LZ Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Brandeis University

Brandeis University

415 South Street Waltham, MA, 02453
Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University)
Description

LZ collaboration meeting

July 19-21 at Brandeis University

 

Participants
  • Aaron Manalaysay
  • Alden Fan
  • Alfredo Tomas
  • Alvine Kamaha
  • Amjad Alqahtani
  • Andrew Naylor
  • andrey dushkin
  • Billy Boxer
  • Bjoern Penning
  • Carl Akerlof
  • Carter Hall
  • Casey Rhyne
  • Cecilia Levy
  • Christopher Nedlik
  • Dan Akerib
  • Dan McKinsey
  • Daria Santone
  • Dev Ashish Khaitan
  • Dylan Temples
  • Elena Korolkova
  • Eryk Druszkiewicz
  • Ethan Bernard
  • Frank Wolfs
  • Gregory Rischbieter
  • Harry Nelson
  • Henrique Araujo
  • Hugh Lippincott
  • Jason Kras
  • Jeff Cherwinka
  • Jerry Busenitz
  • Jim Bensinger
  • Jim Dobson
  • Jon Balajthy
  • Jonathan Nikoleyczik
  • juijen wang
  • Junhui Liao
  • Junsong Lin
  • Kelly Hanzel
  • Kelly Stifter
  • Kelsey Oliver-Mallory
  • Kevan Hashemi
  • Kevin Lesko
  • Kimberly Palladino
  • Lucie Tvrznikova
  • Lukasz Kreczko
  • Luke Korley
  • Madison Wyman
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Maria Elena Monzani
  • Maris Arthurs
  • Matthew Hoff
  • Matthew Szydagis
  • Michael D'Eon
  • Minfang Yeh
  • Murdock Gilchriese
  • Paulo Brás
  • Peter Rossiter
  • Peter Sorensen
  • Rachel Mannino
  • Randy White
  • Richard Gaitskell
  • Richard Rosero
  • Richard Schnee
  • Richard Studley
  • Ryan Linehan
  • Sally Shaw
  • Samuel Chan
  • Sasmit Gokhale
  • Scott Haselschwardt
  • Scott Hertel
  • Sergey Burdin
  • Shaun Alsum
  • Simon Fiorucci
  • Steffen Luitz
  • Sunej Hans
  • Tom Shutt
  • Tomasz Biesiadzinski
  • Tyler Anderson
  • Vitaly Kudryavtsev
  • Vladimir Solovov
  • Will Taylor
  • Will Turner
  • Yue Meng
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and Logistics 5m
        Speaker: Bjoern Penning (Brandeis University)
      • 9:05 AM
        Equity & Inclusion 40m
        Speaker: Frank Dobbin
      • 9:45 AM
        Project Status 30m
        Speaker: Kelly Hanzel
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Plenary
      • 10:45 AM
        WBS 1.2 Cryostat Status 20m
        Speaker: Pawel Majewski (STFC RAL)
      • 11:05 AM
        PMT Testing and Array Assembly 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Chan
      • 11:45 AM
        JINST Article Outline 15m
        Speaker: Scott Hertel
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.11 and MDC
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.3/1.4 Cryo and Xe Handling Planning
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.5 CHV PRR
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.6 Outer Detector Planning/WBS 1.9/WBS1.10
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.8 Electronics Planning
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:45 PM 4:40 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.11 and MDC
    • 3:45 PM 4:40 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.3/1.4 Cryo and Xe Handling Planning
    • 3:45 PM 4:40 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.5 TPC Planning
    • 3:45 PM 4:40 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.6 Outer Detector Planning/WBS 1.9
    • 3:45 PM 4:40 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.8 Electronics Planning
    • 4:40 PM 5:15 PM
      Plenary
      • 4:40 PM
        Status of Work at SURF and Future Planning 30m
        Speaker: Simon Fiorucci (Brown University)
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      IB Meeting 1h
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel: Physics Coordination - 8B paper
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel: WBS 1.11 and MDC
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel: WBS 1.3/1.4 Cryo/Xe Handle/WBS 1.8 Planning
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel: WBS 1.5 TPC - Surface and Underground Verification
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel: WBS 1.6 Outer Detector Planning - LS PRR
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel: WBS 1.7 Calibration Planning
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.3/1.4 - Verification and Commissioning
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.5/WBS 1.8 - Verification and Commissioning
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.6 Outer Detector - Verification and Commissioning
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.7 - Planning and Commissioning
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.3/1.4 and 1.9 Planning
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.5
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.6
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.7/1.11
    • 1:15 PM 3:15 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.8+1.5+1.6 - Cabling
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Parallel: AOB
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Parallel: Equity & Inclusion
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Parallel: Science Planning/CSP Update
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Parallel: TOP, EOP Updates
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Parallel: WBS 1.10
    • 4:45 PM 6:00 PM
      Joint EB/TB meeting 1h 15m
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner: Faculty Club
    • 8:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Plenary
      • 8:45 AM
        Project Summary and Next Steps 30m
        Speaker: Murdock Gilchriese (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 9:15 AM
        Physics Coordination Report 30m
        Speaker: Jim Dobson
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 10:45 AM
        Beyond LZ Task Force Report 30m
        Speaker: Chamkaur Ghag (University College London)
      • 11:15 AM
        Collaboration Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Carter Hall (University of Maryland)