Radiation from Relativistic Electrons in Periodic Structures "RREPS-19"

from Sunday, 15 September 2019 (03:00) to Friday, 20 September 2019 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2019
17 Sep 2019
18 Sep 2019
19 Sep 2019
20 Sep 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00 --- Opening remarks by rector of BSU Oleg N. Polukhin ---
09:10
General Properties of Radiation from Relativistic Particles (until 13:00) ()
09:10 Radiative Processes with Twisted Electrons, Photons and Neutrons - Valeriy Serbo   ()
09:40 Electromagnetic Field of a Vortex Electron and Non-paraxial Effects - Dr Dmitry Karlovets (Tomsk State University)   ()
10:10 Classical and Quantum Descriptions of Radiation from Relativistic Electrons in External Fields - Xavier Artru (CNRS)   ()
10:40 Applied research at the LHEP JINR accelerator complex - Dr Anton Baldin (LHEP JINR)   ()
11:10 --- Coffe Break ---
11:30 ARIES - Accelerator Research and Innovation for European Science - Timur Kulevoy (ITEP)   ()
12:00 Observation of coherent terahertz Smith-Purcell and grating transition radiation from a metasurface - Daria Sergeeva (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
12:20 Coherent effects in the ionization loss of high-energy electron bunches - Sergii Trofymenko (Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
12:40 Coherent OTR as a tool for transverse bunch size measurements - Artem Novokshonov (DESY)   ()
09:00
Cherenkov Radiation (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Application of Cherenkov Diffraction Radiation for Charged Particle Beam Diagnostics - Dr Karataev Pavel (Royal Holloway, Unviersity of London)   ()
09:30 High-frequency radiation of relativistic charged particle bunches in presence of dielectric objects: methods and examples - Prof. Andrey Tyukhtin (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
10:00 Optical Cherenkov Radiation from an Inclined Plate as a Tool for Angular Beam Diagnostics - Alexander Potylitsyn (Tomsk polytechnic university)   ()
10:20 BBU Instability in Rectangular Dielectric Resonator - Prof. Gennadij Sotnikov (NSC Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
10:40 Noninvasive longitudinal beam profile diagnostic using Cherenkov diffraction radiation at CLARA facility - Kirill Fedorov (RHUL)   ()
11:00 --- Coffe Break ---
11:20
General Properties of Radiation from Relativistic Particles (until 12:50) ()
11:20 Compton and Thomson inverse scattering as an X-ray source: state of the art and perspectives - Anastasiya Feshchenko (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
11:50 Relationships between parameters of single atomic scattering and bremsstrahlung - Dr Micola Bondarenco (NSC Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
12:10 Conversion of Relativistic Electron Energy into One Photon when Interacting with Crystal . - Prof. Nikolay Kalashnikov (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
12:30 Modified Baier-Katkov Method for Twisted Photon Radiation - Peter Kazinski (Tomsk State University)   ()
09:00
Transition Radiation (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Radiation of a Bunch in a Waveguide Partly Filled with an Anisotropic Dispersive Medium - Tatiana Alekhina (Saint Petersburg University)   ()
09:20 Manifestation of the formation length effect for x-ray transition radiation by 1-6 GeV electrons in periodic multifoil radiators - Sergii Trofymenko (Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
09:40 Effect of interference in angular distribution and new opportunities for Transition Radiation Detectors - Aleksandr Savchenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
10:00 Application of Timepix detector for measurement of x-rays produced by a low-intensity electron beam passing through a periodic target - Aleksey Gogolev (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
10:20 Monochromaticity of Transition Radiation and Diffraction Radiation from Grating - Alexander Potylitsyn (Tomsk polytechnic university)   ()
10:40 Characteristics of Smith-Purcell radiation and grating transition radiation from gratings with variable profile. - Dmitry Shkitov (TPU)   ()
11:00 --- Coffe Break ---
09:00
Applications of Monochromatic X-ray, Gamma Ray and Terahertz Beams Produced at Electron Accelerators (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Russian project of 4th generation synchrotron light source SSRS-4: main goals and general description - Sergey Polozov (MEPhI)   ()
09:30 GEANT4 Modelling of Light Collection in PWO Scintillator Crystal Wrapped by a Retro-reflective Film - Alexander Lobko (Byelorussian State University (BY))   ()
09:50 Pre-bunched Electron Beam Generation and its Application for Accelerator-based THz Radiation Source - Alexander Aryshev (KEK)   ()
10:10 Electron and X-ray source based on a pyroelectric single crystal driven by a periodically varying temperature - Andrey Oleinik (Royal Holloway College, University of London \ Belgorod State University)   ()
10:30 Dose-Enhancing Agent for Radiotherapy at 6 and 10 MV Medical Linac - Anatoly Baulin (TPU)   ()
10:50 --- Coffe Break ---
11:10
Applications of Monochromatic X-ray, Gamma Ray and Terahertz Beams Produced at Electron Accelerators (until 12:30) ()
11:10 Measurement of Wide-Aperture X-ray Beam Trasverse Profile Based on Multiangular Wire Scanning - Dr Sergei Stuchebrov (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
