Danish Teacher Programme

from Monday, September 21, 2015 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, September 24, 2015 (8:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 21, 2015
Sep 22, 2015
Sep 23, 2015
Sep 24, 2015
AM
10:30 AM
Arrival at CERN (until 12:00 PM) (Building 33)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:00 AM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM
Visits to CERN facilities (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Visit to the Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN) Vincent Smith (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Visit to the Microcosm exhibition   ()
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:00 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:00 AM Introduction to the Anti-proton Decelerator (AD) and its experiments - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 AM
Visits to CERN facilities (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Visit of the Anti-proton Decelerator (AD) - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN) Niels Madsen (Swansea University (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Visit to the CERN Data Centre - Lars Holm Nielsen (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Hands-on workshops - Jorgen Beck Hansen (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Masterclass   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits to CERN facilities (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Visit to the Synchrocyclotron (SC) - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM
Introduction (until 4:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Introduction into and objectives of the Teacher Programmes - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Introduction into the Standard Model - Borge Nielsen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:50 PM
Visits to CERN facilities (until 6:10 PM) ()
4:50 PM Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre (AVC) - Sune Jakobsen (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM
Social Events (until 7:30 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
6:30 PM Welcome Reception - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:45 PM
Visits to CERN facilities (until 3:15 PM) (Reception Building 33)
1:45 PM Transport   (Reception Building 33)
2:00 PM Visit to the magnet test facility (SM18) - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN) Vincent Smith (University of Bristol (GB)) Edward Nowak (CERN)   (SM18)
3:00 PM Transport   (SM18)
3:30 PM
Hands-on workshops (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
8:00 PM Official Dinner of there programme   (Restaurant Edelweiss)
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Closing session (until 5:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:00 PM Group discussion: Integrating aspects from CERN into the classroom   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:00 PM Evaluation and certificate ceremony - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
7:00 PM
Departure (until 8:00 PM) ()