French Teacher Programme

from Sunday, October 16, 2016 (5:00 PM) to Friday, October 21, 2016 (5:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 16, 2016
Oct 17, 2016
Oct 18, 2016
Oct 19, 2016
Oct 20, 2016
Oct 21, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
8:30 AM Présentation du High School Teacher Programme - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:15 AM Présentation de Sciences à l'Ecole et du plan d'équipement Cosmos à l'Ecole - Claire Bonnoit-Chevalier (O)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Présentation du CNRS/IN2P3 - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM Physique des particules (1/3) - Marie-Helene Schune (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (13/2-005)
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Physique des particules (3/3) - Marie-Helene Schune (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Accélérateurs (1/2) - Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM
VISIT | Antimatter Factory & Data Centre (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:00 AM Group 1 - Pauline Yzombard (Laboratoire Aime Cotton CNRS (FR)) Francesco Navarria (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
11:00 AM Group 2 - Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) Francesco Navarria (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 1:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Accélérateurs (2/2) - Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Conférences sur les applications médicales (annulée) - Paul Rene Michel Lecoq   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Introduction à la cosmologie, l'expérience LSST - Jean-Stephane Ricol (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:40 AM
VISIT | SM18 & ATLAS Control Room - Ludivine Ceard (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Andre Rubio Sandra Velitchko (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:15 AM
Lectures (until 12:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM L’étude du rayonnement cosmique : de la station spatiale internationale aux déserts de Namibie et d’Argentine - Vincent Poireau (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM
VISIT | CMS - Ludivine Ceard (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Rachel Avramidou (University of Science and Technology of China (CN)) Arnaud Gay (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Closing ceremony (until 1:00 PM) (13/2-005)
11:00 AM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:15 AM Certificates & Build your own CERN goodie bag   (13/2-005)
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 10:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM Accueil   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM Petite visite du CERN   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM Bienvenue au CERN !   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:30 PM Présentation du programme de la semaine   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 PM --- Buffet régional (et convivial !) au Restaurant 1 ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
VISIT | Synchrocyclotron (SC), Microcosm Exhibition, and Cloud Chamber Workshop in S'Cool LAB (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Group 1 - Alex Brown (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Erwin Mosselmans (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM Group 2 - Alex Brown (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Ludivine Ceard (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
5:15 PM
Lectures (until 6:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM Physique des particules (2/3) - Marie-Helene Schune (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 PM
Movie night (until 11:25 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:45 PM Projection du film   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:25 PM Séance de questions-réponses - Martin Aleksa (CERN) Mike Lamont (CERN) Laurette Ponce (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Lectures (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Conférence sur les ondes gravitationnelles - Loic Rolland (CNRS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM
Activités pédagogiques (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
VISIT | AMS & CERN Control Centre (CCC) (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Group 1 - Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) Sandra Velitchko (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM Group 2 - Rachel Avramidou (University of Science and Technology of China (CN)) Sandra Velitchko (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Lectures (until 7:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Conférence sur les neutrinos - FABRICE PIQUEMAL (CNRS/IN2P3)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM Les résultats du LHC : du boson de Higgs au Run 2 - Gaelle Boudoul (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 PM --- Dîner à Genève ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
VISIT | Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Francesco Marchi Ludivine Ceard (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Erwin Roland Bielert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Lectures (until 7:15 PM) (13/2-005)
3:30 PM Les métiers du CERN - Pierre Gildemyn (CERN)   (13/2-005)
4:30 PM Détecteurs - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP-CNRS)   (13/2-005)
6:15 PM L'offre pédagogique du CNRS/IN2P3 - Nicolas Arnaud (LAL (CNRS-IN2P3))   (13/2-005)