Introduction to Accelerator Physics, 30 August - 12 September 2020, Chavannes-de-Bogis, Switzerland

from Sunday, 30 August 2020 (12:00) to Saturday, 12 September 2020 (13:00)
Switzerland (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Aug 2020
31 Aug 2020
1 Sep 2020
2 Sep 2020
3 Sep 2020
4 Sep 2020
5 Sep 2020
6 Sep 2020
7 Sep 2020
8 Sep 2020
9 Sep 2020
10 Sep 2020
11 Sep 2020
12 Sep 2020
AM
08:30 Opening - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Electromagnetic Theory I - Werner Herr (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 History of particle acceleration - Philippe Lebrun (European Scientific Institute (FR))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics I - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics II - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Linear Accelerators I - David Alesini   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines II - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics III - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Warm Magnets / power converters - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 Superconducting Magnets - Gijs De Rijk (CERN) Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics V - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Time and Frequency domain signals I - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 --- Free time ---
08:30 Collective Effects I - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Collective Effects II - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Sources - Dan Faircloth (STFC)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 --- Excursion ---
08:30 Collective Effects III - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Collective Effects IV - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Discussion collective effects - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 Electron Beam Dynamics I - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Electron Beam Dynamics II - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Discussion electron beam dynamics - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 --- Free time ---
08:30 Machine & People Protection Issues - Peter Forck (GSI)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 Cyclotrons I - Mike Seidel (PSI)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 A first taste of Non-Linear Beam Dynamics I - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
08:30 Vacuum - Mike Seidel (PSI)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
09:45 A first taste of Non-Linear Beam Dynamics II - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Synchrotron light circular machines - Eduard Prat Costa (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
07:00 --- Departure day ---
PM
15:00 --- Arrival day and registration ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Electromagnetic Theory II - Werner Herr (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Accelerator Applications - Dr Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Kinematics of Particle Beams - Relativity - Werner Herr (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 1 Slide - 1 Minute   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
18:30 --- Welcome Reception ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Linear Accelerators II - David Alesini   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism I - Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines I - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism II - Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics IV - Wolfgang Hillert (University of Hamburg)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Injection and Extraction - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Hands-ON Lattice calculations - Introduction - Guido Sterbini (CERN) Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Hands-ON Lattice calulations I - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
18:30 Hands-ON Lattice calulations II - Guido Sterbini (CERN) Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Time and Frequency domain signals II - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Statistical Description of Particle Beams - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Advanced accelerator concepts - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Discussion session   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
18:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Linear Imperfections I - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Linear Imperfections II - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Hands-ON Lattice calulations III - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Hands-ON Lattice calulations IV - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Linear Imperfections - Corrections - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Secondary beams and targets - Dan Faircloth (STFC)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Hands-ON Lattice calulations V - Guido Sterbini (CERN) Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE))   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Hands-ON Lattice calulations VI - Volker Ziemann (Uppsala University (SE)) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 RF systems I - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - Intro - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - I - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - II - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 RF systems II - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Introduction to Non-Linear longitudinal Beam Dymanics - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - III - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - IV - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
21:00 --- Cinema event ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Luminosity and Colliders - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Beam Instrumentation - Peter Forck (GSI)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Q&A/study time I - all   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 Poster session   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 Cyclotrons II/FFAs - Mike Seidel (PSI)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Beam Diagnostics - Peter Forck (GSI)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Q&A/study time II - all   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
17:30 ** Seminar ** What is the source of acceleration for most of the relativistic particles in the Universe? - Dr Pavol Bobik   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45 FELs - Eduard Prat Costa (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
15:00 Designing a synchrotron - a real life example - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Closing - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (EVERNESS Hotel & Resort)
19:30 --- Banquet ---