New Opportunities at the Next Generation Neutrino Experiments 2020

from Thursday, April 2, 2020 (5:00 AM) to Saturday, April 4, 2020 (10:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 2, 2020
Apr 3, 2020
Apr 4, 2020
AM
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Talk (until 10:30 AM) (Schenley I-III Room)
9:00 AM Theory Overview   (Schenley I-III Room)
9:45 AM Experiment Overview - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Schenley I-III Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Talk (until 12:30 PM) (Schenley I-III Room)
11:00 AM Status of eV-scale Sterile Neutrinos - Carlos Arguelles (MIT) Carlos Arguelles (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Schenley I-III Room)
11:30 AM Searches for Heavy Neutral Leptons - Pawel Guzowski (University of Manchester)   (Schenley I-III Room)
12:00 PM Discussion   (Schenley I-III Room)
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Talk (until 10:30 AM) (Schenley I-III Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Talk (until 12:30 PM) (Schenley I-III Room)
11:00 AM Neutrino Cross Section Modeling - Shirley Li (SLAC)   (Schenley I-III Room)
11:30 AM Recent Developments in GENIE - Steven Dytman (Univ of Pittsburgh)   (Schenley I-III Room)
12:00 PM Discussion   (Schenley I-III Room)
8:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Talk (until 10:30 AM) (Carnegie Room)
9:00 AM Searches for Proton Decay - Volodymyr Takhistov   (Carnegie Room)
9:30 AM Neutrino-Dark Matter Connection - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Carnegie Room)
10:00 AM Discussion   (Carnegie Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Talk (until 1:00 PM) (Carnegie Room)
11:00 AM Discussion   (Carnegie Room)
11:30 AM Physics Beyond Colliders - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Carnegie Room)
12:00 PM Planning for Snowmass - Elizabeth Turner Worcester (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Carnegie Room)
12:30 PM Closing Remarks - Prof. Jae Yu (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Carnegie Room)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Talk (until 3:30 PM) (Schenley I-III Room)
2:00 PM Neutrino Trident Production - Matheus Hostert (University of Minnesota / Perimeter Institute)   (Schenley I-III Room)
2:30 PM Coherent Neutrino Nucleus Elastic Scattering - Richard Van de Water (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Schenley I-III Room)
3:00 PM BSM physics in Coherent Neutrino Nucleus Elastic Scattering - Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University)   (Schenley I-III Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Talk (until 5:30 PM) (Schenley I-III Room)
4:00 PM Light Particle Detection at Reactor Experiments - Doojin Kim (Texas A & M University (US))   (Schenley I-III Room)
4:30 PM sin^2 theta_W Measurements at Neutrino Experiments - Yuber Perez   (Schenley I-III Room)
5:00 PM Discussion   (Schenley I-III Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Talk (until 3:30 PM) (Schenley I-III Room)
2:00 PM Theory Overview of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Frank Deppisch (DESY)   (Schenley I-III Room)
2:30 PM Nuclear Matrix Elements Calculations for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decays - emanuele mereghetti   (Schenley I-III Room)
3:00 PM Experimental Overview of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Ben Jones (UTA)   (Schenley I-III Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Talk (until 5:30 PM) (Schenley I-III Room)
7:00 PM --- Workshop Banquet ---