German Teacher Programme

from Sunday, 7 October 2018 (17:00) to Friday, 12 October 2018 (12:30)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Oct 2018
8 Oct 2018
9 Oct 2018
10 Oct 2018
11 Oct 2018
12 Oct 2018
AM
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00 Zielstellung der (Inter-)Nationalen Lehrerprogramme am CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:30 Einführung CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 Teilchenbeschleuniger - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00
Lectures (until 10:45) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00 Teilchendetektoren I - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 --- Spaziergang ---
10:45
Visits (until 13:00) ()
10:45 Physics Education Research - Fabian Bernstein (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:30 Nebelkammerworkshop - Bau eines eigenen Teilchendetektors - Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00 Teilchenphysik I - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 Teilchenphysik II - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Antimaterie - Michael Doser (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 Kosmologie - Sarah Aretz (CERN)   ()
08:30
Visits (until 10:30) ()
08:40 --- Bustransfer ---
08:50 Besuch des CERN Control Centers (CCC) - Michaela Schaumann (CERN)   ()
09:20 --- Bustransfer ---
09:30 Besuch des Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer (AMS) - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   ()
10:10 --- Bustransfer ---
10:30
Lectures (until 11:30) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 Besprechung zum Abschluss des Programms und Verteilung der Zertifikate - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
PM
17:00
Welcome to CERN! (until 21:00) ()
17:00 Begrüßungsumtrunk - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Fabian Bernstein (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
17:30 Rundgang am CERN - Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
18:00 Organisatorisches zum Anfang - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
18:30 --- Abendessen ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:35
Visits (until 18:30) ()
13:40 --- Bustransfer ---
13:50 Besuch der Magnettesthalle (SM18) - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
14:50 --- Bustransfer ---
15:00 Besuch des Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Julia Woithe (CERN)   ()
15:50 --- Spaziergang ---
16:00 Eigenständiger Besuch im Globe   ()
16:45 --- Spaziergang ---
17:00 Besuch des ältesten Teilchenbeschleunigers am CERN - das Synchrozyklotron (SC) - Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Lectures (until 16:00) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
14:30 Teilchendetektoren II - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
16:00
Visit (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Eigenständiger Besuch im Microcosm   ()
17:00 A hands-on tour through particle physics on a small budget   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Social Events (until 22:00) ()
14:00 Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs   ()
20:00 Offizielles Dinner des German Teacher Programme   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Visits (until 17:30) ()
13:30 --- Bustransfer ---
14:00 Besuch des CMS-Detektors   ()
15:00 --- Bustransfer ---
15:30 Besuch des Data Centre - Stefan Lueders (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Spaziergang ---
16:15 Besuch des Antiproton Decelerators (AD) - Stefanie Morgenstern (CERN and Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
17:00 --- Spaziergang ---