Integration into future linear collider detectors

from Sunday, 18 September 2016 (09:00) to Tuesday, 20 September 2016 (14:00)
Tel Aviv University (Melamed Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Sep 2016
19 Sep 2016
20 Sep 2016
AM
09:00 Welcome by TAU Rector - Yaron Oz (Unknown)   (Melamed Hall)
09:15 Dark Matter - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
10:00 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:30 Status of the ILC - Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)   (Melamed Hall)
11:15 Introduction to the workshop - Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Melamed Hall)
09:00 Preliminary Monte Carlo results of the 2015 beam test - Alina Tania Neagu (Instuture of Space Science)   (Melamed Hall)
09:30 Update on studies of F2gamma - Beata Anna Krupa (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Melamed Hall)
10:00 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:30 Report from the hardware (HW) working group - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Melamed Hall)
11:00 TAB technology for LumiCal - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
11:30 Studies of the architecture of FPGA - Leszek Kamil Zawiejski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Melamed Hall)
09:00 H--> s bar at the ILC - Jordi Duarte Campderros (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
09:30 Integration of FCAL in LC detectors - Sergej Schuwalow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Melamed Hall)
10:15 Report from the IB meeting - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 Report of the Technical Coordinator - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
11:45 Summary of the workshop - Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Melamed Hall)
PM
12:00 Report from the Analysis-Simulation (AS) working group - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Update of DD4hep for FCAL - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Melamed Hall)
14:30 DD4hep validation for LumiCal - Dr Bogdan Pawlik (INP PAS)   (Melamed Hall)
15:00 LumiCal test beam simulation - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Melamed Hall)
15:30 Test beam 2014 transverse shower study - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
16:00 Design of ILD forward region - L* - Sergej Schuwalow   (Melamed Hall)
16:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
17:00 Particle identification with LHCal - Oleksandr Ustinov   (Melamed Hall)
17:30 LHCal performance simulation - Yuriy Onishchuk   (Melamed Hall)
18:00 Update on the new CLIC detector model - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (Melamed Hall)
20:00 --- RECEPTION ---
12:00 Readout ASIC for LumiCal - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Melamed Hall)
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Overview of radiation hardness - Konstantin Afanaciev (NC PHEP BSU)   (Melamed Hall)
14:30 Radiation hardness tests at JINR - Alexey Zhemchugov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Melamed Hall)
15:00 BeamCal readout - proof of concept - Angel Christian Abusleme Hoffman (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   (Melamed Hall)
15:30 Design and test of fanout GaAs sensors - Hans Martin Henschel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Melamed Hall)
16:00 T506 radiation damage study at SLAC - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Melamed Hall)
16:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
17:00 Institution Board (IB) meeting - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Melamed Hall)
20:00 --- WORKSHOP DINNER ---
12:30 --- LUNCH ---