Integration into future linear collider detectors

Asia/Jerusalem
Melamed Hall (Tel Aviv University)

Melamed Hall

Tel Aviv University

Videoconference Rooms
Integration_into_future_linear_collider_detectors
Name
Integration_into_future_linear_collider_detectors
Description
fcal meeting
Extension
10568877
Owner
Aharon Levy
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome by TAU Rector 15m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Yaron Oz (Unknown)
    • 09:15 10:00
      Dark Matter 45m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 10:00 10:30
      COFFEE BREAK 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

    • 10:30 11:00
      Status of the ILC 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
    • 11:15 11:45
      Introduction to the workshop 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:00 12:20
      Report from the Analysis-Simulation (AS) working group 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m Eco Cafeteria

      Eco Cafeteria

    • 14:00 14:20
      Update of DD4hep for FCAL 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
    • 14:30 14:50
      DD4hep validation for LumiCal 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Dr Bogdan Pawlik (INP PAS)
    • 15:00 15:20
      LumiCal test beam simulation 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
    • 15:30 15:50
      Test beam 2014 transverse shower study 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 16:00 16:20
      Design of ILD forward region - L* 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Sergej Schuwalow
    • 16:30 17:00
      COFFEE BREAK 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

    • 17:00 17:20
      Particle identification with LHCal 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Oleksandr Ustinov
    • 17:30 17:50
      LHCal performance simulation 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Yuriy Onishchuk
    • 18:00 18:20
      Update on the new CLIC detector model 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
    • 20:00 22:00
      RECEPTION 2h Grass in front of Shankar building

      Grass in front of Shankar building

    • 09:00 09:20
      Preliminary Monte Carlo results of the 2015 beam test 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Alina Tania Neagu (Instuture of Space Science)
    • 09:30 09:50
      Update on studies of F2gamma 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Beata Anna Krupa (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 10:00 10:30
      COFFEE BREAK 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

    • 10:30 10:50
      Report from the hardware (HW) working group 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 11:00 11:20
      TAB technology for LumiCal 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 11:30 11:50
      Studies of the architecture of FPGA 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Leszek Kamil Zawiejski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 12:00 12:20
      Readout ASIC for LumiCal 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m Eco Cafeteria

      Eco Cafeteria

    • 14:00 14:20
      Overview of radiation hardness 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Konstantin Afanaciev (NC PHEP BSU)
    • 14:30 14:50
      Radiation hardness tests at JINR 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Alexey Zhemchugov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
    • 15:00 15:20
      BeamCal readout - proof of concept 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Angel Christian Abusleme Hoffman (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))
    • 15:30 15:50
      Design and test of fanout GaAs sensors 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Hans Martin Henschel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 16:00 16:20
      T506 radiation damage study at SLAC 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
    • 16:30 17:00
      COFFEE BREAK 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

    • 17:00 18:30
      Institution Board (IB) meeting 1h 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 20:00 22:00
      WORKSHOP DINNER 2h REGINA RESTAURANT

      REGINA RESTAURANT

    • 09:00 09:20
      H--> s bar at the ILC 20m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Jordi Duarte Campderros (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 09:30 10:05
      Integration of FCAL in LC detectors 35m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Sergej Schuwalow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
    • 10:15 10:30
      Report from the IB meeting 15m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 10:30 11:00
      COFFEE BREAK 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

    • 11:00 11:35
      Report of the Technical Coordinator 35m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 11:45 12:20
      Summary of the workshop 35m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University

      Speaker: Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      LUNCH 1h 30m Melamed Hall

      Melamed Hall

      Tel Aviv University