CERN openlab Open Day

Thursday, September 21, 2017 - 9:00 AM
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 21, 2017
AM
9:00 AM Welcome address - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:05 AM CERN openlab's Phase V Highlights and Achievements - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:35 AM Supporting Science beyond high-energy physics - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM
Whitepaper - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 10:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM Whitepaper: Launch - Maria Girone (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Whitepaper; Q & A session - Andrew Robert Purcell (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 AM --- Networking coffee in exhibition area ---
11:15 AM Education (Training the next generation of researchers and ICT specialists - Mr Dimitrios Christidis (University of Patras (GR)) Kristina Gunne (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM
Lightning talks - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Lightning talk: IDT RapidIO for Data Acquisition - Sima Baymani (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 AM Lightning talk: Intel High-Throughput Computing Collaboration (Platform) - Luca Atzori (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Lightning talk: Intel High-Throughput Computing Collaboration (Silicon) - Sebastien Valat (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM Lightning talk: Brocade Flow Optimizer - Adam Lukasz Krajewski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM Lightning talk: Comtrade Software EOS Productisation - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM Lightning talk: REST services, Javascript, and JVM performance with Oracle - Luis Rodriguez Fernandez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:00 PM --- Networking lunch in exhibition area ---
1:00 PM
Partner presentations - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 2:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM Siemens enables Digitalization: Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence - Mikhail Roshchin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:10 PM DB Selection Process for WinCC OA NextGen Archiver - Ewald Sperrer   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:20 PM Intel Strategy on IA : Improving CERN Deep Learning workflows and models using Intel Optimized Solutions - Vilen Jumutcs   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:40 PM Next generation database clouds - Challenges & Solutions of running high available Oracle Databases in the cloud - Sebastian Solbach (Oracle)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM Technologies for Big Data and Graph Analytics at Oracle Labs - Davide Bartolini (Oracle)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Huawei: Intelligent Cloud Operations - Jorge Cardoso (Huawei)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:20 PM
Lightning talks - Maria Girone (CERN) (until 2:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:20 PM Lightning talk: Rackspace Containers at Scale - Spyridon Trigazis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:25 PM Lightning talk: Oracle Cloud - Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz-Wojcik (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Lightning talk: WebLogic On Kubernetes - Antonio Nappi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:35 PM Lightning talk: Huawei OpenStack Clouds - Tim Bell (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Lightning talk: GeantV (Intel Code Modernisation) - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM
Alumni - Andrew Robert Purcell (CERN) (until 3:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM Alumni: Introduction - Andrew Robert Purcell (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:50 PM Alumni: CERN openlab: my transition from science to business - Maaike Limper   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:10 PM --- Networking coffee in exhibition area ---
3:40 PM
Lightning talks (until 4:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:40 PM Lightning talk: Siemens Industrial Control and Monitoring - Fernando Varela Rodriguez (CERN) Filippo Maria Tilaro (CERN) Brad Schofield (CERN) Piotr Jan Seweryn (Cracow University of Technology (PL)) Jakub Guzik (CERN) Piotr Golonka (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Lightning talk: BioDynaMo - Lukas Breitwieser (openlab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM Lightning talk: GeneROOT - Taghi Aliyev (Universiteit Maastricht (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:55 PM Lightning talk: Oracle Analytics-as-a-Service - Manuel Martin Marquez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Lightning talk: Yandex Data Popularity and Anomaly Detection at LHCb - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM Lighning talk: Intel Big Data Analytics - Vaggelis Motesnitsalis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM Keynote talk: Harnessing digital disruption: "Open Innovation 2.0" - the new mode of digital innovation - Martin Curley   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:55 PM Wrap up - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM --- Networking cocktail ---