Atlas Tier2/Tier3 workshop at Open Science Grid All-Hands Meeting

America/Chicago
FNAL

FNAL

    • 09:00 09:45
      US ATLAS Facility Overview 45m
      Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:45
      US ATLAS Computing Operations Status Report 1h
      Covers Production, Analysis and DDM Recent facility performance and expected production and analysis activities in 2010 and beyond
      Speaker: Kaushik De (UT-Arlington)
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:00
      break 15m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Data Management Infrastructure at the Tier-1 and the Tier-2 centers 1h
      Covers Site Services consolidation, FTS and LFC issues
      Speaker: Hironori Ito (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 14:30
      Workload Management and underlying facility infrastructure 1h
      o Recent developments in PanDA o Deploying multi user pilot job component (gLexec) at the US ATLAS sites o pCache to improve analysis performance o Scalable job submission infrastructure (multi job pilots, CREAM CE et al)
      Slides
      • New developments in Panda 20m
        Speaker: Dr Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Slides
      • gLexec & next generation CE 20m
        Speaker: John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • pcache 20m
        Speaker: Charles George Waldman (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 14:30 14:50
      State of the OSG Software Stack 20m
      Speaker: Alain Roy
    • 14:50 15:10
      Resource Deployment status and planning at the Tier-1 and the Tier-2 sites 20m
      o Determining the requirements beyond the pledges o Roadmap for CPU and disk capacities in 2010 and 2011
      Speaker: Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:25
      break 15m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Performance and Reliability Issues 1h
      o Network performance o Storage management system reliability, performance and manageability o Storage component reliability and performance
      Speaker: Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)
      Slides
  • Tuesday, 9 March
    • 09:00 12:30
      US ATLAS Tier3
      • 09:00
        ATLAS Tier3 status 20m
        Speaker: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Considerations for Tier 3 Storage Systems 20m
        Speaker: Robert GARDNER (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        PROOF for Tier3 20m
        Speaker: Neng Xu (Department of Physics - University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        break 15m
      • 10:35
        Tier3 support 20m
        Speaker: Daniel van der Ster
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Software/Conditions distribution 20m
        Speaker: Asoka De Silva (Unknown)
        document
      • 11:15
        Virtualization techniques in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Yushu Yao (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Tier3(g) Cluster Design and Recommendations 30m
        Speaker: Doug Benjamin (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Discussion and conclusion 25m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×