LHC detector simulations: status, needs and prospects

from Monday, June 26, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, June 27, 2017 (6:00 PM)
CERN (60/6-015)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 26, 2017
Jun 27, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Tracking (until 10:35 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM Welcome   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:05 AM Atlas tracking - Nora Emilia Pettersson (University of Massachusetts (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:35 AM Alice - Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:05 AM Simulation of the LHCb VELO, a highly precise tracking detector - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:35 AM
Discussion and coffee (until 11:00 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 AM
Electromagnetic physics (until 1:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 AM ATLAS EM - Guillaume Unal (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:30 AM Status of Geant4 in CMS and combined calorimeter test-beam studies - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:00 PM CALICE EM + HAD - Katja Krueger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Pile-up and overlay (until 10:00 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM ATLAS pileup and overlay - Tadej Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:30 AM Pileup simulation in CMS - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM
Upgrades and test-beams (until 10:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM ATLAS testbeams - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM
Geant4 status and plans (until 11:00 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM Geant4 overview - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 AM
Discussion and coffee (until 11:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:30 AM
Geant4 status and plans (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:30 AM Geant4 EM physics - Dr Farah Hariri (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:00 PM Geant4 hadronic physics - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
PM
1:00 PM
lunch (until 2:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:00 PM
Muons and cavern background (until 3:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:00 PM Atlas muons - William Axel Leight (DESY)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:30 PM Muon low energy background in LHCb - Peter Noel Griffith (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:00 PM
Hadronic Physics (until 4:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:00 PM ATLAS Hadronics - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:30 PM Validation of Geant4 using run-2 data and new test-beam experiments - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:00 PM
Discussion and coffee (until 4:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:30 PM
Hadronic Physics (until 5:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:30 PM Proton and Kaons asymmetries in LHCb - Sascha Stahl (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:00 PM
Upgrades and test-beams (until 5:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:00 PM CMS upgrade - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:30 PM
FastSim (until 6:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:30 PM Machine learning-based fast simulation in GeantV - Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:30 PM
lunch (until 2:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:00 PM
FastSim (until 4:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:00 PM ATLAS Fast Chain - Federica Fabbri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:30 PM ATLAS FastCaloSim - Petr Jacka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:00 PM Fast simulation in CMS - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:30 PM Fast simulations in LHCb - Matteo Rama (Universita & INFN, Pisa (IT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:00 PM
Discussion and coffee (until 4:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:30 PM
GeantV status and plans (until 5:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:30 PM GeantV status and plans - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:30 PM
Conclusions (summary and final discussion) (until 6:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))