International Teacher Weeks Programme 2019

from Sunday, August 4, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Saturday, August 17, 2019 (9:00 AM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 4, 2019
Aug 5, 2019
Aug 6, 2019
Aug 7, 2019
Aug 8, 2019
Aug 9, 2019
Aug 10, 2019
Aug 12, 2019
Aug 13, 2019
Aug 14, 2019
Aug 15, 2019
Aug 16, 2019
AM
7:30 AM
Registration (until 9:45 AM) (Building 55)
7:30 AM Group 1   (Building 55)
10:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Introduction to the International Teacher Weeks Programme 2019 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Elementary Particle Physics in Early Physics Education - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 AM
Workshops (until 12:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:00 AM A Hands-on Tour Through Particle Physics on a Small Budget - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE)) Fabian Bernstein (CERN, Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) Julia Woithe (CERN) Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT)) Oliver Michael Keller (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Ingvild Garmo Nilsson   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Particle Accelerators 1/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Particle Accelerators 2/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Detectors - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Data Analysis in Particle Physics - Roland Jansky (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Rita Ferreira (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to CMS - Noemi Beni (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Computing at CERN - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM
Visits & Workshops (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Data Centre Visits & OpenData Workshop - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Juha-Matti Teuho (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Linda Isabella Hemmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (513/1-024)
9:00 AM
Revolution Education Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Part 1/2 - Neil Atkin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Part 2/2 - Neil Atkin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM YouTube in Science Education - Hector Garcia Morales (University of Oxford)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM The Discovery of the Higgs Boson - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 1:15 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM AWAKE - Marlene Turner (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Future Accelerators - Hector Garcia Morales (University of Oxford)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
12:00 PM Focus Group Topics Assignment - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
12:15 PM Final Questions & Final Answers - Hector Garcia Morales (University of Oxford)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM
Focus Groups - Final Reports (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM Introduction & Overview - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:15 AM Focus Group 5 // Particle Physics & Errors and Uncertainty - Joseph Michael Muise Jamiu Temitope Aliyu Luis Filipe Pereira Franco Afonso Julia Janosikova Daniela Ambar Gayoso Miranda   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:30 AM Focus Group 4 // Particle Accelerators - Noshin Tarannum Elena Vladescu Tomasz Kubiak Sushil Kumar K C Aneel Dewan   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:45 AM Focus Group 8 // Particle Detectors - Elīna Neilande Bishakha Banerjee Hans-Jürgen Stoppel Danelix Cordero Posario Philippe Alain Kobel   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Focus Group 9 // Data Analysis in Particle Physics - Marina Dorocki Itamar Yechiel Feigenbaum Nora Zwillink Volodymyr Zavalniuk Daniel Dreyfuss   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:45 AM Focus Group 6 // Computing in Particle Physics - Alycia Ciresi Moisés López Caeiro Jatuporn Puntree Elisavet Andersson Georgiadou Bruno Daniel Jean-Marie Peyrot Jeanne-Claire Trickett   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM Focus Group 2 // Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Jeroen Rosier Nurul Islam Tomislav Cerinski Shaikha Aysha Hasan Alkhalifa Carmelita Cipollone   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 AM Focus Group 1 // Higgs Physics - Marco Piscioneri Michael Fetsko Olga Sukhareva Said Laaroua Ingrid Prins   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:00 PM Focus Group 7 // Antimatter Research - Nicole Andrea Preiser Gözde Soyel Masoumeh Shahsavari Christian Martin Rudolf Müller Nam Ngô Thánh Alejandro Ramos Manso   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:15 PM Focus Group 3 // Future Accelerators - Julia Margaret Lister Semih Esendemir Anargyros Drolapas Sujani Maheshika Ganegoda Mirwat Shamshad   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Welcome Reception - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM Discover CERN Treasure Hunt   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM --- Dinner in Restaurant 1 ---
8:15 PM
Physics Education Research (until 8:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:15 PM PER Session 1 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 PM
Introductory Remarks (until 9:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 PM Basics @ CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Introduction to Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM
Registration (until 5:30 PM) (Building 55)
4:00 PM Group 2   (Building 55)
5:00 PM
Visits (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 1   ()
5:45 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 2   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Lectures (until 5:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM Introduction to Focus Groups - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Errors and Uncertainty in Particle Physics - André David (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM First Questions & First Answers - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
5:45 PM Bowling & Pizza   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 3:10 PM) ()
1:50 PM Cryogenic Test Facility Hall SM18   ()
3:30 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM FG Session 1   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Workshops & Visits (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
4:30 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM FG Session 2   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CMS Cavern   ()
5:30 PM
Physics Education Research (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM PER Session 2 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Halfway Point (until 7:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Review & Outlook - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM
Social Event (until 9:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the ITW2019 Programme   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:50 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
4:00 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM FG Session 3   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:45 PM
Visits (until 4:15 PM) ()
1:45 PM ALICE   ()
6:00 PM
Social Event (until 7:30 PM) (Restaurant 1)
6:00 PM International Gift Swapping Game   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 4:00 PM) (13/2-005)
2:00 PM Antimatter Research - Michael Doser (CERN)   (13/2-005)
4:00 PM
Visits (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Antimatter Factory and LEIR   ()
7:30 PM
Social Events (until 9:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:30 PM Movie Screening (optional)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM FG Session 4   ()
5:00 PM --- ITW2019 GROUP PICTURE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Physics Education Research (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM PER Session 3 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM
ITW2019 Closing Session (until 5:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM --- Certificates & Goodie Bags ---
6:30 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
6:30 PM Farewell Dinner   ()