ROOT2005 workshop

from Wednesday, September 28, 2005 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 30, 2005 (6:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 28, 2005
Sep 29, 2005
Sep 30, 2005
AM
8:00 AM
Session 1 (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 AM Registration   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Welcome : ROOT status and perspectives - Rene Brun   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:45 AM ROOT I/O: status and developments - Markus Frank (CERN/LHCb)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
10:15 AM Trees, TTreeSQL: status and developments - Philippe Canal (FNAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
10:45 AM Coffee break   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM Reflex & new rootcint - Stefan Roiser (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
more information
11:45 AM CINT: status and developments - Philippe Canal (FNAL/CD)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
12:05 PM PyRoot - Wim Lavrijsen (LBNL/Atlas)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:00 AM
Session 3 (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM PROOF : status and developments - Gerri Ganis (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:30 AM The PROOF GUI & API/Selectors - Marek Biskup (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:50 AM PROOF demo - PROOF team   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM PROOF in Phobos - Maarten Ballintjin (MIT/Phobos/CMS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
10:30 AM Coffee break   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM The STAR Grid collector and new class TBitmapIndex - John Wu (LBNL/STAR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:10 AM TAM: Modular extension of Selectors to process Phobos DST Trees - Corey Reed (MIT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:30 AM New developments in GO4 GSI project - Sergei Linev (GSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:50 AM Babar data analysis model - Peter Elmer (Babar/CMS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:00 AM
Session 5 (until 1:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM What can we learn about snippets of HEP codes - Sverre Jarp (CERN/IT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:15 AM MathCore - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
9:45 AM MathMore - Andras Zsenei (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
10:05 AM TMath, Linear Fitter, Stats - Anna Kreshuk (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
10:25 AM Coffee break   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 AM TSpectrum developments - Miroslav Morchac (Bratislava)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:05 AM The statistical tool TSplot - Muriel Pivk (CERN/LHCb)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:25 AM FOAM : a Cellular Event Generator - Pawel Sawicki (Krakow/INP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:40 AM Remarks on Confidence Intervals - Jan Conrad (CERN/PH/ALICE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
11:55 AM ROOT/PROOF and Service Challenge 4 - Jamie Shiers (CERN/IT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
12:15 PM Discussion - all   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM Close   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
2:00 PM
Session 2 (until 7:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM BASE: status and developments - Fons Rademakers (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
2:10 PM GEOM: status and developments - Andrei Gheata (CERN/Alice)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
2:30 PM GUI: status and developments - Ilka Antcheva (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
2:50 PM The new GL viewer - Richard Maunder (CERN/PH/SFT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
3:10 PM The new THtml - Axel Naumann (FNAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
3:30 PM Coffee break and demos (GUI, GL, etc)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM Qt & ROOT - Valeri Fine (BNL/STAR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM QScan: a QtROOT based software for events reconstruction in Lar detectors - Anselmo Meregaglia   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
4:30 PM HistPresent : Easy interactive analysis within the ROOT framework - Otto Schaile (LMU Munich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
4:50 PM Data analysis & visualisation for the CLS Metrology Lab - Dylan Maxwell (Canadian Light Source, inc)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
5:10 PM Unified Accelerator Library & ROOT - Nikolay Malitsky (BNL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
5:30 PM RooFit : status - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF/Atlas)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
5:45 PM Interplay between ROOT and CAD (CATIA) - Petr Biryukov (GSI/IT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
2:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM ALICE data analysis model - Federico Carminati (CERN/ALICE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
2:30 PM Root4Star: a ROOT based framework for user analysis and data mining - Jerome Lauret (BNL/STAR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
3:00 PM CBMROOT: Simulation/Analysis for CBM - Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI/IT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
3:30 PM Coffee break   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM AFFAIR : a fast cluster and application monitoring software package - Tom Anticic (Zagreb/ALICE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
4:10 PM Hyper-scaling data access: understanding XROOTD data clusters. This talk will discuss XROOTD cluster architecture and how to setup a data cluster - Andy Hanushevsky (SLAC/Babar)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
4:50 PM TIDB: Investigating the interface between object structures for scientific data and relational data base features - Joao Simoes (FCUL/Lisboa/Atlas)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
5:10 PM PAIPIX: a live DVD linux based on DEBIAN/KNOPPIX with special emphasys on scientific packages including ROOT. - Antonio Amorim (FCUL/Lisboa/Atlas)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
transparencies
5:30 PM Discussion - all   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:15 PM Reception: Drinks & Food   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)