DOSAR III Workshop

US/Central
1030 (OU Norman -- SRTC)

1030

OU Norman -- SRTC

Stephenson Research and Technology Center 101 David L. Boren Blvd.
Description
Semi-Annual Workshop of the DOSAR VO
  • Thursday, 21 September
    • 09:00 09:10
      Introductions 10m
    • 09:00 09:10
      Welcome
    • 09:10 10:40
      World Grids and Their Framework and Infrastructure
      • 09:10
        Workshop Goals and Organization 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Skubic (OU)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        DOSAR State of the Organization 20m
        Speaker: Jae Yu (UTA)
      • 09:40
        D0 MC and Data Processing/Reprocessing on Grid 20m
        Speaker: Brad Abbott (OU)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Open Science Grid Progress and Vision 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Bio-Grid Applications 20m
        Speaker: David Levine (UTA)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:45
      Grid Software Development Efforts
      • 11:00
        Robust Grid Operations 20m
        Speaker: Vishal Rampure (LTU)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        CMS Distributed Production and Analysis System 20m
        Speaker: Michael Thomas (CALTECH)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        DOSAR VO Status 15m
        Speaker: Patrick McGuigan (UTA)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        OSCER and Its Progress 30m
        Speaker: Henry Neeman (OU)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Site Progress Reports
      • 14:00
        Tata Institute 10m
        Speaker: Nagaraj Panyam (TIFR)
      • 14:10
        SPRACE 10m
        Speaker: Eduardo Gregores (SPRACE)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Iowa State 10m
        Speaker: Jim Cochran (ISU)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Ole Miss 10m
        Speaker: David Sanders (Ole Miss)
      • 14:40
        LTU 10m
        Speakers: Dick Greenwood (LTU) , Michael Bryant (LTU)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        UTA 10m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (UTA)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        LU 10m
        Speaker: Joel Snow (LU)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        OU 10m
        Speaker: Horst Severini (OU)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        OU Condor Pool 20m
        Speaker: Horst Severini (OU)
      • 15:40
        ATLAS SW Tier 2 Progress 20m
        Speaker: Patrick, Mark, Horst, Joel
  • Friday, 22 September
    • 09:00 11:40
      Future Goals
      • 09:00
        Engineering Applications on the NEESgrid 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Kim Mish (OU)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Weather Applications on the Grid 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Kelvin Droegemeier (OU)
      • 10:00
        ATLAS Panda Distributed Production and Analysis System 20m
        Speaker: Mark Sosebee (UTA)
      • 10:20
        Recent Louisiana State Grid Developments 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Dick Greenwood (LTU)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Oklahoma State Grid 20m
        Speaker: Joel Snow (LU)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Network Infrastructure and NLR 30m
        Speaker: Zane Gray (OU)
        Slides
    • 11:45 12:05
      Roadmap and Milestone Goals
      • 11:45
        Discussion on roadmap and milestone goals 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Skubic (OU)
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×