|
09:00
|
Invited talks
-
Wouter Verkerke
(Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
(until 09:45)
()
|
09:00
|
HIggs precision measurements lecture 1
-
Wouter Verkerke
(Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
()
|
09:45
|
Invited talks
-
Mark Hindmarsh
(University of Sussex)
(until 10:30)
()
|
09:45
|
Physics of the Big bang lecture 1
-
Mark Hindmarsh
(University of Sussex)
()
|
10:30
|
Lunch break
(until 15:30)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Invited talks
-
Mark Hindmarsh
(University of Sussex)
(until 09:45)
()
|
09:00
|
Physics of the Big Bang lecture 2
-
Mark Hindmarsh
(University of Sussex)
()
|
09:45
|
Invited talks
-
Stephen West
(Royal Holloway, University of London)
(until 10:30)
()
|
09:45
|
Dark Matter Detection lecture 2
-
Stephen West
(Royal Holloway, University of London)
()
|
10:30
|
Lunch break
(until 15:30)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Invited talks
-Prof.
Freya Blekman
(IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
(until 09:45)
()
|
09:00
|
Searches for BSM Physics lecture 1
- Prof.
Freya Blekman
(IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
()
|
09:45
|
Invited talks
-
Mads Toudal Frandsen
(Unknown)
(until 10:30)
()
|
09:45
|
Particle Physics Phenomenology lecture 1
-
Mads Frandsen
(Oxford University)
()
|
10:30
|
Lunch break
(until 15:30)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Invited talks
-
David Anthony Milstead
(Stockholm University (SE))
(until 09:45)
()
|
09:00
|
ESS / n-nbar Oscillations
-
David Anthony Milstead
(Stockholm University (SE))
()
|
09:45
|
Invited talks
-
Mads Toudal Frandsen
(Unknown)
(until 10:30)
()
|
09:45
|
Particle physics phenomenology lecture 2
-
Mads Frandsen
(Oxford University)
()
|
10:30
|
Lunch break
(until 15:30)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Bus from Skeikampen to Oslo (8:00)
()
|
|
14:00
|
Buses from Oslo to Skeikampen (time TBC, about 2pm)
()
|
17:00
|
Welcome and reception
(until 18:00)
()
|
|
15:30
|
Invited talks
-
Stephen West
(Royal Holloway, University of London)
(until 16:15)
()
|
15:30
|
Dark matter detection 1
-
Stephen West
(Royal Holloway, University of London)
()
|
16:15
|
Invited talks
-
Raju Venugopalan
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
(until 17:00)
()
|
16:15
|
QCD / heavy ions 1
-
Raju Venugopalan
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
()
|
17:00
|
Coffee break
(until 17:30)
()
|
17:30
|
Contributed talks
(until 19:15)
()
|
17:30
|
Discovery strategies for new resonant and non-resonant phenomena with hadronic jets at the ATLAS detector
-
Caterina Doglioni
(Lund University (SE))
()
|
17:45
|
Searches for Physics Beyond the Standard Model in Monojet Signatures with ATLAS
-
Olof Lundberg
(Stockholm University (SE))
()
|
18:00
|
Search for narrow resonances decaying to dijets in proton-proton collisions with the CMS detector at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV
-
Juska Pekkanen
(University of Helsinki (FI))
()
|
18:15
|
Jet Fragmentation Transverse Momentum Distributions In Proton-Lead Collisions Measured By The ALICE Experiment At LHC
-
Tomas Wilhelm Snellman
(University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
()
|
18:30
|
Early atmospheric muon rejection with PINGU - the low energy extension to IceCube
-
Eva Hansen
()
|
18:45
|
Measuring pancakes in space
-
Steen H Hansen
()
|
|
15:30
|
Invited talks
-
Wouter Verkerke
(Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
(until 16:15)
()
|
15:30
|
Higgs Precision Measurements lecture 2
-
Wouter Verkerke
(Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
()
|
16:15
|
Invited talks
-
Raju Venugopalan
