West Coast LHC Jamboree

from Tuesday, October 22, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, October 23, 2019 (6:00 PM)
SLAC

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 22, 2019
Oct 23, 2019
AM
9:30 AM Welcome - Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
9:35 AM
Theory 1/2 (until 10:30 AM) (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
9:35 AM BSM Direct Searches - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Experimental 1/2 (until 12:30 PM) (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
11:00 AM Substructure - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Ian Moult (Simon Fraser University) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US))   (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
9:30 AM
Theory 1/2 (until 10:30 AM) (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
9:30 AM BSM Higgs - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)   (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Experimental 1/2 (until 12:30 PM) (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
11:00 AM Trigger: challenges, old and new ideas - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (Stanford University (US)) Michail Bachtis (University of California Los Angeles (US)) Javier Mauricio Duarte (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Theory 2/2 (until 2:30 PM) (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
1:30 PM Precision - Higgs & SM - Ian Low Ian Low (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
2:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:00 PM
Experimental 2/2 (until 4:30 PM) (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
3:00 PM Tracking, Vertexing: Challenges ahead - Valentina Cairo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Kavli Institute 3rd floor, Bld 51 rm 305 )
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Theory 2/2 (until 2:30 PM) (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
1:30 PM LLP at LHC - Felix Kling (University of California, Irvine)   (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
2:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:00 PM
Experimental 2/2 (until 4:30 PM) (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
3:00 PM Tracking and analysis techniques for LLP - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
4:15 PM likelihood preservation/reproduction - Dr Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Berryessa, Bld 53, rm 2002)
4:30 PM Wrap-up and summary - Caterina Vernieri (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()