CERN School of Computing 2015

from Sunday, 13 September 2015 (08:00) to Saturday, 26 September 2015 (23:40)
Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Sep 2015
14 Sep 2015
15 Sep 2015
16 Sep 2015
17 Sep 2015
18 Sep 2015
19 Sep 2015
20 Sep 2015
21 Sep 2015
22 Sep 2015
23 Sep 2015
24 Sep 2015
25 Sep 2015
26 Sep 2015
AM
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45 Opening Ceremony (Part 1)   ()
09:45 Opening Ceremony (part 2)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Physics Computing - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 12:15) ()
11:15 Introduction to Physics Computing L1 - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Physics Computing (until 09:45) ()
08:45 Introduction to Physics Computing L2 - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
09:45
Base Technologies (until 10:45) ()
09:45 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L1 - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Base Technologies (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L2 - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Base Technologies - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Secure Software L1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
09:45 Secure Software L2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Base Technologies - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Computer Architechture & Performance Tuning E1 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Base Technologies (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Software Design in Many-Cores era L1 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
09:45 Software Design in Many-Cores era L2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Base Technologies (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Secure Software L3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Base Technologies (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Software Design in Many-Cores era L3 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
09:45 Software Design in Many-Cores era L4 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Base Technologies (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Software Design in Many-Cores era E1 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Physics Computing (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Data Analysis L1 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
09:45 Data Analysis L2 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Physics Computing (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Data Analysis L3 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion - Bus departure at 09h00 ---
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Data Technologies L1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
09:45 Data Technologies L2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Base Technologies - Francois Fluckiger (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Networking Performance L1 - Mr. Francois Fluckiger (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Data Technologies L3 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
09:45 Data Technologies L4 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Base Technologies - Francois Fluckiger (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Networking Performance L2 - Mr. Francois Fluckiger (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Physics Computing (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Data Analysis L5 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
09:45 Multivariate Visualisation L1 - Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Purdue University (US))   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Data Technologies L5 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
08:45
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Data Technologies E3 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
09:45 Data Technologies E4 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Data Technologies E5 - Alberto Pace (CERN) Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
09:30 --- Bus to ΤΕΙ ΑΜΘ ---
09:45
Presentations by students (until 10:45) ()
09:45 Blindstore, a Private Information Retrieval database - Alejandro Aviles del Moral   ()
10:00 Towards the 2nd Generation Accelerator Transient Data Analysis Framework - Serhiy Boychenko (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   ()
10:15 Achieving dependable software through Continuous Delivery and Quality Monitoring - Kamil Henryk Krol (CERN)   ()
10:30 Density-based Outlier Detection - Michael Davis (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Presentations by students (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Socket Programming - Adam Tadeusz Wegrzynek (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
11:40 Searches for charged Higgs bosons in the CMS experiment - Santeri Henrikki Laurila (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
11:50 Applications of Timepix detectors - Ivan Dario Caicedo Sierra (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
12:00 A proposal for a C++ framework for writing highly-readable code with automatic multi-level paralelism - Jiří Vyskočil (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
12:10 From Community Detection to Emergence - Anastasios Andronidis (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
08:15 --- Departure of participants ---
PM
15:00 --- Registration - Welcome of participants ---
21:00 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Physics Computing (until 15:45) ()
13:45 Tools and Techniques L1 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
14:45 Tools and Techniques L2 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:45 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:15
Physics Computing (until 19:15) ()
16:15 Tools and Techniques E1 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
17:15 Tools and Techniques E2 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
18:15 Tools and Techniques E3 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
19:15 --- Bus to Lucy Hotel ---
19:30 --- Free time ---
20:15 --- Bus to Egnatia Hotel ---
20:30 --- Welcome Cocktail and Dinner (Egnatia Hotel) ---
23:00 --- Bus to Lucy Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Physics Computing (until 15:45) ()
13:45 E4 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
14:45 E5 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:45 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:15
Physics Computing - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 E6 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
17:15 --- Bus ---
17:30 --- Study Time and/or Daily Sports Program ---
20:00 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Base Technologies - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) (until 15:45) ()
13:45 Secure Software E1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
14:45 Secure Software E2 - Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN) Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
15:45 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:15
Base Technologies - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 Secure Software E3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
17:15 --- Bus ---
17:30 --- Study Time and/or Daily Sports program ---
20:00 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Bus to Toxotes ---
13:15 --- Light lunch ---
13:45 --- Sports afternoon ---
19:00 --- Bus to Kavala ---
19:40 --- Special outside Dinner ---
22:00 --- Bus to Hotel Lucy ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Base Technologies (until 15:45) ()
13:45 Software Design in Many-Cores era E2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
14:45 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E2 - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
15:45 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:15
Base Technologies - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E3 - Andrzej Nowak (CERN)   ()
17:15 --- Bus ---
17:30 --- Study Time and/or Daily Sports Program ---
20:00 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Bus to Lucy Hotel ---
13:45 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Base Technologies (until 14:45) ()
13:45 Software Design in Many-Cores era E3 - Benedikt Hegner (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
14:45
Physics Computing - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 15:45) ()
14:45 Data Analysis E1 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Purdue University (US))   ()
15:45 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:15
Physics Computing - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 Data Analysis L4 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
17:15 --- Bus ---
17:30 --- Study time and/or Daily Sports Program ---
19:00 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Physics Computing (until 14:45) ()
13:45 Data Analysis E2 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Purdue University (US))   ()
14:45
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 15:45) ()
14:45 Data Technologies E1 - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN) Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
15:45 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:15
Data Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 Data Technologies E2 - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN) Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
17:15 --- Bus ---
17:30 --- Study Time and/or Daily Sports Program ---
19:00 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Physics Computing (until 14:30) ()
13:30 Data Analysis E3 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
14:30 --- Study Time/Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Physics Computing - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Data Analysis E4 - Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Purdue University (US)) Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
14:30 Data Analysis E5 - Ivica Puljak (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Benjamin Radburn-Smith (Purdue University (US))   ()
15:30 --- Drinks and fruits ---
16:00 --- Examination ---
17:15 --- Bus to Lucy hotel ---
18:00 --- Bus to the football stadium ---
18:15 --- Traditional CSC Football match ---
20:00 --- Bus to Lucy Hotel ---
20:15 --- Free time ---
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Closing session (until 17:15) ()
13:30 Introduction - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
13:35 Collider Physics from the LHC upgrades to Future Collider: Physics, Technology and Computing - Mr. Battaglia   ()
14:20 Linear Accelerators, Principle of Operation - Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
14:45 What is EconoPhysics - Prof. Lykourgos Magafas (Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology)   ()
15:10 --- Drinks and fruits ---
15:40 Graduation ceremony   ()
16:30 Closing   ()
17:15 --- Bus to Lucy Hotel ---
17:30 --- Free time ---
20:00 --- Bus to Batis Club ---
20:15 --- Closing reception and Dinner ---
22:00 --- After dinner party ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×