International Teacher Weeks Programme 2018

from Sunday, August 5, 2018 (5:00 PM) to Saturday, August 18, 2018 (8:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 5, 2018
Aug 6, 2018
Aug 7, 2018
Aug 8, 2018
Aug 9, 2018
Aug 10, 2018
Aug 11, 2018
Aug 13, 2018
Aug 14, 2018
Aug 15, 2018
Aug 16, 2018
Aug 17, 2018
Aug 18, 2018
AM
7:30 AM
Registration - group 1 (until 10:00 AM) (Building 55)
10:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Introduction to the International Teacher Weeks Programme 2018 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Particle physics 1/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Study groups - concepts, offers & decisive phase - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Particle physics 3/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Medical applications of particle physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Particle accelerators 1/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Particle accelerators 2/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Elementary particle physics in early education - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to particle detectors - Dr Piotr Traczyk (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Computing at CERN - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM
Visit CERN facilities (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Data Centre - group 1   ()
11:45 AM Data Centre - group 2   ()
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 1:00 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM The discovery of the Higgs particle - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Antimatter research - Michael Doser (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM Engineering at CERN - Raymond Veness (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM Astroparticle physics - Dr Suzan Basegmez Du Pree (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:15 AM
Visit CERN facilities (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM ISOLDE - group 1   ()
10:15 AM ISOLDE - group 2   ()
11:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
11:15 AM Final questions & final answers - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Study groups - final reports (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Introduction & Overview - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:15 AM SG1 // Medical applications of particle physics - Fran Cortés Ortega László Várnai Ali Hassan Nnana Thomas Sonia López Moreno   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM SG2 // Particle accelerators - Ben Simmons Adriano Donadoni Maria La Gioia Francis Zong Lang Edite Briosa   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:45 AM SG3 // Particle detectors - Shiho Tokuda Mayada Al-Askeri Marco Kirschner Charis Askolidis Samwel Makeja Louis Wongkraso   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM SG4 // Computing in particle physics - Cecilia Jarne Michael Schwarzer Adam Schmierer Oksana Okulova Pablo Garcia Palacios   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM SG5 // Data analysis in particle physics - Malin Mattsson Anna Heidenblut Ravi Lall Fadeel Joubran Özhan Fenerci   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM SG6 // Antimatter research - Nadia Circu Elisa Battaglia Torsten Sommer Yasemin Doğan Fernando Torres Perez   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM SG7 // Engineering in particle physics - Jonathan Jones Desy Sari Michael Gregory Christ-offer Akpeloo Scott Coats   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM SG8 // Astroparticle physics - Hesha Thilakaratne Krzysztof Rochowicz Sergejs Bratarčuks Diana Fye Souad Kacher   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM SG9 // Exotic physics - Carlos Pereira Pinto Justin Alvarez Azam Jafari Malvajerdi Marinko Petković Ilona Tulabienė   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:00 AM
Departure from CERN (until 8:00 PM) ()
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:00 PM Welcome Reception - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:45 PM Discover CERN Treasure Hunt   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
7:00 PM --- Dinner in Restaurant 1 ---
8:15 PM
Introductory remarks (until 9:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:15 PM Basics @ CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Introduction to particle physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM
Registration - group 2 (until 5:00 PM) (Building 55)
4:15 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:15 PM Synchrocyclotron - group 1   (Building 300)
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron - group 2   (Building 300)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Afternoon programme (until 4:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Particle physics 2/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Q&A - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
5:45 PM Bowling & Pizza   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Workshops & Exhibitions (until 4:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:30 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:45 PM
Study groups - session 1 (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:45 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:45 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
4:00 PM
Study group - session 2 (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 4:45 PM) ()
2:30 PM ALICE control room & exhibition   ()
5:00 PM
Prevening programme (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Review of week 1 & Outlook to week 2 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:45 PM) ()
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the ITW2018 programme   (Cave Valaisanne)
10:00 PM Le grand feu d'artifice (optional!)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 4:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Data analysis in particle physics - Roland Jansky (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM
Study groups - session 3 (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Prevening programme (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Physics Education Research Session - Sarah Maria Zochling   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:15 PM S'Cool LAB VIP tour (optional!) - Julia Woithe (CERN) Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:45 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:45 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Afternoon programme (until 2:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM A glimpse into theoretical physics - Alessandra Gnecchi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:45 PM Low Energy Ion Ring & Antimatter Factory   ()
7:30 PM
Social Event (until 11:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:30 PM Screening of “Particle Fever” (optional)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Study groups - session 4 (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM --- ITW2018 GROUP PICTURE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ---
5:30 PM
Social Event (until 7:00 PM) (Restaurant 1)
5:30 PM International Gift Swapping Game   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
ITW2018 Closing Session (until 4:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
6:30 PM Farewell Dinner   ()