars"

15:00 - 15:15: M. Razzano (INFN Pisa)  "The first variable gamma-ray pulsar: challenging the models of high-energy magnetospheric emission"

15:15 - 15:30: L. Neslusan (Slovak Academy of Science) "Linkup of non-rotating neutron-star and outer-Schwarzschild metrics"

15:30 - 15:45: R. Souza (Univ. of Sao Paulo)  "Statistical measure of complexity in compact stars with global charge neutrality"

 

 

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee

 

Parallel A
 

16:30 - 16:50: M. Gusakov (Ioffe Inst. San Petersburg) "Instability windows and evolution of rapidly rotating neutron stars"

16:50 - 17:05: A. Chugunov (Ioffe Inst. San Petersburg) "New possible class of rapidly rotating neutron stars"

17:05 - 17:25: C. Chirenti  (UFABC Santo Andrea) "Magnetic fields and r-modes in slowly rotating relativistic neutron stars"


 

 

Parallel B
 

16:30 - 16:45: S. Fehlmann (University of Basel) "Simulations of X-ray Bursts and Superbursts"

16:45 - 17:00: K. Elshamouty (University of Alberta) "Testing the Impact of Surface Temperature Inhomogeneities on Quiescent Neutron Star Mass/Radius determinations"

17:00 - 17:15: A. Kirichenko (Ioffe Inst. San Petersburg) "New multiwavelength observations of two gamma-ray pulsars J0357+3205 and J1357-6429"

17:15 - 17:30: M. G. B. de Avellar  (IAG Sao Paulo) "New results of the time lags in the quasi-periodic oscillations of 4U 1636-53"