Bulgarian Engineering Teachers Programme

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
Description

The Bulgarian Engineering Teachers Programme 2014 will take place from 5 to 10 October 2014. It will be the first of its kind in the framework of CERN's Teachers Programmes. By contrast  to the usual teacher programmes, which concentrate on Physics, this programme will place a serious focus on Engineering in all of its occuring facets at CERN. There will be lectures on Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Accompanying visits to experimental facilities of CERN and hands-on workshops will make the programme unique in its kind. We hope our participants will go back to Bulgaria as ambassadors, who pass on the subject to our next generation of engineers, physicists, IT specialists and and and ...

Information about the scientific programme and agenda can be found under Timetable.

CERN and its Education Group is looking forward to welcome the Bulgarian Engineering teachers here in Geneva, Switzerland.

    • 17:00 19:00
      Welcome at CERN 61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
      Conveners: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 17:00
        Arrival at CERN by bus & Check-in CERN Hostel / Пристигане в ЦЕРН с автобус, Настаниаване в хостела на ЦЕРН 1h Building 39 - CERN Hotel Reception

        Building 39 - CERN Hotel Reception

        CERN

        Speakers: Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 18:00
        Short site tour / Кратка обиколка на района 30m Start from the CERN hotel

        Start from the CERN hotel

        CERN

        Speakers: Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 18:30
        Welcome drink / Добре Дошли 30m 61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

        61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

        CERN

        Show room on map
        Speaker: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 08:30 12:40
      Lectures 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      19
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Welcome to CERN/ Добре дошли в ЦЕРН 30m
        Speaker: Rolf Landua (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Introduction to the programme / Въведение в програмaта 5m
        Speaker: Roman Zahariev Zahariev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Systems Engineering and Robotics)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Introduction to the programme / Въведение в програмaта 5m
        Speaker: Kremena Nedkova-Karaivanova (Expert in Directorate 'Qualifications' in the Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science)
      • 09:15
        Introduction to CERN / Въведение в ЦЕРН 45m
        Speaker: Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Introduction to Particle Physics, accelerators and their future / Въведение във физиката на елементарните частици, въведение в ускорителите и тяхното бъдеще 40m
        Speaker: Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays)
      • 11:00
        Introduction to Detectors/ Въведение в детектори 40m
        Speaker: Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Electronics for the TOTEM experiment/ Електроника за ТОТЕМ експеримента 50m
        Speaker: Gueorgui Antchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 20m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 17:30
      Visit
      • 14:10
        Visit GLOBE visitor centre / Визита в посетителския център GLOBE 1h 15m
        Speakers: Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 15:30
        Visit ATLAS Cavern and ATLASVisitor Centre / Визита в ATLAS + ATLAS посетителския център на ATLAS 2h 3162-1-G01 - ATLAS 3D visitor centre

        3162-1-G01 - ATLAS 3D visitor centre

        CERN

        Speakers: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Mariya Shiyakova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)), Petya Lilova (CERN), Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Revision of the Day / Преглед на деня Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 08:20 12:30
      Lectures 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      19
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 08:20
        Introduction to CERN аccelerator complex and its control system / Въведение в комплекса ускорители на ЦЕРН и системи за тяхното управление 50m
        Speaker: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Beam transfer systems at CERN’s accelerator complex. Design, construction, installation and operational considerations of normal conducting magnets and electrostatic deflectors in high vacuum and high radiation environments. / Системи за трансфер на частиците в комплекса ускорители на ЦЕРН.Проектиране, конструиране и експлоатация на нормално проводящи електромагнити и електростатични дефлектори в радиоактивни среди и в условия на свръхвисок вакуум. 50m
        Speaker: Miroslav Georgiev Atanasov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Тhe Higgs discovery / Откритието на Хигс бозона 1h
        Speaker: Leandar Litov (University of Sofia (BG))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        LHCb experiment – goals and detector components/LHCb – цели и компоненти на детектора 50m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Vankov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:45
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 15m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 18:30
      Visit
      • 14:00
        Visit Data Centre / Посещение на Компютърния Център на ЦЕРН 2h 33-R-001

        33-R-001

        CERN

        Speaker: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 14:00
        Visit to AD / Посещение на AD 2h
        Speakers: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Visit LHC Magnet Test Facility SM18 / Посещение на тестовата установка на LHC магнитите 1h 2173-R-001

