AR-HEP II

America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
Seminar Room (ICAS )

Seminar Room

ICAS

Universidad Nacional de San Martín icas.unsam.edu.ar
Description

This is a 1-day-workshop with two equally important main goals: 1) analyze and discuss the HEP state-of-the-art after Moriond 2017 results; and 2) Stimulate the exp-th, exp-exp and th-th cross-talk of mainly the Buenos Aires & La Plata HEP communities. Scientists in the region are also encouraged to participate.

At the end of each session we include the talks addressing the local HEP community lines of research, with the aim of arousing fruitful discussions for the following break.

This activity is sponsored by the International Center for Advanced Studies (ICAS).

Registration
Participants
    • 09:30 10:00
      Breakfast and Introductory talk 30m
    • 10:00 10:15
      Summary for Sunday Electroweak 15m
      Speaker: Gustavo Gotero y Garzon (UBA)
    • 10:15 10:30
      Summary for Monday Electroweak 15m
      Speaker: Sabrina Sacerdotti (UBA)
    • 10:30 10:45
      Summary for Tuesday Electroweak 15m
      Speaker: Andres Perez (UBA)
    • 10:45 11:00
      Summary for Wednesday Electroweak 15m
      Speaker: Roberto Morales (UNLP)
    • 11:00 11:10
      ARG-TH Lopez-Fogliani's group 10m

      Digest of Lopez-Fogliani's group proposals for LHC

      Speaker: Daniel Lopez-Fogliani (UBA)
    • 11:10 11:20
      ARG-TH Alvarez' group 10m

      Digest of Alvarez' proposals for LHC

      Speaker: Ezequiel Alvarez (ICAS)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:40 11:55
      Summary for Thursday and Friday Electroweak 15m
      Speaker: Mariel Estevez (ICAS)
    • 11:55 12:10
      Summary for Sunday QCD 15m
      Speaker: Ignacio Fabre (ICAS)
    • 12:10 12:25
      Summary for Monday QCD 15m
      Speaker: Ernesto Arganda (UNLP)
    • 12:25 12:40
      Summary for Tuesday QCD 15m
      Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (UBA)
    • 12:40 12:50
      ARG-TH Szynkman's group 10m

      Digest for Szynkman's proposal for LHC

      Speaker: Alejandro Szynkman (UNLP)
    • 12:50 13:00
      ARG-TH De Florian's group 10m

      Digest for De Florian's proposals for LHC

      Speaker: Daniel De Florian (ICAS)
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch Break 1h 15m

      in-situ 'picada' with boards around to stimulate discussions

    • 14:20 14:35
      Summary for Wednesday QCD 15m
      Speaker: Manuel Szewc (ICAS)
    • 14:35 14:50
      Trigger and Performance at LHC experiments 15m
      Speaker: Fernando Monticelli (UNLP)
    • 14:50 15:15
      ARG-EXP ATLAS UBA 25m
      Speakers: Gino Marceca (UBA) , Jonathan Bossio (UBA) , Sabrina Sacerdotti (UBA)
    • 15:20 15:45
      ARG-EXP ATLAS UNLP 25m
      Speaker: Teresa Dova (UNLP)
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:15 16:30
      Summary for Thursday QCD 15m
      Speaker: Manuel Der (ICAS)
    • 16:30 16:50
      Theory Summary 20m
      Speaker: Alejandro Szynkman (UNLP)
    • 16:50 17:10
      Experimental Summary 20m
      Speaker: Hernan Wahlberg (UNLP)
    • 17:10 17:40
      Apetizer 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×