4th AARC General Meeting

from Tuesday, 29 November 2016 (09:00) to Thursday, 1 December 2016 (16:00)
CERN (31/3-004)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Nov 2016
30 Nov 2016
1 Dec 2016
AM
09:45 CERN Tour   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:00
Updates (until 09:30) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:00 IdP in the cloud - Davide Vaghetti (GARR) Lalla Mantovani (GARR) Mario Reale (GARR)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:20 Use-cases and sustainable approach to them - Peter Gietz (DAASI)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:30
Making the impact through training: target groups, goals and resources - Irina Mikhailava (GÉANT) (until 10:30) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:40
Breakout Sessions (until 12:10) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:40 Dissemination and outreach plans - Laura Durnford (GÉANT)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:40 Policy Discussion - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Mikael Linden (CSC)   (31/S-028)
09:30
Breakout Sessions (until 11:00) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:30 Blogging Training - Laura Durnford   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:30 Snctfi - David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (28/S-029)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 Report from Breakout Session   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:30 Open Space Reserved for community updates - Uros Stevanovic (KIT) Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET) Jiri Pavlik (MZK)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Welcome and Agenda Bashing - Licia Florio (Unknown)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:10 Project Updates: Y1 Results, review feedback, resources, etc - Sigita Jurkynaite Licia Florio (Unknown)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:40
Updates (until 15:40) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:40 Training and outreach - Laura Durnford   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:55 Architecture - Christos Kanellopoulos   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:10 Policy - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:25 Pilots - Paul van Dijk   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Architecture - Christos Kanellopoulos   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
19:30 Dinner   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:10 Report from Breakout Sessions   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Updates - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 14:30) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
13:30 Commercial cloud providers - Christos Kanellopoulos Hannah Short (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:00 FIM4R - Licia Florio (Unknown) Hannah Short (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:30
Updates - Peter Gietz (DAASI) (until 15:00) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20 Self Assessment Tool and GN4 - Hannah Short (CERN) Mikael Linden (CSC - IT center for science)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:30
Pilots (until 17:00) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:30 Social ID pilot   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:45 Updates on CILogon-based pilot   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:00 Updates on VOPaaS   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:15 Updates on COmanage   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:30 Showcase BBMRI achievements   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15
Pilots (until 18:00) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
17:15 Unity/EUDAT/Prace pilot (how to login to both)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
17:30 TTS OIDC pilot   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
17:45 X509 to SAML   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
19:30 No Host Dinner   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Take away from the meeting, actions and next steps. - Licia Florio   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)