Game of Flavours - CMS Heavy flavour tagging workshop 2019

Europe/Zurich
IUC - Dubrovnik

IUC - Dubrovnik

Dinko Ferencek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) , Vuko Brigljevic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))
Description

 

The workshop brings together high energy physicists to discuss the recent progress in the development of b and c jet identification techniques and its application to physics analyses at CMS.  The main topics of the workshop will cover the latest improvements in the simulation of heavy hadron production at the LHC, the application of deep learning techniques to the identification of displaced reconstructed objects, as well as the latest results from various physics analyses exploiting heavy flavour identification methods.  

 

The main topics of the workshop include:         

   • Simulation of b hadron production and decay        
   • Reconstruction of tracks and vertices        
   • Identification algorithms for heavy flavour jets        
   • Performance of heavy flavour tagging in data        
   • Jet substructure and heavy flavour tagging in boosted topologies        
   • Application of heavy flavour tagging in physics analysis
   • Heavy flavour tagging at future colliders

The last 2 days of the workshop (May 2-3) will be devoted to open discussions together with event generator and theory experts and representatives  from other experiments, while the first 2 days (April 30-May 1) will be dedicated to CMS internal sessions in the following days.

Registration
Game of Flavours: CMS Heavy flavour tagging workshop 2019
Participants
  • Abanti Ranadhir Sahasransu
  • Alejandro Gomez Espinosa
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andrzej Novak
  • Benjamin Fischer
  • Caroline Collard
  • Chris Palmer
  • Chris Pollard
  • Daniel Bloch
  • Daniele Ruini
  • David Seith
  • Devdatta Majumder
  • Dinko Ferencek
  • Emil Sorensen Bols
  • Freya Blekman
  • Garyfallia Paspalaki
  • Gurpreet Singh Chahal
  • Huilin Qu
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Johann Vincent Rauser
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Joseph Dulemba
  • Joshuha Thomas-Wilsker
  • Juan Pablo Fernández Ramos
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Lea Caminada
  • Leonardo Giannini
  • Luca Mastrolorenzo
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Mauro Verzetti
  • Melanie Eich
  • Mia Tosi
  • Nick Manganelli
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Petra Van Mulders
  • Qiang Li
  • Radek Zlebcik
  • Seth Moortgat
  • Siniša Šegvić
  • Sioni Paris Summers
  • Soureek Mitra
  • Spandan Mondal
  • Tatjana Susa
  • Tobias Golling
  • Valerio Dao
  • Vilius Cepaitis
  • Vuko Brigljevic
  • Xavier Coubez
  • Yannik Alexander Rath