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
(until 17:00)
()
|
16:15
|
QCD, heavy ions lecture 2
-
Raju Venugopalan
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
()
|
17:00
|
Coffee break
(until 17:30)
()
|
17:30
|
Contributed talks
-
Are Raklev
(University of Oslo (NO))
(until 19:05)
()
|
17:30
|
Observational signatures of Higgs inflation
-
Vera-Maria Enckell
()
|
17:45
|
Characterisation, plans and prospects of positronium formation in the AEgIS experiment
-
Lillian Smestad
(The Research Council of Norway)
()
|
18:00
|
Study of antiproton annihilation in silicon with a hybrid pixel detector using the TimePix3 readout
-
Helga Holmestad
(University of Oslo (NO))
()
|
18:15
|
Plasmon mass in classical Yang-Mills theory
-
Jarkko Peuron
(University of Jyväskylä)
()
|
18:30
|
Yang-Mills condensates in Cosmology
-
Roman Pasechnik
(Lund University)
()
|
18:45
|
Trials factors and the significance of the diphoton mass peaks at 750 GeV seen by ATLAS and CMS in the 2015 data
-
Alexander Lincoln Read
(University of Oslo (NO))
()
|
|
15:30
|
Invited talks
-
Sytze Brandenburg
(University of Groningen)
(until 16:15)
()
|
15:30
|
Proton therapy
-
Sytze Brandenburg
(University of Groningen)
()
|
16:15
|
Invited talks
-
Mark Hindmarsh
(University of Sussex)
(until 17:00)
()
|
16:15
|
Physics of the Big Bang, lecture 3
-
Mark Hindmarsh
(University of Sussex)
()
|
17:00
|
Coffee break
(until 17:30)
()
|
17:30
|
Contributed talks
-
Stefania Xella
(University of Copenhagen (DK))
(until 19:00)
()
|
17:30
|
Supersymmetry Searches with the ATLAS detector: Electroweak gauginos, sleptons and Dark Matter (aka SUSY around the corner)
-
Knut Oddvar Hoie Vadla
(University of Oslo (NO))
()
|
17:45
|
Search for new phenomena in the dilepton final state using proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector
-
Vanja Morisbak
(University of Oslo (NO))
()
|
18:00
|
Search for new resonances in events with one lepton and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector
-
Magnar Kopangen Bugge
(University of Oslo (NO))
()
|
18:15
|
Self-interacting dark matter and cosmology of a light scalar mediator
-
Ville Vaskonen
()
|
18:30
|
Dark matter seen from kimberlite pipes vulcanoes
-
Holger Bech Nielsen
()
|
19:30
|
Conference dinner
()
|
|
15:30
|
Invited talks
-Prof.
Freya Blekman
(IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
(until 16:15)
()
|
15:30
|
Searches for BSM physics lecture 2
- Prof.
Freya Blekman
(IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
()
|
16:15
|
Invited talks
(until 17:00)
()
|
16:15
|
LHC discoveries and particle physics concepts for education
-
Farid Ould-Saada
(University of Oslo (NO))
()
|
16:40
|
Physics concepts and education related to LHC-physics seen by a high school teacher and masterclass author
-
Maiken Pedersen
(University of Oslo (NO))
Maiken Pedersen
()
|
17:00
|
Coffee break
(until 17:30)
()
|
17:30
|
Contributed talks
-
Alexander Lincoln Read
(University of Oslo (NO))
(until 19:15)
()
|
17:30
|
ESSnuSB: an opportunity to measure the higher leptonic CP violation signal at the second oscillation maximum
-
Maja Olvegaard
(Uppsala University (SE))
()
|
17:45
|
Wavelets
-
Freja Thoresen
(University of Copenhagen (DK))
()
|
18:00
|
Model Building in Grand Unified Theories
-
Tomas Gonzalo
()
|
18:15
|
An introduction to GAMBIT
- Dr
Anders Kvellestad
(Nordita)
()
|
18:30
|
Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale in Grand Unified Theories
-
Tommi Alanne
()
|
18:45
|
Measuring Higgs properties in proton-proton collisions with the CMS experiment
-
Jaana Kristiina Heikkilae
(Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
()
|
|
|