EGEE-III Final Review

Europe/Zurich
Amsterdam, NIKHEF

Amsterdam, NIKHEF

Amsterdam Science park
Arjen van Rijn (NIKHEF), Frederic Hemmer (CERN), Ludek Matyska , Per Erik Oster (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown), Robin Middleton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory - STFC), Rosette Vandenbroucke (Brussels U.)
Description
The Final EGEE Review will take place in Amsterdam, at NIKHEF. All review participants are invited to a joint dinner on the 23 June. Please make sure you let us know if you are taking part in the dinner when registering. More information on the dinner veunue will follow shortly.
Map
Participants
  • Alberto Di Meglio
  • Anna Cook
  • Antonio Gómez-Iglesias
  • Arjen van Rijn
  • Bob Jones
  • Catherine Gater
  • cecile Germain-Renaud
  • Charles Loomis
  • Christos Kanellopoulos
  • David Fergusson
  • David Kelsey
  • Francesco Giacomini
  • Francisco Castejón
  • Frank Harris
  • Frederic Hemmer
  • Gabriel Zaquine
  • Gabriel Zaquine
  • Gergely Sipos
  • Guillaume Cessieux
  • Ian Bird
  • John Gordon
  • Klaus Peter Mickel
  • Kristina Ulrika Gunne
  • Ludek Matyska
  • Manuel Delfino
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Panos Louridas
  • Per Öster
  • Robin Middleton
  • Rosette Vandenbroucke
  • Ruediger Berlich
  • Steven Newhouse
  • Tor Bloch
  • Torsten Antoni
  • Vangelis Floros
  • Xavier Jeannin
  • Wednesday, June 23
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Reviewers' closed meeting 30m
    • 9:30 AM 9:40 AM
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Arnold van RIJN
    • 9:40 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction 5m
      Speaker: Enric MITJANA
    • 9:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Project Overview and Status [30+15] 45m
      Speaker: Bob Jones (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      EGEE-III Year 2: The Transition to EGI [20+10] 30m
      Speaker: Steven Newhouse
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      NA2 - Dissemination, Outreach & Communication[20+10] 30m
      Speaker: Catherine Gater
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      NA3 - User Training and Induction [20+10] 30m
      Speaker: Gergely Sipos (Mr.)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      NA5 - Policy & International Collaboration [20+10] 30m
      Speaker: Christos Kanellopoulos (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:15 PM
      NA4 - User Community Support and Expansion [30+15] 45m
      Speaker: Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)
      Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      SA2 - Networking Support [20+10] 30m
      Speaker: Xavier Jeannin (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:15 PM
      SA1 - Grid Operations [30+30] 1h
      Speaker: Steven Newhouse
    • 5:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Demonstration - Fusion [30+15] 45m
      Speaker: Dr Francisco Castejón (CIEMAT)
      Slides
    • 7:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner 3h Restaurant VandeMarkt

      Restaurant VandeMarkt

      Restaurant VandeMarkt
      Schollenbrugstraat 8-9
      1091 EZ Amsterdam
      Tel +31 (0) 20 468 69 58
      Fax +31 (0) 20 463 04 54
      http://www.vandemarkt.nl/

    • 9:00 AM 9:50 AM
      JRA1 - Middleware Re-engineering [30+20] 50m
      Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
      Slides
    • 9:50 AM 10:40 AM
      SA3 - Integration, Testing & Certification [30+20] 50m
      Speaker: Oliver Keeble (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Future directions [20+10] 30m
      Speaker: Steven Newhouse
      Slides
    • 11:40 AM 11:55 AM
      Summary [15] 15m
      Speaker: Bob Jones (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:55 AM 12:15 PM
      Questions and answers [20] 20m
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Reviewers closed meeting 2h
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Verbal feedback from the reviewers 30m