Octoberfest at JAI

GB
Moore Lecture theatre (Other Institutes)

Moore Lecture theatre

Other Institutes

Moore Lecture theatre, Royal Holloway University of London Egham Hill, Egham, Surrey
    • 09:40 10:10
      Coffee/tea on arrival 30m
    • 10:10 11:35
      Session 1
      Convener: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
      • 10:10
        Opening of the Octoberfest, Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 10:15
        Science and the Art of Inventiveness 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science)
      • 10:35
        High Power RF for Accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Hughes (Siemens)
      • 10:55
        Introduction to Proton Therapy 20m
        Speaker: Claire Timlin (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        The proton therapy centres 20m
        Speaker: Simon Jolly (University College London)
        Slides
    • 11:35 11:55
      Coffee/Tea 20m
    • 11:55 13:15
      Session 2
      Convener: Rob Ainsworth (University of Oxford)
      • 11:55
        Numerical Analysis and Experimental Design of a Cherenkov Maser based on a 2D PSL 20m
        Speaker: A.W. Cross (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Imaging of biological samples using betatron radiation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nelson Lopes (IST)
      • 12:30
        Status of the International Linear Collider project 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Progress towards nanometre-level beam stabilisation at ATF2 15m
        Speaker: Neven Blaskovic (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Laserwire emittance measurements of H- ions at Linac4 15m
        Speaker: Konstantin Kruchinin (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
    • 13:15 14:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:15 15:55
      Session 3
      Convener: Dr Nelson Lopes (IST)
      • 14:15
        CLARA and VELA progress 20m
        Speaker: Jim Clarke (STFC)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Orbit feedback experience at CTF 15m
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Bright Radiation Source based on plasma-micro-bunched Diamond beam 20m
        Speaker: James Holloway (U)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Detector characterisation for investigations of micro-bunch instabilities at Diamond Light Source 15m
        Speaker: Aiveen Finn (R)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Ultra low emittance lattices and Diamond upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Thapakron Pulampong
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Laser driven shockwave acceleration of ions with optically shaped gas jets 15m
        Speaker: Nick Dover (JAI, Imperial College)
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:20
      Coffee/Tea 25m
    • 16:20 18:00
      Session 4
      Convener: Laurie Nevay (Royal Holloway University of London)
    • 18:00 19:00
      till late Drinks reception 1h
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×