Joint WLCG & HSF Workshop 2019 - Analysis Systems: From Future Facilities to Final Plots

from Saturday, November 2, 2019 (12:00 PM) to Sunday, November 3, 2019 (1:10 PM)
University of Adelaide, North Terrace campus (Braggs auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 2, 2019
Nov 3, 2019
AM
9:00 AM Introduction to group discussions - Simone Campana (CERN) Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Dr Maria Girone (CERN) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN) Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Braggs auditorium)
9:20 AM
Interactive group discussions (until 11:00 AM) (Various)
9:20 AM Brainwriting 1: Individually suggest and comment ideas   (Various)
9:50 AM Brainwriting 2: Individuals present ideas and best comments; Group discussion   (Various)
10:20 AM Brainwriting 3: Groups present ideas and Supergroups discussion   (Various)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM Workshop reconvenes for general discussion - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN) Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) Andrea Rizzi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Simone Campana (CERN) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Dr Maria Girone (CERN)   (Braggs auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM
Registration (until 1:00 PM) (Ingkarni Wardli Atrium)
1:00 PM Workshop introduction - Graeme A Stewart (CERN) Dr Waseem Kamleh (University of Adelaide)   (Braggs auditorium)
1:10 PM
Future Challenges (until 2:50 PM) (Braggs auditorium)
1:10 PM Analysis in LHC Run 3 - Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)   (Braggs auditorium)
1:35 PM Analysis for Run 4 and HL-LHC - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Braggs auditorium)
2:00 PM DOMA facilities - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Braggs auditorium)
2:20 PM DOMA Access - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (Braggs auditorium)
2:40 PM DOMA discussion   (Braggs auditorium)
2:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:20 PM
Future Challenges (until 5:05 PM) (Braggs auditorium)
3:20 PM Analysis workflows - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Braggs auditorium)
3:40 PM Real-time Analysis - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Braggs auditorium)
4:00 PM Machine Learning for Analysis - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Braggs auditorium)
4:25 PM Analysis Preservation - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (Braggs auditorium)
4:55 PM Analysis discussion   (Braggs auditorium)
5:30 PM
Social Event (Beer & Rugby) at the University (until 7:00 PM) (UniBar)