Russian Language Teacher Programme

from Sunday, 4 November 2018 (17:00) to Sunday, 11 November 2018 (12:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2018
5 Nov 2018
6 Nov 2018
7 Nov 2018
8 Nov 2018
9 Nov 2018
AM
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00 School opening and welcome - Stanislav Pakulyak (JINR) Vladimir Karjavine (JINR, CERN) Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:30 Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:40 Introduction to JINR - Stanislav Pakulyak (JINR)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:20 Introduction to particle physics. Part 1. - Igor Ivanov (CFTP, JINR)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Introduction to detectors. Part 1. - Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:10 Introduction to particle physics. Part 2. - Igor Ivanov (CFTP, JINR)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:10 --- Break ---
11:20 Introduction to detectors. Part 2. - Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Beam diagnostics, monitoring and control in accelerators - Slava Grishin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 --- Break ---
10:40 LHC: current programme and future plans - Igor Ivanov (JINR, CFTP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Introduction to cosmology - Alexey Gladyshev (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Dark matter - Anton Baushev (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 --- Break ---
11:20 Computing - Igor Pelevanyuk (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Particle and nuclear physics problems for schools - Mikhail Zhabitskiy (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Radiation biology and medicine - Yuriy Severyukhin (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:10 Search of supersymmetry - Eugeniy Khramov (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
17:00
Welcome to CERN! (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Welcome meeting - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Stanislav Pakulyak (JINR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Low Energy Ion Ring   ()
15:15
Lectures (until 16:45) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:15 Introduction to accelerators - Alexandre Erokhin (BINP)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00
Visits (until 17:45) ()
17:00 Synchrocyclotron   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Workshops & Visits (until 17:45) ()
14:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop - Eugeniy Khramov (JINR)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
15:30 ATLAS, Microcosm & GLOBE - Eugeniy Khramov (JINR) Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Visits (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Cryogenic test facility hall SM18 - Alexandre Erokhin (BINP) Igor Pelevanyuk (JINR)   ()
15:00
Social Events (until 22:00) ()
15:00 Geneva treasure hunt   ()
19:30 School dinner at restaurant "Edelweiss"   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
Visits (until 18:00) ()
13:45 Data Centre & Antimatter factory   ()
15:50 CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC - Alexandre Erokhin (BINP) Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
18:30
Lectures (until 20:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:30 Practical applications of elementary particles. - Igor Ivanov ((JINR, CFTP))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits (until 16:30) ()
14:00 CMS Service Cavern - Vladimir Karjavine (JINR, CERN)   ()
16:30
Lectures (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 Questions and answers   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:30 Closing session - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:00
Social Events (until 19:30) (Restaurant 1)
18:00 Farewell reception   (Restaurant 1)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×