Integrability, dualities and deformations

Europe/Madrid
Hospedería San Martín Pinario, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Hospedería San Martín Pinario, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Plaza de la Inmaculada, 3 15704 Santiago de Compostela http://www.hsanmartinpinario.com/
Description

CANCELLED DUE TO THE INTERNATIONAL OUTBREAK OF CORONAVIRUS COVID19

Recent years have seen significant progress in the understanding of deformations of integrable string sigma models, their relation to non-abelian and Poisson-Lie duality, and their possible AdS/CFT interpretation in terms of non-commutative field theory. Moreover, these models can also be naturally recast in terms of double and exceptional field theory. As such, numerous interesting new connections between these different research areas are developing, promising to shed light on various important open questions.

The goal of this workshop is to bring together experts from the fields of

  • Deformations of integrable models
  • Worldsheet dualities and extended field theories
  • Non-commutative and non-associative QFT
  • Quantum integrable systems in gauge/gravity duality

to facilitate exchange of ideas, collaboration, and the development of new insights across these fields.

The format of the conference will allow plenty of time for work and interactions among participants.

The deadline for registrations is 31st January 2020.


Speakers

Speakers will include:

  • Chris Blair (Vrije U., Brussels)
  • Falk Hassler (Texas A&M U.)
  • Larisa Jonke (Boskovic Inst., Zagreb)
  • Ctirad Klimčik (Marseille U.)
  • Alexey Litvinov (Landau ITP)
  • Carlos Nuñez (Swansea U.)
  • Michela Petrini (LPTHE, Paris)
  • Balázs Pozsgay (Budapest U.)
  • Fiona Seibold (ETH Zurich)
  • Pavol Ševera (Geneva U.)
  • Shahin Sheikh Jabbari (IPM, Tehran)
  • Konstantinos Sfetsos (Athens U.)
  • Roberto Tateo (Turin U.)
  • Daniel Thompson (Swansea U.)
  • Alessandro Torrielli (Surrey U.)
  • Benoit Vicedo (York U.)
  • Linus Wulff (Masaryk U. Brno)
  • Masahito Yamazaki (Tokyo U.)

Scientific advisory board

Gleb Arutyunov (Hamburg U. and DESY), Patrick Dorey (Durham U.), Tim Hollowood (Swansea U.), Yolanda Lozano (Oviedo U.), Henning Samtleben (ENS Lyon), Richard Szabo (Heriot-Watt U., Edinburgh) and Arkady Tseytlin (Imperial College London).

Organizers

Riccardo Borsato (chair, IGFAE Santiago de Compostela), Ben Hoare (ETH Zurich), J. Luis Miramontes (IGFAE Santiago de Compostela), and Stijn J. van Tongeren (Humboldt U. Berlin).


Sponsors

The conference is sponsored by:

                    

 


 

Participants
  • Alessandro Torrielli
  • Alexey Litvinov
  • Andrea Fontanella
  • Andrei Anokhin
  • Ariunzul Davgadorj
  • Arkady Tseytlin
  • Balazs Pozsgay
  • Ben Hoare
  • Benoit Vicedo
  • Carlos Nunez
  • Chris Blair
  • Cristian Bassi
  • Ctirad Klimcik
  • Daniel Thompson
  • David Osten
  • Dmitry Bykov
  • Emanuel Malek
  • Eoin Ó Colgáin
  • Falk Hassler
  • Filip Juruković
  • Fiona Seibold
  • Giacomo Piccinini
  • Gleb Arutyunov
  • Ilya Vilkoviskiy
  • J Luis Miramontes
  • Juan Miguel Nieto García
  • Konstantinos Sfetsos
  • Larisa Jonke
  • Leander Wyss
  • Linus Wulff
  • Lucas Schepers
  • Marc Magro
  • Masahito Yamazaki
  • Michela Petrini
  • Nat Levine
  • Pavol Severa
  • Riccardo Borsato
  • Riccardo Conti
  • Roberto Tateo
  • Saskia Demulder
  • Shahin Sheikh-Jabbari
  • Sibylle Driezen
  • Stijn van Tongeren
  • Sylvain Lacroix
  • Yannik Zimmermann
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Talk 1h
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      talk 1h
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      talk 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      talk 1h
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      talk 1h
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Talk 1h
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Talk 1h
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Talk 1h
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Talk 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 3:00 PM 5:45 PM
      Free discussion 2h 45m