11:30 Self-amplification of Radiation from an Electron Bunch Inside a Waveguide Filled with Periodic Medium - Prof. Levon Grigoryan (Institute of Applied Problems of Physics NAS RA)   ()
11:50 2D Focusing of Reflected Hard X-Rays and Thermal Neutron Beams in the Presence of External Temperature Gradient - Vahan Kocharyan (Institute of Applied Problems of Physics of NAS RA)   ()
12:10 Investigation of the Interaction of Ion Beams with Deuterated Crystal Structures at the HELIS Facility - Dr Mikhail Negodaev (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute RAS)   ()
10:00
Parametric X-ray Radiation (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Dynamical effect of asymmetry in the parametric X-rays radiation generated by relativistic electrons in a single-crystal target - Prof. Sergey Blazhevich (Belgorod state university )   ()
10:20 Diffraction of real and virtual photons in crystalline powders - Esteban Irribarra (Escuela Politécnica Nacional) Ramazan Nazhmudinov (Belgorod National Research University)   ()
10:40
SUMMARIES (until 11:20) ()
11:20 “RREPS-19” Proceedings publication - Pavel Karataev (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
11:40 --- Coffe Break ---
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Coherent Bremsstrahlung and Channelling (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Channeling of Relativistic Electrons: from Basics to Applications - Sultan Dabagov (INFN)   ()
14:30 Channeling and volume reflection radiation generated by 855 MeV electrons in ultrashort Si and Ge bent crystals - Alexei Sytov (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
14:50 Investigation of the influence of the periodicity of crystalline atomic strings arrangement on the spectral and spectral-angular distribution of high-energy charge particle radiation in crystal - Dr Igor Kyryllin (National Science Center “Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology”, Karazin Kharkov National University)   ()
15:10 The Photorecombination Effect of the Ultrarelativistic Channeling Electron - Prof. Nikolay KALASHNIKOV (NTNU MEPhI)   ()
15:30 Regular and Chaotic Motion Domains in the Channeling Electron’s Phase Space and Mean Level Density for Its Transverse Motion Energy - Prof. Vladislav Syshchenko (Belgorod National Research University, Belgorod, Russian Federation)   ()
15:50 Positron Source based on Coherent Bremsstrahlung of 10-50 MeV Electrons - Sergei Abdrashitov (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
16:10 --- Coffe Break ---
16:30
Diffraction Radiation and Smith-Purcell Radiation (until 18:10) ()
16:30 Smith-Purcell Radiation from Active Gratings - Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI))   ()
16:50 Diffraction Radiation Generation by the Internal Target of the Cyclic Accelerator - Uglov Sergey (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
17:10 Pre-bunched Relativistic Electron Beam Focusing by Dielectric Capillary - Kristina Vokhmyanina (BelSU)   ()
17:30 Generation of Monochromatic Radiation from a Multilayer Prismatic Target - Mikhail Shevelev (KEK)   ()
17:50 Focusing of Drive and Witness Bunches in Dielectric Waveguide Filled With Inhomogeneous Plasma - Prof. Gennadij Sotnikov (NSC Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
18:10 --- Coffe Break ---
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) ()
12:50 --- Lunch ---
15:00
General Properties of Radiation from Relativistic Particles (until 15:20) ()
15:00 Lobachevesky space in analysis of relativistic nuclear interactions. Directed nuclear radiation - a new phenomenon. - Elina Baldina (JINR)   ()
15:20 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00
Poster Session (until 19:00) ()
12:00 --- Symposium Excursions ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Applications of Monochromatic X-ray, Gamma Ray and Terahertz Beams Produced at Electron Accelerators (until 14:40) ()
14:00 Piezoelectric Transformer for Generation of X-rays in Vacuum - Oleg Ivashchuk (Belgorod State University)   ()
14:20 Adaptive X-ray Optical Elements Based on Longitudinal and Transverse Acoustic Waves in the KHz and MHz Frequency Ranges - A.V. Targonskiy (FSRC “Crystallography and photonics” RAS, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Moscow, Russia)   ()
14:40
Crystal-assisted Processes (until 15:40) ()
14:40 Recent advances of crystal channeling in accelerating science. - Yury Chesnokov (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   ()
15:00 MEASUREMENTS OF CHARGE OF PARTICLES BY A SEMICONDUCTOR DETECTOR - Alexander Shchagin (Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
15:20 Possible method of spatial sizes measurement of relativistic electrons beam with small longitudinal bunch length - Prof. Igor Vnukov (Belgorod National Research University)   ()
15:40 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00
Crystal-assisted Processes (until 17:20) ()
16:00 APPLICATION OF SEMICONDUCTOR DETECTORS WITH SMOOTHLY TUNABLE THICKNESS IN SPACE TELESCOPE OF RELATIVISTIC CHARGED PARTICLES - Dr Alexander Shchagin (Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
16:20 Scintillation Signal Strong Enhancement in an Axially Oriented Lead Tungstate Crystal - Marco Romagnoni (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
16:40 Manufacturing of Silicon Crystals for Steering of Ultra-High Energy Particle Beams - andrea mazzolari (INFN Ferrara)   ()
17:00 Angular anisotropy of multiple scattering in a crystal - Alexei Sytov (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
19:00 --- Symposium Dinner ---