We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
Advanced Accelerator Physics Course 2015

from Sunday, September 27, 2015 (8:30 AM) to Friday, October 9, 2015 (6:30 PM)
Warsaw, Poland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 27, 2015
Sep 28, 2015
Sep 29, 2015
Sep 30, 2015
Oct 1, 2015
Oct 2, 2015
Oct 3, 2015
Oct 4, 2015
Oct 5, 2015
Oct 6, 2015
Oct 7, 2015
Oct 8, 2015
Oct 9, 2015
AM
8:30 AM ARRIVAL DAY   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Opening Talks   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Recap on Transverse Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Recap on Longitudinal Dynamics I - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Recap on Transverse Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Recap on Longitudinal Dynamics II - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Beam Diagnostics - Dr Hermann SCHMICKLER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Tools for Non Linear Dynamics I - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Beam Instabilities I - Dr Giovanni RUMOLO (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Space Charge Dominated Beams - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Tools for Non Linear Dynamics II - Dr Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Beam Instabilities II - Dr Giovanni RUMOLO (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
Handouts
Slides
Tutorial
Tutorial solutions
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Beam-Beam Effects - Dr Tatiana PIELONI (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Non Linear Dynamics I - Dr Yannis PAPAPHILIPOU (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Instabilities in Linacs - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial I - Beam Instabilities - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
Tutorail solutions
Tutorial
8:30 AM Non Linear Dynamics II - Dr Yannis PAPAPHILIPPOU (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Energy Recovery Linacs - Dr Andreas JANKOWIAK (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Advanced Concepts - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM --- EXCURSION ---
8:30 AM Landau Damping I - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Low Emittance Machines I - Dr Andy WOLSKI (The Cockcroft Institute/Liverpool University)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Low Emittance Machines II - Dr Andy WOLSKI (The Cockcroft Institute/Liverpool University)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Landau Damping II - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Low Emittance Machines III - Dr Andy WOLSKI (The Cockcroft Institute/Liverpool University)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial 2 - Non-Linear Dynamics - Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Beam Cooling - Dr Markus STECK (GSI)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Electron Cloud Effects and Cures - Dr Roberto CIMINO (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM High Brilliance Beam Diagnostics - Dr Alessandro CIANCHI (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM Timing and Synchronisation - Dr Alessandro GALLO (INFN-LNF)   (Hotel Boss)
9:30 AM Feedback Systems I - Dr Hermann SCHMICKLER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial 3 - Low Emittance Machines - Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool)   (Hotel Boss)
8:30 AM DEPARTURE AFTER BREAKFAST   (Hotel Boss)
PM
6:00 PM Registration   (Hotel Boss)
7:30 PM --- BUFFET DINNER ---
12:00 PM Introduction to Beam Instrumentation - Dr Rhodri JONES (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Lattice Cells - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
4:00 PM RF Measurement Concepts - Dr Fritz CASPERS (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM 1 Slide 1 Minute - Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Insertions - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses - Rhodri Jones (CERN) Hermann Schmickler (CERN) Fritz Caspers (CERN) Manfred Wendt (CERN) Werner Herr (CERN) Piotr Kowina (GSI Darmstadt)   (NCBJ)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
6:30 PM --- WELCOME DRINK ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM SC for Accelerators - Dr Philippe LEBRUN (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Study   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Insertion Devices - Dr Marco CALVI (PSI)   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Study   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Study   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM Seminar - Dr M. STANKIEWICZ (Jagiellonian University)   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Study   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM Seminar - Dr Z. Zimek   (NCBJ)
7:30 PM --- SPECIAL DINNER ---
12:00 PM Accelerating Polarized Beams - Dr Mei BAI (Institut fur Kernphysik)   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM FREE AFTERNOON   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Feedback Systems II - Dr Hermann SCHMICKLER (CERN)   (Hotel Boss)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
3:00 PM Afternoon Courses   (NCBJ)
5:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:30 PM CLOSING TALK   (NCBJ)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---