MICE Collaboration Meeting CM17

Europe/Zurich
31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM (CERN)

31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

CERN

Description

The 17th MICE collaboration meeting will take place at CERN, Geneva, Switzerland.

MICE home page

Local Organization: Alain Blondel, Jean-Sebastien Graulich, Rikard Sandstroem

Scientific Programme: Roumen Tsenov

Collaboration Dinner
List of Hotels
Participants
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alan Bross
  • Aron Fish
  • Chris Booth
  • Chris Nelson
  • Chris Rogers
  • Craig MACWATERS
  • Daniel Kaplan
  • Derun Li
  • Frank Filthaut
  • Geoff Barber
  • Ghislain Gregoire
  • Hideyuki Sakamoto
  • Jean-Sebastien Graulich
  • Jindrich Nebrensky
  • Joe Orrett
  • John Cobb
  • Kenneth Long
  • Kenny Walaron
  • Kevin Tilley
  • Lara Howlett
  • Lin Xiang Jia
  • Lucien Cremaldi
  • Maiko Takahashi
  • Makoto YOSHIDA
  • Malcolm Ellis
  • Marco Apollonio
  • Maurizio Vretenar
  • Michael Green
  • Michael Wojcik
  • Michael Zisman
  • Paul Kyberd
  • Paul Smith
  • Peter Corlett
  • Peter Dornan
  • Peter Lau
  • Raymond Gamet
  • Rebecca Seviour
  • Rikard Sandström
  • Roland Garoby
  • Roumen Tsenov
  • Stephanie Yang
  • Steve Virostek
  • Suitbert Ramberger
  • Takashi Matsushita
  • Takatomi Yano
  • Terrence Hart
  • Tom Roberts
  • Vassil Verguilov
  • Vittorio Palladino
  • Wing Lau
  • xiaofeng yang
  • Yordan Karadzhov
  • Yoshitaka Kuno
    • 08:30 10:00
      Registration 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      Registration

    • 10:00 12:30
      Plenary (day 1) 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 504 : RESTAURANT 2

      504 : RESTAURANT 2

      CERN

    • 14:00 18:40
      Instrumentation: Tracker 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      Convener: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 14:00
        Station 5 Status 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Dr Takashi Matsushita (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Station 5 Testing Proposal 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        KEK Analysis Status 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Dr Aron Fish (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        NIM Paper Status 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Mr Hideyuki Sakamoto (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 20m 504: Restaurant 2 (CERN)

        504: Restaurant 2

        CERN

      • 15:40
        Production Status in US 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Production Status in UK 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Dr Takashi Matsushita (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Production Status in Japan 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Takatomi Yano (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Mechanical 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Geoffrey Barber (High Energy Phys.Group Blackett-Lab Imp.Coll.)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Acceptance Testing 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: M. Takahashi
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Electronics Front-End 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Mr Terrence Hart (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Timing and triggering 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Craig MacWaters (RAL)
      • 18:00
        VLPC Cassette Characterization 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Software Status 20m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

        CERN

        Speaker: Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Magnets and Integration 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      1
      Show room on map
      Convener: Wing Lau (University of Oxford)
      • 14:00
        Update on PT-415 Pulse Tube Cooler performance 55m 513/1-024

        513/1-024

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Window measurement 30m 513/1-024

        513/1-024

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Wojcik (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Progress on AFC technical specification 20m 513/1-024

        513/1-024

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Elwyn Baynham (Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 15m 504: Restaurant 2 (CERN)

        504: Restaurant 2

        CERN

      • 16:00
        Progress on Hydrogen system R&D 30m 513/1-024

        513/1-024

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Presented by (TBD).
        Speaker: Tom Bradshaw (RAL)
      • 16:30
        MICE drawing system, a reference to the Cooling Channel system 30m 513/1-024

        513/1-024

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Wing Lau (Oxford)
      • 17:00
        Cooling Channel vacuum system 30m 513/1-024

        513/1-024

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Wing Lau (Oxford)
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

    • 09:00 12:50
      Instumentation: PID 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      Convener: Vittorio Palladino (INFN Napoli)
      • 09:00
        BTF TOF test results 30m
        Speaker: Mr Yordan Karadzhov (University of Sofia)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status of EMCal (KL) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ludovico Tortora (INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Progress on EMCal (SW) 30m
        Speaker: Pietro Chimenti (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50
        Stretcher for FEE of TOFs and EMCal 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Ilko Rusinov (University of Sofia), Prof. Roumen Tsenov (University of Sofia)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        PID detectors and emittance resolution 30m
        Speaker: Mr Chris Rogers (Imperial College)
      • 11:40
        PID Performance 25m
        Speaker: Rikard Sandstroem (University of Geneva)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Global shielding: introduction & discussion 25m
        Speaker: Ghislain Gregoire (Institut de Physique Nucleaire)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      RF System 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      1
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        201 MHz RF system for MICE 25m
        Speakers: Joe Orrett (Daresbury Lab), Peter Corlett (Daresbury Lab)
      • 09:25
        Design of the MICE RF Cavity Module 25m
        Speaker: S. Virostek
        Slides
      • 09:50
        MTA RF programs and progress 25m
        Speaker: Alan Bross
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45
        Refurbishment of CERN RF equipment 25m
        Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN AB/RF)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Multifactoring Study Progress 25m
        Speaker: Rebecca Seviour (Cockroft Institute)
      • 11:35
        Progress at RAL 25m
        Speaker: Chris Nelson
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 12:50 14:15
      Lunch 1h 25m 504 : Restaurant 2