        2173-R-001

        CERN

        Speakers: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Miroslav Georgiev Atanasov (CERN), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 17:30
        Visit AMS (Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer) experiment / Посещение на AMS експеримента 1h 946

        946

        CERN

        Speaker: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 17:30
        Visit CERN Controls Centre (CCC) 1h
        Speaker: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 19:00 19:30
      Revision of the Day / Преглед на деня Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 08:30 12:45
      Lectures 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Nuclear Electronics Engineering - Everyday Work Challenges / Ядрена електроника – ежедневни предизвикателства 40m
        Speaker: Georgi Mitev Mitev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 09:10
        CMS on Air 10m
        Speaker: Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Introduction to CMS and its Electromagnetic Calorimeter system – design considerations, overview of the construction and function of the ECAL and the Bulgarian experience / Въведение в експеримента CMS и неговия електромагнитен калориметър – преглед на дизайна, конструкцията, функциите на ECAL и българския опит 30m
        Speaker: Roman Zahariev Zahariev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 09:50
      • 10:35
        Detector construction sites and systems for remote personal supervision / Сгради за конструиране на детектори и системи за дистанционно наблюдение на персонала 40m
        Speaker: Dimitar Mladenov (CERN)
      • 11:20
        Management of Engineering Documentation at CERN / Управление на инженерна документация в ЦЕРН 20m
        Speaker: Tsvetelin Krastev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        GRID technologies and their usage for the experiments at CERN / GRID технологии и тяхното приложение в ЦЕРН 45m
        Speaker: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG))
        CDS Video: Processing LHC data
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 15m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 22:00
      Discover Geneva Geneva

      Geneva

      • 14:00
        Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt / Открий Женева 6h
      • 20:00
        Official Dinner / Официална вечеря 2h Hotel Edelweiss, Place de la Navigation

        Hotel Edelweiss, Place de la Navigation

        Geneva

        Address: Place de la Navigation 2 1201 Genève Switzerland, Place de la Navigation 2, 1201 Genève Phone:022 544 51 51
        Speaker: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Visit Point 5 of LHC

      Point 5 of LHC

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Visit CMS / Посещение на CMS 2h
        Speakers: Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Gueorgui Antchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays)
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch / Oбяд 1h 15m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:15 19:10
      Lectures 874/1-011

      874/1-011

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 13:15
        Medical Physics / Медицинска физика 55m
        Speaker: Dr Katia Sergieva (Sofia Medical University)
      • 14:20
        Introduction to Robotics. Service robots and their usage for accessing dangerous environments / Въведение в роботиката. Сервизни роботи и тяхното използване в опасни среди 50m
        Speaker: Roman Zahariev Zahariev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Inspiring the next generation of scientists 40m
        Speaker: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 16:10
        Introduction to ALICE – goals of the experiment and detector components/ Въведение в ALICE 45m
        Speaker: Peter Hristov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Controls, DC and optical fiber cables at CERN / Управлиаващи, постоянно токови кабели и оптични влакна в ЦЕРН 40m
        Speaker: Georgi Minchev Georgiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 17:45
        Bulgarian Teachers Programme - lessons, achievements and prospects / Българската учителска програма – уроци, постижения и перспективи 45m
        Speaker: Svezhina Dimitrova (A)
      • 18:30
        Panel Discussion with the lecturers, guides and teachers 30m
    • 08:30 12:00
      Visit: and Hands-on session various

      various

      CERN

      • 08:30
        Visit MicroCosm / Посещение на MicroCosm 3h 30m 513

        513

        CERN

        Speakers: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Visit SC / Посещение на SC 3h 30m
        Speakers: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Workshop: Experiments at CERN’s School Lab 3h 30m 143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB

        143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB

        CERN

        40
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:30 14:15
      Lectures 3162/1-K01

      3162/1-K01

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 13:30
        CERN Education / Образованието в ЦЕРН 45m
        Speaker: Rolf Landua (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:15 15:00
      Closing Session 3162/1-K01

      3162/1-K01

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 14:15
        Questionnaires and Evaluation of the Programme / Въпросници и оценка на програмата 45m
        Speakers: Mrs Kremena Nedkova - Karaivanova (Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science), Svezhina Dimitrova (A), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 20:00 23:00
      Bulgarian Dinner / Българска вечеря 3h
    • 08:00 08:30
      Departure / Отпътуване 30m