2017 UK HEP SYSMAN (with IPV6)

Europe/London
CR03 R61 (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

CR03 R61

Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Description
A IPV6 Focus on Tuesday (13th June). HEP SYSMAN on Wednesday and Thursday (14th /15th June),
Participants
  • Adrian Coveney
  • Alex Owen
  • Alexander Dibbo
  • Alhamdu Bello
  • Andrew David Lahiff
  • Barry Green
  • Benedict Allbrooke
  • Brian Davies
  • Catalin CONDURACHE
  • Chris Brew
  • Chris Hunter
  • Cozmin Timis
  • Daniel Peter Traynor
  • David Crooks
  • David Kelsey
  • Duncan Rand
  • eric fauvet
  • Eric Vyncke
  • Gareth Smith
  • George Ryall
  • Govind Songara
  • Ian Loader
  • Ian Neilson
  • James Adams
  • Jens Jensen
  • John Kelly
  • kashif mohammad
  • Leonardo Rojas
  • Linda Ann Cornwall
  • Mark Slater
  • Matt Doidge
  • Paul Kyberd
  • Peter Gronbech
  • Rob Appleyard
  • Robert Andrew Currie
  • Robert Frank
  • Robin Long
  • Simon George
  • Steve Jones
  • Tim Chown
  • Tim Folkes
  • Vip Davda
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Security Training 1: IPV6 Fundamentals CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Conveners: Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB)), Ian Neilson (STFC RAL (GB))
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Security Training 2: IPV6 CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Conveners: Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB)), Ian Neilson (STFC RAL (GB))
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Tea 30m
    • 3:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Security Training 3: IPV6 CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Conveners: Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB)), Ian Neilson (STFC RAL (GB))
      • 3:30 PM
        IPv6 Security - continued 50m
        Speaker: Eric Vyncke (CISCO)
      • 4:20 PM
        IPv6 perfSONAR performance measurements. 10m
        Speaker: Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Wednesday Morning Session 1 CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Site Reports

    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m CR03 R61 (RAL)

      CR03 R61

      RAL

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Wednesday Morning Session 2 CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      • 11:00 AM
        Hypervisor optimisation and benchmarking studies 20m
        Speakers: Dr Robert Andrew Currie (University of Edinburgh (GB)), Robert Currie (Edinburgh University)
      • 11:20 AM
        SSD use in compute nodes 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Peter Traynor (University of London (GB))
      • 11:40 AM
        QMUL Site report 20m
        Speaker: Richard Alexander Owen (Queen Mary University of London)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Wednesday Afternoon Session 1 CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Tea 30m CR03 R61 (RAL)

      CR03 R61

      RAL

    • 3:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Wednesday Afternoon Session 2 CR03 Building R61

      CR03 Building R61

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      • 3:15 PM
        Lancaster Site Report 20m
        Speakers: Matthew Doidge (Lancaster University), Robin Eamonn Long (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 3:35 PM
        Birmingham Site Report 20m
        Speaker: Mark Slater (Birmingham University)
      • 3:55 PM
        IPv6 at QMUL 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Peter Traynor (University of London (GB))
      • 4:15 PM
        RHUL Site Report 20m
        Speakers: Govind Songara (University of London (GB)), Simon George (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 4:35 PM
        Brunel Site Report 20m
        Speaker: Paul Kyberd (Departm.of Physics(QMW-Coll.))
      • 5:00 PM
        HPE 20m
        Speaker: Eric Fauvet
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner 2h Cosener's House

      Cosener's House

      Abingdon

      Meeting Dinner at Coseners House.

    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Thursday Morning Session 1 CR03 R61 (RAL)

      CR03 R61

      RAL

    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m CR03 R61 (RAL) (RAL)

      CR03 R61 (RAL)

      RAL

    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Thursday Morning Session 2 CR03 R61 (RAL)

      CR03 R61

      RAL

    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Thursday Afternoon Session CR03 R61 (RAL)

      CR03 R61

      RAL

    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m CR03 R61 (RAL)

      CR03 R61

      RAL