Swedish Teacher Programme

from Sunday, October 29, 2017 (5:00 PM) to Friday, November 3, 2017 (6:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 29, 2017
Oct 30, 2017
Oct 31, 2017
Nov 1, 2017
Nov 2, 2017
Nov 3, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 11:50 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Objectives of the week - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Introduction to CERN - Lennart Jirden   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM
Visits (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:50 AM Visit the Synchrocyclotron SC   ()
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:20 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics II - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Future Accelerators - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM Overview of ESS in Lund - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:25 AM Information - Lennart Jirden   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:35 AM Medical applications at CERN - Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
8:45 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
8:45 AM Introduction to Particle physics III - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (13/2-005)
9:45 AM Cosmology - Michael Doser (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Antimatter - Michael Doser (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:50 AM Question and Answer session - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Michael Doser (CERN)   (13/2-005)
8:45 AM
Workshops (until 11:20 AM) ()
8:45 AM Introduction to the International MasterClasses - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
9:15 AM Exploring particles at school with ALICE data - Hands-on exercise - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (572-R-024)
11:20 AM
Visits (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:20 AM Walk to ISOLDE   ()
11:30 AM Introduction to ISOLDE - Magdalena Kowalska (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Visit ISOLDE - Mr Fredrik Parnefjord Magdalena Kowalska (CERN) Fredrik John Carl Wenander (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Visits (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Transport to CMS   ()
9:00 AM Visit CMS   ()
10:30 AM Transport to Bat 500   ()
11:00 AM
Lectures (until 1:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 AM Why do we do particle physics research at CERN? - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:00 PM How to teach Particle Phycics at school - discussion - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Mr Göran Tranströmer   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
PM
7:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:30 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
7:00 PM Welcome to CERN - Lennart Jirden   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:50 PM Transport from CERN hotel (Bat 39) to SM18   ()
2:00 PM Visit Magnet testing facility SM18   ()
2:50 PM Transport from SM18 to CERN hotel   ()
3:00 PM
Lectures (until 5:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Introduction to Experiments - Hans Danielsson (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM --- Coffee ---
4:25 PM Introduction to Particle Physics I - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:25 PM Review of the day - Lennart Jirden   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Workshop (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   ()
3:20 PM
Visits (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:20 PM Transport to AMS   ()
3:30 PM Visit AMS - Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
4:00 PM Transport to CCC   ()
4:10 PM Visit CCC - Katarina Sigerud (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Transport to Bat 39   ()
5:00 PM Review of the day - Lennart Jirden   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 9:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:55 PM
Visits (until 4:10 PM) ()
1:55 PM Walk from Rest 1 to the Antimatter Factory   ()
2:20 PM Visit Antimatter Factory   ()
3:00 PM Walk from the Antimatter Factory to the Data Centre   ()
3:10 PM The Data Centre and computing at CERN - Olof Barring (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM Walk from Data Centre to building 40   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Lectures (until 5:35 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:30 PM Experiment programme at CERN - Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:20 PM Beam line for schools - Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 4:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:00 PM Gender Inclusive teaching - Ioanna Koutava (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:20 PM Working at CERN - Katerina Janaqi (CERN) Celine Delieutraz (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:40 PM Evaluation and Conclusion   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:10 PM Distribution of Certificates & Goodies   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM --- Aperetif with speakers & Swedish scientists ---