Octoberfest at JAI

GB
Moore Lecture theatre (Other Institutes)

Moore Lecture theatre

Other Institutes

Moore Lecture theatre, Royal Holloway University of London Egham Hill, Egham, Surrey
    • 09:40 10:10
      Coffee/tea on arrival 30m
    • 10:10 11:35
      Session 1
      Convener: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
      • 10:10
        Opening of the Octoberfest, Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 10:15
        Science and the Art of Inventiveness 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science)
      • 10:35
        High Power RF for Accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Hughes (Siemens)
      • 10:55
        Introduction to Proton Therapy 20m
        Speaker: Claire Timlin (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        The proton therapy centres 20m
        Speaker: Simon Jolly (University College London)
        Slides
    • 11:35 11:55
      Coffee/Tea 20m
    • 11:55 13:15
      Session 2
      Convener: Rob Ainsworth (University of Oxford)
      • 11:55
        Numerical Analysis and Experimental Design of a Cherenkov Maser based on a 2D PSL 20m
        Speaker: A.W. Cross (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Imaging of biological samples using betatron radiation 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Nelson Lopes (IST)
      • 12:30
        Status of the International Linear Collider project 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Progress towards nanometre-level beam stabilisation at ATF2 15m
        Speaker: Neven Blaskovic (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Laserwire emittance measurements of H- ions at Linac4 15m
        Speaker: Konstantin Kruchinin (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
    • 13:15 14:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:15 15:55
      Session 3
      Convener: Dr. Nelson Lopes (IST)
      • 14:15
        CLARA and VELA progress 20m
        Speaker: Jim Clarke (STFC)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Orbit feedback experience at CTF 15m
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Bright Radiation Source based on plasma-micro-bunched Diamond beam 20m
        Speaker: James Holloway (U)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Detector characterisation for investigations of micro-bunch instabilities at Diamond Light Source 15m
        Speaker: Aiveen Finn (R)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Ultra low emittance lattices and Diamond upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Thapakron Pulampong
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Laser driven shockwave acceleration of ions with optically shaped gas jets 15m
        Speaker: Nick Dover (JAI, Imperial College)
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:20
      Coffee/Tea 25m
    • 16:20 18:00
      Session 4
      Convener: Laurie Nevay (Royal Holloway University of London)
    • 18:00 19:00
      till late Drinks reception 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×