The Future of Ultra-relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions

from Thursday, 22 August 2019 (02:00) to Saturday, 24 August 2019 (16:00)
University of Bergen

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Aug 2019
23 Aug 2019
24 Aug 2019
AM
10:00
20 years of collaboration (until 11:30) ()
10:15 Welcome by the institute leader - Øyvind Frette (UiB)   ()
10:30 CCNU-UiB collaboration - Norwegian view - Bernhard Skaali (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:50 CCNU-UiB collaboration - CCNU view - Daicui Zhou (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Daicui Zhou (CCNU) Daicui Zhou (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
11:20 CCNU-UiB collaboration - UiB view - Dieter Roehrich (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
11:30 --- coffee break ---
11:45
Future projects - near future (until 18:05) ()
11:45 Physics Analysis - CCNU - Zhong-Bao Yin (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
12:25 Physics Analysis - recent results and plans for PbPb - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00 Physics Analysis - recent results and plans for pp - Fiorella Fionda (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
14:30 Physics Analysis - UPC - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
14:50 --- coffee break ---
15:00 LS2 upgrades: ITS - Norwegian acitivites - Johan Alme (University of Bergen (NO)) Ketil Roeed (University of Oslo (NO)) Dieter Rohrich (Department of Physics & Technology-University of Bergen)   ()
15:30 LS3 upgrades: ITS - Luciano Musa (CERN)   ()
16:15 LS3 upgrades: FoCAL - Constantinos Loizides (ORNL)   ()
17:00 Fixed target - Antoine Lardeux (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:20 Computing: Tier-1 and R& - Haavard Helstrup (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO))   ()
10:00
Future projects - far future (until 15:00) ()
10:00 Theory - Dr Konrad Tywoniuk (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:00 pp collisions at full energy - run3 and run4 - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO)) Dr Antoine Lardeux (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:45 ALICE - beyond LS4 - Daicui Zhou (CCNU) Daicui Zhou (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:30 ALICE - beyond LS4 - Luciano Musa (CERN)   ()
14:15 Forward Physics - Dieter Roehrich (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
14:35 --- coffee break ---
10:00
Discussion (until 12:00) ()
PM
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
15:00
Spin-off (until 17:45) ()
15:00 Chinese ion collider - Hua Pei (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
15:20 Medical applications - pCT - Ola Slettevoll Groettvik (University of Bergen (NO)) Dieter Roehrich (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
16:05 ALPIDE for ESS - Shruti Mehendale (UiB)   ()