EuPRAXIA - 4th Steering Committee Meeting

Tuesday, December 20, 2016 - 8:00 AM
DESY (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 20, 2016
AM
8:00 AM
WebEx opening and testing (until 9:00 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:00 AM
Steering Meeting - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 9:05 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:05 AM
Steering Meeting - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 9:10 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:10 AM
Steering Meeting - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 9:20 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:20 AM
Work progress WP sessions (until 10:35 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:20 AM WP1 Management (M) - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:25 AM WP2 Physics and Simulations (PS) - Alban Mosnier (Unknown) Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon) Dr Luis Silva (LIP Laboratório de Instrumentação e Fisica Experimental de Partículas) Alban Mosnier Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:30 AM WP3 High Gradient Laser Plasma Accelerator Structure (HGLPAS) - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College) Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:35 AM WP4 Laser Design and Optimization (LDO) - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:40 AM WP5 Electron Beam design and Optimization (EBDO) - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu) Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:45 AM WP6 FEL Pilot Application (FPA) - Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:50 AM WP7 HEP and Other Pilot Applications (HOPA) - Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique France - CNRS/IN2P3) Roman Walczak (University of Oxford) Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3) Roman Walczak   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
9:55 AM WP8 Outreach and Liaison (OL) - Bernhard Hidding Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:00 AM WP9 Alternative-Beam Driven Plasma Structure (AEBDPS) - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:05 AM WP10 Use of Other Novel Technologies - Ulrich Dorda (Fachhochschule Wiener Neustadt (AT)) Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:10 AM WP11 FEL Application Prototyping - Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg) victor malka (LOA)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:15 AM WP12 Accelerator Prototyping and Experiments at Test Facilities - Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome and INFN-Roma I) Rajeev Pattathil Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:20 AM WP13 Alternative Radiation Generation   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:25 AM WP14 Hybrid Laser-Electron-Beam Driven Accelerator - Alberto Martinez De La Ossa Romero (Departamento de Fisica Teorica y del Cosmos) Bernhard Hidding Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:30 AM Reserve   (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:35 AM
Periodical Reporting - Tom Förster (DESY) (until 10:40 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:40 AM
EuPRAXIA calendar management for 2017 (until 10:55 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
10:55 AM
Liverpool Symposium in 2018 (until 11:10 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
11:10 AM
Brussel Event (until 11:25 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
11:25 AM
AOB (until 11:50 AM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
11:50 AM
Adjourn - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 12:00 PM) (Building 1, SR 1 / WebEx)
PM