      504 : Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 14:15 15:20
      Plenary (day 2) 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      • 14:15
        Target Status 30m
        Speaker: Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        MICE Configurations 15m
        Speaker: Paul Kyberd (Departm.of Physics(QMW-Coll.))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of PSI solenoid 20m
        Speaker: Chris Nelson (Unknown)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m 504 : Restautant 2

      504 : Restautant 2

      CERN

    • 16:00 18:00
      Room available 513/1-024

      513/1-024

      CERN

      1
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 18:00
      Technical Board 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

    • 19:30 22:00
      Collaboration Dinner 2h 30m Bistrot du Boeuf Rouge, Geneva (Bistrot du Boeuf Rouge)

      Bistrot du Boeuf Rouge, Geneva

      Bistrot du Boeuf Rouge

      17, rue Alfred-Vincent 1201-Genève
    • 08:30 12:15
      Analysis 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      • 08:50
        Scraping & PID Sizes 15m
        Speaker: Rikard Sandstroem (Section de Physique - Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpu)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Amplitude - brief review 15m
        Speaker: Marco Apollonio (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        ToF, Shield & Diffuser radii 10m
        Speaker: Marco Apollonio (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Discussion: Specification of sizes 15m
      • 09:45
        Field maps (summary) 10m
        Speaker: John Cobb
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Tracking precision 15m
        Speaker: Mr Chris Rogers (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        ISIS beams through MICE 20m
        Speaker: Marco Apollonio (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        COFFEE & discussions 30m
      • 11:00
        Matching into MICE (discussion) 15m
      • 11:15
        PID performance 15m
        Speakers: Mr Chris Rogers (RAL), Rikard Sandstroem (Section de Physique - Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpu)
      • 11:30
        Run plan 15m
        Speakers: Alain Blondel (University of Geneva), Ken Long, Yagmur Torun
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Update Action list 10m
        Speaker: John Cobb
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 501 : Restaurant 1

      501 : Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:00 14:45
      MANX 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      slides
      • 14:00
        MANX 30m
        Speaker: Tom Roberts (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 15m
    • 14:45 15:05
      MICE Coupling Coils 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      • 14:45
        MICE coupling coils 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lin Xiang Jia (Harbin IT)
    • 15:05 17:15
      Preparing for Phase 1 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      • 15:05
        Status and Installation plan for the Spectrometer Solenoid 20m
        Speaker: Steve Virostek (LBL)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Beam Line Commissioning plan 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Tilley (RAL)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Update on Diffuser design and production 20m
        Speaker: S. Yang (University of Oxford)
    • 17:15 17:45
      Coffee break 30m 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

    • 17:45 19:45
      Collaboration Board 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

    • 08:30 09:40
      Preparing for phase 1 (continued) 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      • 08:30
        Detector DAQ 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Sebastien Graulich (University of Geneva)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Status and Installation plan for Cherenkov 20m
        Speaker: Lucien Cremaldi (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Status and Installation Plan for TOF 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (INFN Sezione di Milano (INFN))
        Slides
    • 09:40 13:00
      Summaries from parallel sessions 31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM

      CERN

      • 09:40
        Report on Software and MICE Data Challenge 45m
        Speaker: Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:55
        Tracker Summary 20m
        Speaker: Alan Bross
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Tracker Special Topic Talk 15m
        Speaker: Dr Takashi Matsushita (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        PID Summary 20m
        Speaker: Vittorio Palladino (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Magnetic shields for TOF1 and TOF2 15m
        Speaker: Ghislain Gregoire (Institut de Physique Nucleaire)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Summary on the Magnet & Integration talks 20m
        Speaker: Wing Lau (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Outstanding issues on Cooling Channel integration 15m
        Speaker: Wing Lau (Oxford)
      • 12:40
        RF System Summary 20m
        Speaker: Derun Li (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m 501 : Restaurant 1

      501 : Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 14:30 15:55
      Conclusions 4-4-006: TH AMphitheatre

      4-4-006: TH AMphitheatre

      CERN

      • 14:30
        TB Summary 20m
        Speaker: Alan Bross
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CB Summary 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Wrap up 45m
        Speaker: Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m 501: Restaurant 1

      501: Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 16:30 18:30
      Executive Board 1-1-024

      1-1-024

      CERN