CERN Theory Group Retreat 2018

from Wednesday, 7 November 2018 (11:30) to Friday, 9 November 2018 (18:00)
Les Houches Centre de Physique

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Nov 2018
8 Nov 2018
9 Nov 2018
AM
07:45 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
SM and LHC (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Overview - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   ()
09:20 Michelangelo Mangano   ()
09:25 Peter Richardson   ()
09:30 Stephen Jones   ()
09:42 Raoul Rontsch   ()
09:54 Jonathan Gaunt   ()
10:06 Alexander Yohei Huss   ()
10:18 Pier Monni   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Emanuele Re   ()
11:12 Marek Schoenherr   ()
11:24 Dingyu Shao   ()
11:36 Lorenzo Tancredi   ()
11:48 Marius Wiesemann   ()
12:00 Eleni Vryonidou   ()
12:12 Bin Wu   ()
07:45 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
BSM (until 11:25) ()
08:30 Overview - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   ()
08:50 Andrey Katz   ()
08:55 Matthew Mccullough   ()
09:00 Martin Gonzalez-Alonso   ()
09:12 Admir Greljo   ()
09:24 Marco Nardecchia   ()
09:36 Robert Ziegler   ()
09:48 Yotam Soreq   ()
10:00 Andrea Thamm   ()
10:12 Wei Xue   ()
10:24 --- Coffee break ---
10:49 Yu Seon Jeong   ()
11:01 Riccardo Torre   ()
11:13 Joan Elias Miro   ()
11:25
Heavy Ions (until 12:18) ()
11:25 Overview - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ()
11:45 Urs Wiedemann   ()
11:50 Risto Paatelainen   ()
12:04 Jacopo Ghiglieri   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Introduction (until 14:55) ()
14:00 Introduction to the Retreat - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
14:10 Introduction to the TH Department - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
14:40 Computing resources in TH - Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)   ()
14:55
Strings and QFT (until 17:50) ()
14:55 Overview - Timo Stephan Weigand (CERN)   ()
15:15 Wolfgang Lerche   ()
15:20 Amit Sever   ()
15:25 Alexander Zhiboedov   ()
15:30 Yunfeng Jiang   ()
15:42 Madalena Lemos   ()
15:54 Fabian Ruehle   ()
16:06 David Andriot   ()
16:18 --- Coffee break ---
16:48 Benjmain Assel   ()
17:00 Alessandra Gnecchi   ()
17:12 Seung-Joo Lee   ()
17:24 Konstantinos Siampos   ()
17:36 Piotr Tourkine   ()
17:50
Cosmo and astroparticle physics (until 18:49) ()
17:50 Overview - Sergey Sibiryakov (CERN & EPFL & INR RAS)   ()
18:10 Joachim Kopp   ()
18:15 Kir Blum   ()
18:20 Marko Simonovic   ()
18:25 Alvise Raccanelli   ()
18:37 Zvonimir Vlah   ()
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
17:45
Lattice Field Theory (until 18:41) ()
17:45 Overview - Maxwell Hansen (CERN)   ()
18:05 Mattia Bruno   ()
18:17 Anthony Sebastian Francis   ()
18:29 Patrick Fritzsch   ()
18:45
Discussion on diversity - Andrea Thamm (CERN) Alessandra Gnecchi (CERN) (until 19:15) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---