School of Analytic Computing in Theoretical High-Energy Physics

Europe/Zurich
Atrani, Italy

Atrani, Italy

Vittorio Del Duca (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Claude Duhr (CERN) , Johannes Henn , Daniela Napoleoni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) , Francesco Tramontano (U. Napoli)
Description

The aim of the School is to bring together young theorists working on various aspects of precision computations and multi-loop scattering amplitudes.

The fifth edition of the school focuses primarily on computational techniques in

New mathematical techniques for loop computations

In recent years, a huge progress has been made in our understanding of the mathematical structure of multi-loop integrals. This detailed understanding of the mathematics underlying loop computations has been key to some of the most challenging precision computations ever performed in perturbative Quantum Field Theory.

The school is addressed to Ph.D. students and post-docs in Theoretical High-Energy Physics and Mathematical Physics and aims at introducing them to cutting-edge mathematical tools for multi-loop computations. 30 hours of lectures and 9h of tutorials will be delivered over the 10 days of the School.  

Confirmed Speakers:

  • Ruth Britto (Dublin): Helicity amplitudes.
  • Claude Duhr (CERN): Modern algebra for multiloop amplitudes.
  • James Drummond (Southampton): N=4 Super Yang-Mills.
  • Johannes Henn (MPI Munich): Differential equations for multiloop amplitudes.
  • Harald Ita (Freiburg): Unitarity and on-shell methods.
  • Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe): Introduction to precision computation for LHC physics.

Tutorials: Lorenzo Tancredi & Simone Zoia.

International Advisory committee:

  • German Rodrigo (IFIC Valencia)

Local organising committee:

  • Vittorio Del Duca (ETH Zurich & INFN)
  • Claude Duhr (CERN)
  • Johannes Henn (MPI Munich)
  • Daniela Napoleoni (INFN)

The school is jointly funded by the COST Action PARTICLEFACE, the INFN and the MPI Munich.

              

Previous editions of the school:

Participants
  • Anagha Vasudevan
  • armin schweitzer
  • Avanish Basdew-Sharma
  • Carlos Rodriguez Fernandez
  • Christoph Dlapa
  • Claude Duhr
  • Connor Armstrong
  • Daniela Napoleoni
  • Dhimiter Canko
  • Etienne Blanco
  • Federico Gasparotto
  • Florian Herren
  • Georgios Polykratis
  • Gherardo Vita
  • Giulio Salvatori
  • Hao Chen
  • Harald ITA
  • James Drummond
  • Johannes Henn
  • Jonathan Mo
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Konstantin Asteriadis
  • Leila Maestri
  • Luca Mattiazzi
  • Luca Pagani
  • Lucile Cangemi
  • Manuel Accettulli Huber
  • Maor Haim Ben-Shahar Ben-Shahar
  • Marius Höfer
  • Martijn Hidding
  • Matteo Becchetti
  • Matteo Maria Maglio
  • Maximilian Delto
  • Niamh Maher
  • Nikolaos Syrrakos
  • Ruth Britto
  • Simone Zoia
  • Solange Schrijnder van Velzen
  • Vittorio Del Duca
  • Vytautas Dūdėnas
  • Xiaoran Zhao
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to precision computation for LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      N=4 Super Yang-Mills 1h
      Speaker: James Drummond (CERN)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Introduction to precision computation for LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      N=4 Super Yang-Mills 1h
      Speaker: James Drummond (CERN)
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Gong Show 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to precision computation for LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      N=4 Super Yang-Mills 1h
      Speaker: James Drummond (CERN)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Differential equations for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Henn
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      N=4 Super Yang-Mills 1h
      Speaker: James Drummond (CERN)
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      N=4 Super Yang-Mills 1h
      Speaker: James Drummond (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Introduction to precision computation for LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Modern algebra for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Claude Duhr (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Differential equations for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Henn
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Modern algebra for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Claude Duhr (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Introduction to precision computation for LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Helicity amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Differential equations for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Henn
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Modern algebra for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Claude Duhr (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Unitarity and on-shell methods 1h
      Speaker: Harald Ita (Freiburg University)
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Modern algebra for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Claude Duhr (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Helicity amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Unitarity and on-shell methods 1h
      Speaker: Harald Ita (Freiburg University)
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Differential equations for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Henn
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Helicity amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Unitarity and on-shell methods 1h
      Speaker: Harald Ita (Freiburg University)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Helicity amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Modern algebra for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Claude Duhr (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Helicity amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Unitarity and on-shell methods 1h
      Speaker: Harald Ita (Freiburg University)
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 3h
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Differential equations for multiloop amplitudes 1h
      Speaker: Johannes Henn
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Unitarity and on-shell methods 1h
      Speaker: Harald Ita (Freiburg University)
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Tutorial 1h
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Tutorial 1h