INSIGHTS Workshop on Statistics, Machine Learning and Outreach at CERN

from Monday, September 17, 2018 (10:10 AM) to Friday, September 21, 2018 (6:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 17, 2018
Sep 18, 2018
Sep 19, 2018
Sep 20, 2018
Sep 21, 2018
AM
10:30 AM
Introduction/Opening - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Introduction to Statistics and Machine Learning - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Introduction to Statistics I - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Machine Learning I - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM
Outreach Workshop - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Luca Malgeri (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 6:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Introduction and goals of the workshop - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:10 AM Outreach: Just do it - Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:40 AM Engaging formats for science events - Dr Leonardo Alfonsi (Psiquadro)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:10 AM How Did the Higgs Boson Become a Rock Star? - Arnaud Marsollier (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:40 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Measuring the impact of the Higgs - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:30 AM Our Universe in a Box - Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:00 PM Physics Outreach: Why? & How? - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:30 PM Escaping the echo chamber - Dr Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- lunch ---
2:30 PM Science divulgation at a literature festival - Dr Matteo Polettini   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:00 PM The Art and Science initiative - Dr Dario Menasce (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:30 PM Just for the kick of it - learning by playing - Joao Antunes Pequenao (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:20 PM Abolish Outreach! - James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:50 PM Panel session and conclusions - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Introduction to Statistics and Machine Learning - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Introduction to Statistics II - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Machine Learning II - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM
Introduction to Statistics and Machine Learning - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Introduction to Statistics - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Machine Learning III - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222/R-001)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Introduction to Software Development - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Introduction to C++ - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Introduction to Python - Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Statistical and Data Analysis Tools - Danilo Piparo (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Introduction to ROOT withs hands-on session - Danilo Piparo   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:30 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:00 PM Introduction to ROOT with hands-on session (Part 2) - Danilo Piparo   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
7:00 PM
A Capella Science event (until 8:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM A CAPELLA SCIENCE event - Tim Blais   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Hands-on Tutorials - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:00 PM Introduction to Machine Learning Tools in ROOT - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:30 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:00 PM Tutorial (TMVA, Keras, PyKeras)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Statistical and Data Analysis Tools - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Introduction to RooFit and Rootats - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:00 PM RooFit and RooStata tutorial   (222/R-001)